XBMC 12.2 crash when selecting a channel

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Thebluevoice Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Well after much mucking around I've given up on trying to get the usb tuner working..

The tbs 6280 seems fine though Smile
find quote
QueK9 Offline
Donor
Posts: 52
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #17
Wow, I wish I would have seen this thread sooner. I will test this asap. I am in the same boat. Windows XBMC works fine but my openelec on a zotac 90 and asrock 330ht reboots when I try to select a ATSC channel but it have worked intermittently I have zero problems with playing TV from my colossus or HDPVR..
find quote
QueK9 Offline
Donor
Posts: 52
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #18
So far this hasn't helped me. I think it is because my buffer and record drives were on usb drive. I just partitioned my c and moved the folders there. I am about to restart and try again. I will post back shortly.
find quote
QueK9 Offline
Donor
Posts: 52
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #19
This is ridiculous. I can't get my ATSC channels to work on my openelec setup. My 2 HDPVR and 1 colossus work fine but my ATSC via HD Homerun resets unless I restart my server, restarting TV service doesn't work.

I am thinking about going back to a xbmc windows 8 build because it works perfectly fine on my 2 W8 machines. I redid the sharing on my backend, only one account for the buffer and record folders. And I added the sources to each openelec client machine, with user id and password. The ts file is being created by the openelec machine but it abruptly resets. I have tried setting a delay but nothing seems to work. Sad

Anyone have any additional things to try? I am getting desperate, any having any ATSC tunning problems with any of the openelec gotham builds or frodo 12.3?
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-23 03:18 by QueK9.)
find quote
QueK9 Offline
Donor
Posts: 52
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #20
This issue is fixed with my gotham builds.
find quote
Post Reply