Intel NUC - HTPC (Haswell Late 2013 edition)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
trsqr Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 4
Post: #3016
(2014-05-04 08:00)mystik Wrote:  I bought Kingston HyperX 16GB Kit 1600MHz DDR3L PC3-12800 Non-ECC CL9 DIMM 1.35V Low Voltage XMP Desktop Memory KHX16LC9K2/16X. It does not have a J at the end, but I read in a post someone else is using it with a NUC. Hoping it will work. The last part I am waiting for.[/align]

That J thing only applies to that particular Crucial memory module.

Umm, isn't the Kingston you have ordered a normal 240-pin DDR3 DIMM and not a 204-pin SODIMM? Ie. it won't be physically compatible with the NUC. If you want HyperX, Kingston says that Part Number: KHX16LS9P1K2/16 (Specs: , DDR3L, 1600MHz, CL9, 1.35V) is the correct one for the NUC.
find quote
Dr_Cox1911 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3017
(2014-05-04 07:55)trsqr Wrote:  
(2014-05-04 00:38)Dr_Cox1911 Wrote:  Hm, I ordered my NUC and the RAM yesterday, but I bought the 4GB Crucial without the J at the end (so this one: CT51264BF160B). What´s the problem with the 4GB module without the J at the end?

https://communities.intel.com/message/213351 :

"The different between these parts is the density meaning
the number of black DRAM chips that make up the module. Part CT51264BF160B is a
low density version which will have 16 chips in total. Part CT51264BF160BJ
(note the J at the end) is high density meaning it will use only 8 DRAM chips
on the module.

The Intel D54250WYK will accept high density 4GB
modules only and this is why you are experiencing instability."

Thanks for the info, will try to contact my deliverer and switch the module. But I wonder if this is only true for the i5 version of the NUC or also for the i3.
find quote
Nellgrove Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3018
Got my i3 Haswell yesterday and finally had time to set it up this morning. Set up openelec, but can't get the remote to work - have added MCE Extender as a device to my Harmony but can still only control from the keyboard. Have added remote in input settings, but no joy. What have I missed?
find quote
larryadd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3019
I think you missed the driver enabling with the autostart.sh file
read this post : http://openelec.tv/forum/103-infared-rem...c?start=30

did you install the last beta of openelec ? (beta 7)

To all with the i3 nuc : D34010WYK

I need some feedback about the last openelec beta release.
There is a nuvotron patch on it :
Quote:linux: add patch to enable Nuvoton CIR driver on probing, see [url=linux: add patch to enable Nuvoton CIR driver on probing, see https://patchwork.linuxtv.org/patch/2233...2339/[/url]

did it worked for any of you ? were you able to control xbmc with your remote without the autostart.sh nuvotron fix installed Confused

thx!
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-04 11:30 by larryadd.)
find quote
Nellgrove Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3020
Thanks. Yes installed the latest beta downloaded this morning. Will recheck BIOS first and make sure IR enabled and then look at the autostart file option.
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-04 11:34 by Nellgrove.)
find quote
larryadd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3021
just to be sure, you are trying to use your harmony with the built-in CIR ?
find quote
Ipaddle Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: The North
Post: #3022
(2014-05-04 11:19)Nellgrove Wrote:  Got my i3 Haswell yesterday and finally had time to set it up this morning. Set up openelec, but can't get the remote to work - have added MCE Extender as a device to my Harmony but can still only control from the keyboard. Have added remote in input settings, but no joy. What have I missed?

Try to read this: http://openelec.tv/forum/103-infared-rem...c?start=30

Xbmc - with Openelec
Intel NUC D54250WYK2 in Abel H2 chassis, 40PFL9704
[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Nellgrove Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3023
(2014-05-04 11:36)larryadd Wrote:  just to be sure, you are trying to use your harmony with the built-in CIR ?

Yep
find quote
Nellgrove Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3024
Thanks guys. Was the latest beta and latest BIOS. A quick session with putty from that link and I'm now sorted.
find quote
larryadd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3025
if you did not managed it, you will have to disable WOL to shutdown the nuc without a powercycle if you are not using the beta bios from intel (see a couple of pages back on this threat).
you also have to do a sleep.d fix on your openelec configfiles prevent suspend to do a powercycle. http://openelec.tv/forum/107-suspend-and...=15#103067
find quote
mystik Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3026
(2014-05-04 09:21)trsqr Wrote:  
(2014-05-04 08:00)mystik Wrote:  I bought Kingston HyperX 16GB Kit 1600MHz DDR3L PC3-12800 Non-ECC CL9 DIMM 1.35V Low Voltage XMP Desktop Memory KHX16LC9K2/16X. It does not have a J at the end, but I read in a post someone else is using it with a NUC. Hoping it will work. The last part I am waiting for.[/align]

That J thing only applies to that particular Crucial memory module.

Umm, isn't the Kingston you have ordered a normal 240-pin DDR3 DIMM and not a 204-pin SODIMM? Ie. it won't be physically compatible with the NUC. If you want HyperX, Kingston says that Part Number: KHX16LS9P1K2/16 (Specs: , DDR3L, 1600MHz, CL9, 1.35V) is the correct one for the NUC.

Sigh. It specifically said here that was the one: http://www.missingremote.com/review/inte...first-look

Thank you VERY MUCH for letting me know. I have canceled the order. I will find something else. Smile I knew it needed to be DDR3L / 1.35V. I had missed the 240 vs 204. I am ordering now...
find quote
frarev Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3027
(2014-05-04 13:55)mystik Wrote:  
(2014-05-04 09:21)trsqr Wrote:  
(2014-05-04 08:00)mystik Wrote:  I bought Kingston HyperX 16GB Kit 1600MHz DDR3L PC3-12800 Non-ECC CL9 DIMM 1.35V Low Voltage XMP Desktop Memory KHX16LC9K2/16X. It does not have a J at the end, but I read in a post someone else is using it with a NUC. Hoping it will work. The last part I am waiting for.[/align]

That J thing only applies to that particular Crucial memory module.

Umm, isn't the Kingston you have ordered a normal 240-pin DDR3 DIMM and not a 204-pin SODIMM? Ie. it won't be physically compatible with the NUC. If you want HyperX, Kingston says that Part Number: KHX16LS9P1K2/16 (Specs: , DDR3L, 1600MHz, CL9, 1.35V) is the correct one for the NUC.

Sigh. It specifically said here that was the one: http://www.missingremote.com/review/inte...first-look

Thank you VERY MUCH for letting me know. I have canceled the order. I will find something else. Smile I knew it needed to be DDR3L / 1.35V. I had missed the 240 vs 204. I am ordering now...

Personaly, I successfully use Crucial memory choosen and bought online with the Compatibility tool : http://www.crucial.com/store/advisor.aspx

Choose Intel as Manufacturer, and Intel Desktop as Product Lline, and then BOXD54250WYK for instance : http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.a...YK%20(NUC)


Like : http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.a...YK%20(NUC)
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-04 18:25 by frarev.)
find quote
mystik Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3028
(2014-05-04 18:23)frarev Wrote:  Personaly, I successfully use Crucial memory choosen and bought online with the Compatibility tool : http://www.crucial.com/store/advisor.aspx

Choose Intel as Manufacturer, and Intel Desktop as Product Lline, and then BOXD54250WYK for instance : http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.a...YK%20(NUC)


Like : http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.a...YK%20(NUC)

Ah, that's cool. I'll have to remember that next time. I already ordered now. I got the exact one mentioned here! Smile http://www.amazon.com/dp/B009W0ZFUY/ref=...00_TE_item
find quote
micoba Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #3029
Latest Openelec beta 7 and nightly r18325 freeze after few minutes after startup. This doesn't happen with Win 8.1 & pure XBMC. Is this known? Or is it my hw?

Haswell Nuc i5 - Abel H2 case - 8GB RAM (Crucial) - Samsung 830 128GB SSD - Win 8.1 - XBMC 13 Beta 1 - Aeon MQ 5 - Harmony 600
Dreambox 7020HD - Sundtek DVB-S2 + C
find quote
zag Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 1,668
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 19
Location: UK
Post: #3030
(2014-05-03 00:22)fritsch Wrote:  https://github.com/OpenELEC/OpenELEC.tv/pull/3165 <- no "me too" comments please :-)

I have pinged sarahsharp, let's see if she has time to comment.

Just another "thanks" from me. OpenElec now working with all my USB tv tuners on the NUC again.

Great effort people Smile

HTPC - XBMC Gotham, OpenELEC, Harmony Smart Remote, Intel Haswell NUC, 40gb intel SSD, Core i3, 4gb RAM
Storage - 2 x qnap 8tb 419p+ NAS
Display LG 46" LCD + Casio Bulbless projector [PICS]
[Image: widget]
find quote
Post Reply