Support Thread for MediaCodec

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Watts Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
Hi there XBMCians (xD) Big Grin

I own a MINIX neo X5 mini (rk3066) device, and have come to find out that the device will not stream web HD content properly (using XBMC of course). When the min. clock. freq of the device is left at stock settings, it starts to stutter and skip from the get go..... Yet when i up the min. clock. freq, of the CPU to 1.008 GHz (Using No Frills CPU control), i can play HD streams without any problems whatsoever.

Local files play without any major problems, without the need to overclock anything.......

I am currently using Koying´s latest build on my device, which is the best build on the web right now! It might not be tailored for my device, but it runs good with full 3rd party add-on support when i slightly overclock the device (the min. clock. freq).

The latest nightlies with MediaCodec enabled run fantastic, without the need to overclock the device at all..... But we all know that Goth is still buggy and gives a lot of errors.

Would it be possible to compile XBMC frodo with MediaCodec enabled? If so how would one go about getting it done? I am not a developer or coder so, it might be too difficult for me to achieve, but it would be a great version of XBMC for rockchip users. To bridge the gap between the current version and Gotham, and still maintain 3rd party add-on support.....

Also pm´d Koying for suggestions on this issue......Tongue

Thanks in advance!
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,428
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 165
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #47
First: never PM devs to start with unless they ask you to.
Second: you can forget getting media codec on Frodo.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Koying Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,974
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 44
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Post: #48
As Martijn says...
find quote
Watts Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
(2013-11-21 17:37)Martijn Wrote:  First: never PM devs to start with unless they ask you to.
Second: you can forget getting media codec on Frodo.


First: Must have missed that rule. ( DId read through the rules etc).
Second: Could you elaborate (if you want to of course).

And i will add a third: Keep up the great job!

(2013-11-21 17:47)Koying Wrote:  As Martijn says...

Indeed.

Indeed. Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-21 18:35 by Watts.)
find quote
oldpoem Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 6
Post: #50
Django, Koying already said that he tried backport MediaCodec to frodo but it was too many changes on XBMC since frodo to when MediaCodec has been intregated. It was too hard and not worth it. You better wait for Gotham to be stabilize. Use SPMC with Libstagefright fixed for now. If your overclock solution works just use that for now.

Most add-ons still works if you manually copy over to Gotham userdata folder even it was marked incompatible now. We all suggest you should bug those add-on dev to update their add-ons to work with Gotham because it's the way to go.
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-21 19:02 by oldpoem.)
find quote
Watts Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
(2013-11-21 18:50)oldpoem Wrote:  Django, Koying already said that he tried backport MediaCodec to frodo but it was too many changes on XBMC since frodo to when MediaCodec has been intregated. It was too hard and not worth it. You better wait for Gotham to be stabilize. Use SPMC with Libstagefright fixed for now. If your overclock solution works just use that for now.

Most add-ons still works if you manually copy over to Gotham userdata folder even it was marked incompatible now. We all suggest you should bug those add-on dev to update their add-ons to work with Gotham because it's the way to go.

Must have missed that part about backporting, my sincere apologies for that one...

Thanks brother you actually took the time to answer with patience, more people could and should take your example....

Cool
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-21 19:37 by Watts.)
find quote
oldpoem Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 6
Post: #52
(2013-11-21 19:35)Watts Wrote:  Must have missed that part about backporting, my sincere apologies for that one...

Thanks brother you actually took the time to answer with patience, more people could and should take your example....

Cool

I knew because I was the one who ask this same question fortnight ago in OUYAForum
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-21 21:06 by oldpoem.)
find quote
curlyboi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Prague, CZ
Post: #53
So is there any way to disable the MediaCodec via, let's say, advancedsettings.xml?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,428
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 165
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #54
why should you disable?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
arghness Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
(2013-11-18 01:02)arghness Wrote:  With MediaCodec enabled on a Galaxy S3 (i9300 with Samsung stock Android 4.1.2), I get a green bar at the bottom of the screen and "shadows" of the image in other places on the screen with a few videos. It doesn't crash though.

One such example video is http://download.wavetlan.com/SVV/Media/H...w11222.mp4 and the issue that I see is visible here: http://tinypic.com/r/106bn8o/5

This decodes okay with MediaCodec disabled (I'm not sure if it's using libstagefright or just using software), and also with hardware decoding on DicePlayer for Android.

I forgot to attach a log of trying to play the above linked video. Here's one: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=88204
find quote
davilla Offline
Retired-Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 11,478
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 64
Post: #56
(2013-11-22 19:37)curlyboi Wrote:  So is there any way to disable the MediaCodec via, let's say, advancedsettings.xml?

use the GUI setting.


MediaInfo : http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
find quote
Koying Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,974
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 44
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Post: #57
(2013-11-22 20:38)arghness Wrote:  I forgot to attach a log of trying to play the above linked video. Here's one: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=88204
Apparently, the "real" height is not returned by MediaCodec:
Code:
18:25:32 T:1643431048    INFO: ffmpeg[61F4C488]:     Stream #0:0(und): Video: h264 (High) (avc1 / 0x31637661), yuv420p, 352x198 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 67 kb/s, 25 fps, 25 tbr, 25k tbn, 50 tbc
...
18:25:33 T:1643703616   DEBUG: CDVDVideoCodecAndroidMediaCodec:: width(352), height(208), stride(352), slice-height(208), color-format(21)
18:25:33 T:1643703616   DEBUG: CDVDVideoCodecAndroidMediaCodec:: crop-left(0), crop-top(0), crop-right(351), crop-bottom(197)
18:25:33 T:1643703616   DEBUG: CDVDVideoCodecAndroidMediaCodec:: COLOR_FormatYUV420SemiPlanar
18:25:33 T:1643703616  NOTICE:  fps: 25.000000, pwidth: 352, pheight: 198, dwidth: 352, dheight: 198
18:25:33 T:1643703616   DEBUG: int CDVDPlayerVideo::OutputPicture(const DVDVideoPicture*, double) - change configuration. 352x198. framerate: 25.00. format: NV12
It returns the slice-height instead.
find quote
sheppz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
Hi can you help ive just downloaded xbmc on my s3 then also download navi x but comes up carnt load any ideas
find quote
davilla Offline
Retired-Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 11,478
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 64
Post: #59
(2013-11-23 10:41)Koying Wrote:  
(2013-11-22 20:38)arghness Wrote:  I forgot to attach a log of trying to play the above linked video. Here's one: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=88204
Apparently, the "real" height is not returned by MediaCodec:
Code:
18:25:32 T:1643431048    INFO: ffmpeg[61F4C488]:     Stream #0:0(und): Video: h264 (High) (avc1 / 0x31637661), yuv420p, 352x198 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 67 kb/s, 25 fps, 25 tbr, 25k tbn, 50 tbc
...
18:25:33 T:1643703616   DEBUG: CDVDVideoCodecAndroidMediaCodec:: width(352), height(208), stride(352), slice-height(208), color-format(21)
18:25:33 T:1643703616   DEBUG: CDVDVideoCodecAndroidMediaCodec:: crop-left(0), crop-top(0), crop-right(351), crop-bottom(197)
18:25:33 T:1643703616   DEBUG: CDVDVideoCodecAndroidMediaCodec:: COLOR_FormatYUV420SemiPlanar
18:25:33 T:1643703616  NOTICE:  fps: 25.000000, pwidth: 352, pheight: 198, dwidth: 352, dheight: 198
18:25:33 T:1643703616   DEBUG: int CDVDPlayerVideo::OutputPicture(const DVDVideoPicture*, double) - change configuration. 352x198. framerate: 25.00. format: NV12
It returns the slice-height instead.

The display of the video should be cropped to crop values, (crop_bottom + 1 - crop_top) and you should not even see the excess area at the bottom. dheight is 198 so that says we did indeed tell the render to set a crop. I'd have to check other videos that present a different crop area. Could be we are missing something in renderer as handling NV12 is new for GLES


MediaInfo : http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
find quote
curlyboi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Prague, CZ
Post: #60
(2013-11-22 19:38)Martijn Wrote:  why should you disable?

as mentioned before, it doesn't work properly on rockchip (rk3188), video stutters after few (good) seconds of playback. both hd and sd (although more with hd)
find quote
Post Reply