Intel NUC - HTPC (Haswell Late 2013 edition)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
cineman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3601
I run bios 26 and and old openelec gotham nightly from May. Powers on from mce remote and no random power on's here.
find quote
megalodon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #3602
So after some suggestions from another user on a different forum I have upgraded to openelec 4.1.6 beta and bios 0.28 and so far I have had no power random power up's and the system seems more stable. Its only been two days so really is to early to really comment so I will see how it goes.
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-19 11:10 by megalodon.)
find quote
voip-ninja Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,105
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 21
Post: #3603
Very interested if that resolves it for you. Any other info you could share would also be helpful. I have always suspected that another device in my entertainment system had an overlap with the power on code.
find quote
Nellgrove Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3604
(2014-05-06 14:38)fritsch Wrote:  That's fully correct. As xbmc does the "scaling" from "Full" to "Limited" for you (with that setting turned on). There is though a usecase when this does not work. For example some AVRs (Marantz NR1402) only accept "limited range", when you put 0..255 through it, it will clamp byself _again_ which is a big problem. In that cause, you only can drive X11 in limited mode and _don_t enable the xbmc limited mode setting (would scale twice again).

It's not that easy - but also not too hard :-)

In this example given for the Marantz would I add xrandr as "Limited 16:235" rather than full and not enable the limited mode setting?

Trying this with a Denon from a couple of years back (which does not seem to pass full range RGB) I'm seeing 19+ on the 709HD download calibration when I should be able to set it to 17+. This is limiting the amount of shadow detail I see on darker scenes. Have tried both hardware and software decode.

Has anyone had any joy getting older Marantz or Denon receivers to the correct RGB level?

I'm running openelec with the I3 and get the full black levels connecting direct to the Sony LCD.
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-18 21:03 by Nellgrove.)
find quote
megalodon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #3605
(2014-09-18 17:25)voip-ninja Wrote:  Very interested if that resolves it for you. Any other info you could share would also be helpful. I have always suspected that another device in my entertainment system had an overlap with the power on code.

Well it still seems to be working fine with no random restarts and it hasn't crashed once. I have a Netgear GS108Tv2 switch connected to my Billion 7800n router and my Intel NUC i5 is connected to my Anthem MRX700 Receiver. The only other thing I use is my Xbox One, but I power that on with the controller button so no codes affecting it there. I only power on the Anthem and use the volume up and down buttons on the remote, but most of the time I power on with the receiver power button and select the source on that as well.
I don't think for one minute that another IR code was turning on the NUC as it would randomly come on when I was out of the room.
I was dubious about going to OpenELEC 4.1.6 beta but I suppose in some ways all the versions I have used were beta in a way. I think that something across the Network was turning it on, how and why I don't know as I have always had WOL turned off. I don't use S3 sleep as my NUC is in a Tranquil PC Abel H2 passive case and it boots in 10 seconds so its just not worth it by the time I turn on the Receiver and TV its up. I have noticed that I still need to turn the Receiver on first before the NUC as it won't get a HDMI signal if not. When I first had the NUC I used to forget and would have to turn the Receiver off and back on but now I always turn on the Receiver, TV then NUC and about 6 seconds later Im at the Movie menu.
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-19 11:18 by megalodon.)
find quote
voip-ninja Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,105
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 21
Post: #3606
OK, thanks for the information. I will contemplate loading the Beta... the new version has been in Beta for quite a long time... so I might also just hold off for the general release.
find quote
ausmedia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3607
what remote is everyone using that works well with openelec ?
find quote
cineman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3608
I use a one4all urc 7960 http://www.amazon.co.uk/One-For-All-Cont...ds=one4all with i3 nuc and openelec (put code 1972 into game function). Well worth the money imo.
find quote
mhoogenbosch Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3609
(Yesterday 00:24)ausmedia Wrote:  what remote is everyone using that works well with openelec ?
I'm using a logitech harmony 600, works just fine
find quote
noggin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 951
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 25
Location: United Kingdom
Post: #3610
Standard MS Windows Media Center RC6 remote. Works fine.
find quote
Post Reply