PleXBMC add-on / skin integration support

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Pr.Sinister Offline
Fan
Posts: 671
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 15
Location: Montreal, Canada
Post: #241
Hi pecinko...

Thanks for a great plugin... I have installed it on all my family's XBMC machines so the can access my media.

Only problem is that anything played by PleXBMC doesn't show up on my server's Now Playing/Activity. All other clients show up (iPhone, iPad, Android and Web)

Is there a way to have PleXBMC show up in that list?

------------------------------------------
[4 XBMC Clients + 3 Norco RPC-4224 Media Servers w/74 TB HDD Space]
If my post helped, thank me by adding to my reputation! :)
find quote
Veronica Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Ecuador
Post: #242
Hello, i'm having PLEXBMC crash on XBMC 13.1. Let me explain my setup first

Backend server: Asus Chromebox with OpenElec 4.0.6 installed in SSD and Plex Media Server 0.9.9.12 ADDON installed and configured. Took the addon from here: http://openelec.tv/forum/128-addons/5736...?start=210 (Working Great)

Plex Client: XBMC 13.1 with the repo from OP installed, so i have latests STABLE versions of both addons PLEXBMC and PLEXHELPER integrated with AMBER skin, all this under Windows 8.1

Now here's the thing EVERYTHING WAS WORKING FINE with OpenElec 4.0.5, problem started after i upgraded to OpenElec 4.0.6.
Since then - In XBMC 13.1 (Plex Client) - everytime i try to "GO PLEX" within AMBER skin, PLEXBMC crashes with an ERROR. PLEXHELPER does intialize just fine (apparently).

Log: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=242416

TIA!
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-08 05:57 by Veronica.)
find quote
jammyb Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,081
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 22
Post: #243
(2014-06-26 07:01)Pr.Sinister Wrote:  Hi pecinko...

Thanks for a great plugin... I have installed it on all my family's XBMC machines so the can access my media.

Only problem is that anything played by PleXBMC doesn't show up on my server's Now Playing/Activity. All other clients show up (iPhone, iPad, Android and Web)

Is there a way to have PleXBMC show up in that list?

Install the plexbmc helper as well.

Modded MK1 NUC - CLICK ----- NUC Wiki - CLICK

Bay Trail NUC FTW!

I've donated, have you?

find quote
Pr.Sinister Offline
Fan
Posts: 671
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 15
Location: Montreal, Canada
Post: #244
Thanks! That worked! 1 extra point in your reputation! Big Grin

------------------------------------------
[4 XBMC Clients + 3 Norco RPC-4224 Media Servers w/74 TB HDD Space]
If my post helped, thank me by adding to my reputation! :)
find quote
Zodler Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #245
Please add 3D support. Your skin doesn't show the 3D button that does show up in the default XBMC skin.
find quote
XbGhost Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #246
Hi there. I'm really loving the integration of PleXBMC into Amber. Is there any way to rearrange the ordering of items in the main menu? All the PleXBMC items are arranged alphabetically with the other XBMC menu items following after. Is there any way to customise this ordering so all items are alphabetical?
find quote
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,774
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #247
(2014-07-23 03:26)XbGhost Wrote:  Hi there. I'm really loving the integration of PleXBMC into Amber. Is there any way to rearrange the ordering of items in the main menu? All the PleXBMC items are arranged alphabetically with the other XBMC menu items following after. Is there any way to customise this ordering so all items are alphabetical?

No, there's no such option in XBMC (or PHT) available that I could utilize.

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
mprassel Offline
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: London
Post: #248
I'm really enjyoing this plugin. I finally have removed my MySQL server and just have to mange one library now. Thank you!

I am having two minor issues and would be happy to help with any testing.

1. Sometimes when I click a video it launches the dialog box that PleXBMC is opening the file and then it just stops. I believe this is due to the fact my unRAID server is still spinning up the correct drive. Once I select the same video again it plays flawlessly. Would it be possible to change the timeout?

2. Is it possible to set the watched status from XBMC? It doesn't seem to be working for me.

Thanks!

TV: LG LH423000
HTPC: A6 3500 HTPC running Windows 7
STORAGE: unRaid (Currently with 14.5TB)
REMOTE: Roomie on an iPad Mini
SOUND SYSTEM: Samsung HT-E5530
find quote
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,774
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #249
(2014-08-22 11:22)mprassel Wrote:  I'm really enjyoing this plugin. I finally have removed my MySQL server and just have to mange one library now. Thank you!

I am having two minor issues and would be happy to help with any testing.

1. Sometimes when I click a video it launches the dialog box that PleXBMC is opening the file and then it just stops. I believe this is due to the fact my unRAID server is still spinning up the correct drive. Once I select the same video again it plays flawlessly. Would it be possible to change the timeout?

2. Is it possible to set the watched status from XBMC? It doesn't seem to be working for me.

Thanks!

Sure, it it will take a while as I currently have no time to play with the script.

Regarding 1st, it should be safe to search through code for "timeout" and increase it. Make a backup and try so you don't have to wait for an update.

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

(This post was last modified: 2014-08-22 11:32 by pecinko.)
find quote
mprassel Offline
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: London
Post: #250
Thanks for the quick reply. I'll give it a shot tomorrow and report back.

TV: LG LH423000
HTPC: A6 3500 HTPC running Windows 7
STORAGE: unRaid (Currently with 14.5TB)
REMOTE: Roomie on an iPad Mini
SOUND SYSTEM: Samsung HT-E5530
find quote
Post Reply