Release - HMB Arabic Repo

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
pmolson Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 65
Post: #46
That didn't do it BroSad

[Image: kp3j.png]

EDIT: If you're using rtmpdump in the background, this is what it returns for channels directly playing on shahid.mbc.net

rtmpdump -r "rtmpe://mbc3.csl.delvenetworks.com/a6344/v1/" -a "a6344/v1/" -f "WIN 11,9,900,117" -W "http://s.delvenetworks.com/deployments/flash-player/flash-player-5.9.3.swf" -p "http://shahid.mbc.net/media/video/34428/بحلم_بيك_الحلقØ_1" -y "mp4:media/2fda1d3fd7ab453cad983544e8ed70e4/66a5f164d2264d41a8765ffe431a70e0-b620b2f5a2d84fbc80cc3e1277ecdbad/bahlam_beek_s01_e01_vod.mp4" -o "2013-10-30_09-20-12_bahlam_beek_s01_e01_vod.flv"

So maybe (just maybe) xbmc (librtmp) is choking on those characters in red!

Food for thoughts Smile


(2013-10-31 17:36)husseinb Wrote:  pmolson,

It seem your problem might be in settings:
ERROR: CDVDPlayer::OpenDemuxStream - Error creating demuxer
Go to settings:video:playback
turn off acceleration and try. Also post a picture of your settings:video:playback settings.
Rgearrding "BTW, how hard is it to add swfurl & pageurl to your final links in your default.py file", I will look at it ASAP.
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-31 18:34 by pmolson.)
find quote
husseinb Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 17
Post: #47
pmolson,

The red text is not an issue.
Last resort is uninstall XBMC and reinstall. Check manoflorida feedback.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1524315

Regarding the "swfurl & pageurl", swfurl is easy to add; put pagurl needs some work. If you really need it then I will need to do some work. As I can see you have Windows and rtmpdump. I hate to work on windows and rtmpdump has issues with OSX, so I need you to send me some samples of rtmpdump outputs from Shaid website so I can analyse the pageurl format.
find quote
pmolson Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 65
Post: #48
@hussein Uninstalling and installing xbmc back again will be my last resort bro. What I will do is install a fresh copy of frodo 12.2 and see if that does it (although I doubt it, coz it comes with an old librtmp and even if it works with that lib, then and as soon as I upgrade, I'm sure I will run into the problem again) So you may to look at a long term fix once that works with the latest lib ...Too bad it's really a great addon Sad And YES, It'll be great if you could standardize the links....I think that will address this issue which I believe a lot of folks are having...Thanks!

Update: Please check your inbox
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-31 21:28 by pmolson.)
find quote
crusader88 Offline
Fan
Posts: 353
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 93
Post: #49
(2013-10-31 08:11)husseinb Wrote:  crusader88,

Sorry, the URL has one wrong character. Try this:
http://www.wowza.com/resources/3.5.0/exa...layer.html

pmolson,

I don't see in your log any trace of Shahid plugin. What plugin are you using? Shahid or livestreams?


Ok when trying to connect i get this?? Connection failed: Try rtmp://[server-ip-address]/live

If I helped you please add to my reputation a positive note

School has started, This Means Lots Of Homework[/color]


No Sharing XML's Anymore Per Forum Rules
find quote
husseinb Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 17
Post: #50
crusader88,

Did you fill in the right parameters in Wowza:
Server: rtmpe://mbc3.csl.delvenetworks.com/a6344/v1/
stream: mp4:media/2fda1d3fd7ab453cad983544e8ed70e4/bbccfbfd519648128f5fec290f2f74b3/9e4749778d6a4ecf857e4c50c90bba57/still_standing_s01_e01_vod.mp4
find quote
husseinb Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 17
Post: #51
(2013-10-31 19:20)pmolson Wrote:  @hussein Uninstalling and installing xbmc back again will be my last resort bro. What I will do is install a fresh copy of frodo 12.2 and see if that does it (although I doubt it, coz it comes with an old librtmp and even if it works with that lib, then and as soon as I upgrade, I'm sure I will run into the problem again) So you may to look at a long term fix once that works with the latest lib ...Too bad it's really a great addon Sad And YES, It'll be great if you could standardize the links....I think that will address this issue which I believe a lot of folks are having...Thanks!

Update: Please check your inbox
I am not sure what do you mean by that. The plugin works fine with the latest rtmplib. Shahid requires only playpath and does not need pageurl or swfurl. In fact, you can run shahid from any flash player if you supply the right server path (-l) and playpath (-y).

As I said before try a new installation and test. You can preserve your old settings and plugins if you backup your xbmc settings folder: %appdata%\XBMC
find quote
pmolson Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 65
Post: #52
@hussein, You HAVE TO LITERALLY specify app=...., and playpath=.... otherwise, if they're concatenated like you have, XBMC just chokes on it. I've sent you a couple of PMs on this bro! The reason your addon still works on some systems, is b/c some older librtmp/systems are more forgiving than others. If you use newer librtmp files, (which Ive sent you already) specifically saying this one works and this one doesn't you should try to reproduce the problem at hand, using those files or these latest files compiled by RP and report back. Thanks!
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-02 01:12 by pmolson.)
find quote
crusader88 Offline
Fan
Posts: 353
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 93
Post: #53
(2013-11-01 12:03)husseinb Wrote:  crusader88,

Did you fill in the right parameters in Wowza:
Server: rtmpe://mbc3.csl.delvenetworks.com/a6344/v1/
stream: mp4:media/2fda1d3fd7ab453cad983544e8ed70e4/bbccfbfd519648128f5fec290f2f74b3/9e4749778d6a4ecf857e4c50c90bba57/still_standing_s01_e01_vod.mp4

Works fine on the browser

If I helped you please add to my reputation a positive note

School has started, This Means Lots Of Homework[/color]


No Sharing XML's Anymore Per Forum Rules
find quote
husseinb Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 17
Post: #54
crusader88 ,

update your system to 0.8.2 and provide me with feedback.
find quote
pmolson Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 65
Post: #55
Job Well Done Hussein!!! I've rep'ed you. Thank You! -- Tested on XBMC Windows8 only. I will try with ATV2 and report back to base Wink
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-02 20:52 by pmolson.)
find quote
husseinb Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 17
Post: #56
Guys,

Anybody has good arabic live channels with good quality?
find quote
crusader88 Offline
Fan
Posts: 353
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 93
Post: #57
(2013-11-02 19:10)husseinb Wrote:  crusader88 ,

update your system to 0.8.2 and provide me with feedback.

Went to updates and updated it although it still says 0.8.1 still nothing plays

If I helped you please add to my reputation a positive note

School has started, This Means Lots Of Homework[/color]


No Sharing XML's Anymore Per Forum Rules
find quote
pmolson Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 65
Post: #58
Have you check teledunet addon http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=140795 ? what channels r u looking for?

(2013-11-02 21:37)husseinb Wrote:  Guys,

Anybody has good arabic live channels with good quality?
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-03 08:38 by pmolson.)
find quote
pmolson Offline
Fan
Posts: 475
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 65
Post: #59
Update: Shahid is WORKING GREAT on ATV2! Thanks A Million!
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-04 05:54 by pmolson.)
find quote
husseinb Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 17
Post: #60
Pmolson,
Since you have atv, can you please help crusader88 to fix his atv
find quote
Post Reply