Intel NUC - HTPC (Haswell Late 2013 edition)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
frarev Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1951
(2014-01-29 23:11)Selene Wrote:  3) LIP SYNCING*** Openelec has a better way to deal with the delay on 24 Hz lipsyncing. Note that it is a problem!!!


I have a NUC Haswell i5 with OpenElec and it works well with only a 30 Gb SSD and 4 Gb ; (and i was obliged to bought 4 Gb because my reseller was out of stock for 2 Gb, that is largely enough for OpenElec).

I had sync problem with 24Hz movies at the beginning, but now it's OK with my Yamaha Receiver : see http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/57509-24p-audio-delay

My Yamaha has a sync automatic function but OpenElec has a 175ms as a default delay for 23-24 Hz movie.

Just disable this delay as explained in the post : http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/57509-24p-audio-delay and on my installation, no more issue with sync audio.
find quote
millercentral Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #1952
(2014-01-30 17:59)frarev Wrote:  I have a NUC Haswell i5 with OpenElec and it works well with only a 30 Gb SSD and 4 Gb ; (and i was obliged to bought 4 Gb because my reseller was out of stock for 2 Gb, that is largely enough for OpenElec).

I had sync problem with 24Hz movies at the beginning, but now it's OK with my Yamaha Receiver : see http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/57509-24p-audio-delay

My Yamaha has a sync automatic function but OpenElec has a 175ms as a default delay for 23-24 Hz movie.

Just disable this delay as explained in the post : http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/57509-24p-audio-delay and on my installation, no more issue with sync audio.

Personally I've found that -- at least with my Denon receiver and the NUC -- the new ActiveAE audio engine in Gotham no longer requires the default 175ms delay which OE sets. I overrode that setting as the post describes and find lipsync to be about perfect with 0 delay by default.
find quote
Vaneska Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Switzerland
Post: #1953
(2014-01-30 17:59)frarev Wrote:  I have a NUC Haswell i5 with OpenElec and it works well with only a 30 Gb SSD and 4 Gb ; (and i was obliged to bought 4 Gb because my reseller was out of stock for 2 Gb, that is largely enough for OpenElec).

I had sync problem with 24Hz movies at the beginning, but now it's OK with my Yamaha Receiver : see http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/57509-24p-audio-delay

My Yamaha has a sync automatic function but OpenElec has a 175ms as a default delay for 23-24 Hz movie.

Just disable this delay as explained in the post : http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/57509-24p-audio-delay and on my installation, no more issue with sync audio.

Thank you, having a YSP-3330 (with OE Nightly), that just got rid of my audio and subtitle delay issues.
find quote
voip-ninja Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,105
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 21
Post: #1954
(2014-01-30 17:59)frarev Wrote:  
(2014-01-29 23:11)Selene Wrote:  3) LIP SYNCING*** Openelec has a better way to deal with the delay on 24 Hz lipsyncing. Note that it is a problem!!!


I have a NUC Haswell i5 with OpenElec and it works well with only a 30 Gb SSD and 4 Gb ; (and i was obliged to bought 4 Gb because my reseller was out of stock for 2 Gb, that is largely enough for OpenElec).

I had sync problem with 24Hz movies at the beginning, but now it's OK with my Yamaha Receiver : see http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/57509-24p-audio-delay

My Yamaha has a sync automatic function but OpenElec has a 175ms as a default delay for 23-24 Hz movie.

Just disable this delay as explained in the post : http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/57509-24p-audio-delay and on my installation, no more issue with sync audio.

Which build? Are you using hardware acceleration? How about VC1 video?
find quote
micoba Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #1955
I'm still having problems with my power button! I can't power on the nuc, though the button works mechanicaly, as I can power off/hard reset the device.

Today I was on the phone with a Intel representative. But all the suggestions didn't work.

Did anybody else try to reset CMOS via jumper configuration? After setting the jumper to the 2-3 position, my Nuc doesn't go into maintainance mode as stated in the manual, it just starts into windows. Furthermore, I cannot enter Bios via F2 (the option on the lower right side of the post screen doesn't even appear!!!).

I already disconnected any USB devices and even RAM and msata SSD - still no change.

It's really annoying. The powerbutton issue first appeared after flashing to FW23. I already flashed back to FW18 and 22 - didn't work either.

I still could disconnect the battery manually, but I can't remove the mainboard from the case (yes, I unscrewed the screws). I tried everything, but the mainboard seems to be stuck on the button side.

Please, anyone, help me! Sad

Haswell Nuc i5 - Abel H2 case - 8GB RAM (Crucial) - Samsung 830 128GB SSD - Win 8.1 - XBMC 13 Beta 1 - Aeon MQ 5 - Harmony 600
Dreambox 7020HD - Sundtek DVB-S2 + C
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-30 21:40 by micoba.)
find quote
iworm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Wink  RE: Intel NUC - HTPC (Haswell Late 2013 edition)
Post: #1956
Hi, has anybody got a remote to work fully in Openelec?
If so which one and is there a keymap or are there other settings that have to be changed?
I have a media center remote and a Harmony remote.HuhHuh
find quote
dbldown768 Offline
Fan
Posts: 365
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1957
My harmony remote works just fine. I can give you my setup when I get home unless someone else does in between

Motherboard P5N7A-VM, E8400 C2D 3.0 processor. NVIDIA 9300 graphics card. OpenELEC Stable - Generic x86_64 Version:3.2.4
find quote
zag Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,715
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 20
Location: UK
Post: #1958
My keymap file for The Harmony Smart remote control

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=120687

I also set exit to backspace in the harmony software

HTPC - XBMC Gotham, OpenELEC, Harmony Smart Remote, Intel Haswell NUC, 40gb intel SSD, Core i3, 4gb RAM
Storage - 2 x qnap 8tb 419p+ NAS
Display LG 46" LCD + Casio Bulbless projector [PICS]
[Image: widget]
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-30 22:57 by zag.)
find quote
Vaneska Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Switzerland
Post: #1959
Using the latest OE Nightly 17148 on my NUC, how can i see if VAAPI is running? I have it turned on in the Settings with SW, but looking at the Codecinfos while playing a video, there is no -vaapi, if there should be one?

XBMC Log
find quote
tfouto Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1960
(2014-01-29 23:11)Selene Wrote:  
(2014-01-29 20:21)micoba Wrote:  
(2014-01-29 19:44)richiebrowns Wrote:  Im looking at getting the i3 model asap. Do i need windows or should i run openelec? Advantages to windows?


Please read the first page. Openelec has issues with shutting off atm. Win 8.1 works flawlessly.

Hold on, before telling people it works flawlessly; quite simply put, it doesn't.

1) Refresh matching causes issues sometimes when loading some files, it glitches out and requires another video to load.
2) VC-1*** does NOT like hardware decoding most of the time.
3) LIP SYNCING*** Openelec has a better way to deal with the delay on 24 Hz lipsyncing. Note that it is a problem!!!
4) You still have to run windows.

BOTTOM LINE: If you don't NEED 3D (like I do) then by all means use OpenELEC, it is far less frustrating.

2) This FFMEG problem. LAV filters already work fine. MPC-HC works fine.

3) This is really a XBMC problem. Altough XBMC windows seems to be worse then XBMC linux, but i dont use XBMC linux. This is a known bug for years...

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=80247&page=51

If you use other player like mpc-hc, there's no lip sync problem.

I really like XBMC a lot, but really the lip sync it's really bad compared with other players. I dont understand how this has not be fixed yet.

So it's more concerned with XBMC then Windows itself.

4) And the problem is?
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-31 11:35 by tfouto.)
find quote
gamble Offline
Donor
Posts: 162
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #1961
(2014-01-30 11:05)zag Wrote:  Just out of interest how does anyone use Wake On Lan in a HTPC setup?

I've used it at work to send a "magic packet" to hundreds of machines to update in the middle of the night but otherwise it seems a pretty useless feature to me.

Are you guys using a phone app to wake up your NUC's or something? If so why not just wake it up with a remote control?

I am using my Ipad with Constellation App to control the Nuc, beside i do have a Apple Remote but that has no on/off Button ^^
find quote
-DDD- Offline
Fan
Posts: 413
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 8
Post: #1962
(2014-01-29 23:11)Selene Wrote:  Hold on, before telling people it works flawlessly; quite simply put, it doesn't.

1) Refresh matching causes issues sometimes when loading some files, it glitches out and requires another video to load.
2) VC-1*** does NOT like hardware decoding most of the time.
3) LIP SYNCING*** Openelec has a better way to deal with the delay on 24 Hz lipsyncing. Note that it is a problem!!!
4) You still have to run windows.

BOTTOM LINE: If you don't NEED 3D (like I do) then by all means use OpenELEC, it is far less frustrating.

3) Maybe that helps? http://openelec.tv/forum/20-development-...tham#95976

| myHTPC |
find quote
richiebrowns Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1963
I've held off buying one of these for the last month. Until all the issues are sorted I may just pick up a cheap player or maybe use plex.
find quote
edp_1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1964
Is it save to update the bios? (V23)
And how ken I do it whit openelec installed?
find quote
trsqr Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 4
Post: #1965
(2014-01-31 14:54)edp_1 Wrote:  Is it save to update the bios? (V23)
And how ken I do it whit openelec installed?

Mine works ok. You put the file on a USB stick, plug it in, reboot, enter BIOS and choose update BIOS. Done.
find quote
Post Reply