XBMC stuck "Windowed" can't change to 1080p

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ben11231 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Question  XBMC stuck "Windowed" can't change to 1080p
Post: #1
Title says it all. I have looked on the forums and see people only having this issue occasionally with Windows or Raspberry Pi, not Android. It seems to be stuck and the area to click out of windowed is grayed out. I don't care about the windowed part but it will not allow me to change the resolution to 1920x1080 so I can get the full extent of the videos. Right now it is stuck at 1280x720. I have verified that the resolution is putting out 1080p at 60Hz in the settings of the device (this is also what the little popup window on my TV says).

The device is a Minix Neo 5X Mini, if that makes a difference.



Any ideas why I can't change it?


Thanks for any help.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-20 22:55 by davilla.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,169
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 276
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #2
Assuming the Android FW that is installed on the minix neo is set to 1080, XBMC should see that and offer it as an option. Your debug log should tell you what available resolutions XBMC can "see" from Android.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
ben11231 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Ok, here is the portion of the log I think you are referring to. If this is the situation, do you know why it is doing this?

11:01:13 T:1715415760 DEBUG: bool CWinSystemEGL::CreateWindow(RESOLUTION_INFO&): Created surface of size 1280x720
11:01:13 T:1715415760 NOTICE: Current resolution: 1280x720 @ 60.00 - Full Screen
11:01:13 T:1715415760 NOTICE: Previous line repeats 1 times.
11:01:13 T:1715415760 NOTICE: Found resolution 1280 x 720 for display 0 with 1280 x 720 @ 60.000000 Hz
11:01:13 T:1715415760 NOTICE: Found (1280x720@60.000000) at 16, setting to RES_DESKTOP at 16
11:01:13 T:1715415760 NOTICE: Checking resolution 16
11:01:13 T:1715415760 NOTICE: Current resolution: 1280x720 @ 60.00 - Full Screen
find quote
ben11231 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Anyone? I plan to buy another one of the same boxes for my new 60" and was hoping to have to this fixed by then...
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-06 10:02 by ben11231.)
find quote
Koying Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,131
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 44
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Post: #5
You're probably using a 720p firmware, which is then upscaled to 1080p for display on the TV. XBMC only sees the framebuffer (=true) resolution.
Minix also have true 1080p firmwares, check their forums.
find quote
ben11231 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Hi, don't mean to bring back my old thread but unfortunately I never figured out the issue.Sad I updated the firmware to the latest release from Minix and tried XBMC with the same result. I then tried a custom rom someone made here: http://www.arctablet.com/blog/forum/rock...-20131108/

I was still unable to set it to anything other than 720.

Koying, is there a way to tell if the firmware is being upscaled rather than true 1080? It is set to 1920x1080p @60Hz in the Android settings.



I really appreciate the help!
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,169
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 276
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #7
(2014-01-19 03:41)ben11231 Wrote:  Hi, don't mean to bring back my old thread but unfortunately I never figured out the issue.Sad I updated the firmware to the latest release from Minix and tried XBMC with the same result. I then tried a custom rom someone made here: http://www.arctablet.com/blog/forum/rock...-20131108/

I was still unable to set it to anything other than 720.

Koying, is there a way to tell if the firmware is being upscaled rather than true 1080? It is set to 1920x1080p @60Hz in the Android settings.



I really appreciate the help!

You replaced the original 720 firmware with another 720 firmware. Look for one of the 1080 firmware threads on http://freaktab.com

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
kev18 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I have the latest firmware on a brand new x7 mini and the latest xbmc from minix special build......I got stuck at 1280x720 although the android setting is 1920x1080p60.....

any clue
find quote
Koying Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,131
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 44
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Post: #9
Android is lying (or the box manufacturer).
XBMC always tells you the bare truth: Your firmware is 720p, probably upscaled to 1080p for display.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-20 17:50 by Koying.)
find quote
dismantler Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
If you have Root access you might be able to edit these 3 lines in your build.prop:

const.window.w=1280
const.window.h=720
ro.platform.has.1080scale=2

to

const.window.w=1920
const.window.h=1080
#ro.platform.has.1080scale=2 or ro.platform.has.1080scale=1

XBMC would report a resolution of 1080 after a reboot, however I'm still confused as to whether this is rendered internally at 720P. Everyone on the forums where I bought the box seemed certain this trick merely up-scaled the UI from 720. It did cause a frame-rate drop of around 5 fps while sitting in Confluence.
find quote
Koying Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,131
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 44
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Post: #11
Nah. On minix, it's:

Code:
ro.sf.lcd_density=240
video.use.overlay=0

Strangely enough, this info in in the Minix forums, go figure Wink
find quote