Release - VideoExtras Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Unfledged Offline
Fan
Posts: 512
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #556
(2014-07-07 16:54)Reynald Wrote:  <onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.videoextras) + !Skin.HasSetting(Enable.videoextras)">XBMC.RunScript(script.videoextras,check,"$INFO[ListItem.FilenameAndPath]")</onload>

I've seen from a few of your posts in the skinning forum that you obviously don't understand conditions yet (be they enabling conditions like these, or visibility conditions which seem to trip you up regularly). So I'd suggest double checking this to ensure this is doing what you think it is. If this is wrong, then it doesn't matter what other code you have, the videoextras script will never be run.

That's not to say you have got it wrong (the code would be correct for those using skin settings to enable things by default - where the checkbox is selected by the opposite - ! - of the actual setting), and I certainly haven't checked the huge amount of other code you posted, but just to be clear you are essentially saying:

Only run the videoextras script if the system has the videoextras addon installed and the skin does NOT have the setting Enable.videoextras.

Whilst it may be correct for your skin, the second condition logically would only be True (and so the script would be run) when videoextras are disabled within the skin.

If you don't understand these conditions, read up on "boolean conditions" (conditions that are either true or false) and read about the available XBMC boolean conditions.
find quote
pagali Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #557
Thanks, Capfuturo, I do know that it's very much skin-dependent. The thing I didn't explain clearly enough is that I was using Gotham 13.1 and AN 4.1.9.9 before I had to reinstall everything, and that extra "Extras" button didn't exist then. So I'm trying to figure out what changed in the one day it took me to uninstall and reinstall everything. Big Grin

I was hoping it might be just a setting I missed...

EDIT! You inspired me to go into the AN skin settings and search again. Sure enough, there is a setting under

SKIN SETTINGS > CUSTOMIZERS > VIDEO INFO OPTIONS >>

Deselect "Group Extras on Video Info, Tv Tunes, Video Extras, Cinema..."

Since VideoExtras is the only "Extra" I'm using, that's how it showed up, as a sub-button. Now we know, for the benefit of any others who might get caught by this.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-08 01:02 by pagali.)
find quote
Reynald Offline
Fan
Posts: 714
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 4
Post: #558
thank you for your help Unfledged. I think the holidays will do me much well i Have actually not completely acquired knowledge about the terms visible and not visible.
I will read the wiki! Thank you for your help!

EDIT: I now understand my mistake. condition on the button (video Extra) was activated in the DialogVideoInfo.xml " Do not work" if enabled, and worked so deactivated. But if the button is disabled it disappears, so impossible to launch.
Further work is needed. My brain is still very resistant to learning xml coding lol Thank you for your help, now VIdeoExtra work well into the skin!

Ps: This script is amazing !
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-08 02:52 by Reynald.)
find quote
Unfledged Offline
Fan
Posts: 512
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 33
Post: #559
(2014-07-08 02:38)Reynald Wrote:  EDIT: I now understand my mistake. condition on the button (video Extra) was activated in the DialogVideoInfo.xml " Do not work" if enabled, and worked so deactivated. But if the button is disabled it disappears, so impossible to launch.
Further work is needed. My brain is still very resistant to learning xml coding lol Thank you for your help, now VIdeoExtra work well into the skin!

Woohoo I was right Big Grin

More importantly, start looking at WHY things don't work - not just how to get them working - and you'll soon be a skinning expert. And I'll stop derailing this thread Smile
find quote
TheFonz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #560
I have my movie extras under their movie folder with the title of the folder 'Extras'. When I browse to the Video Extras addon it displays the movies with the Extras subfolder though when I try and open up a folder I get a scriptfailed error up the top of my script.
I'll try and get a log asap, but just wondering if there are any simple things to check?
Cheers!

ASROCK 100HT-BD | WINDOWS 8 | FRODO 12.2 | AEON MQ5
find quote
rob_webset Offline
Fan
Posts: 651
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 20
Post: #561
(2014-07-14 02:44)TheFonz Wrote:  I have my movie extras under their movie folder with the title of the folder 'Extras'. When I browse to the Video Extras addon it displays the movies with the Extras subfolder though when I try and open up a folder I get a scriptfailed error up the top of my script.
I'll try and get a log asap, but just wondering if there are any simple things to check?
Cheers!

If you get a script error message on the screen - then there is certainly a bug in the script, as you should never see a script error - please can you post a log file with VideoExtras logging on, and I'll take a look

Rob
find quote
rob_webset Offline
Fan
Posts: 651
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 20
Post: #562
(2014-07-06 14:07)Gade Wrote:  Thanks for the patch. Unfortunately it didn't solve the problem. ListItem.TvShowTitle still turns out empty when Play All is focused.

I used the IsEmpty(ListItem.TvShowTitle) and !IsEmpty(ListItem.TvShowTitle) for the BreadCrumbs to set the Movies or TV Shows label. It sets fine for the focused listitem - exept the Play All item. When Play All is focused, the breadcrumbs displays the label for movies at all times (which mean ListItem.TvShowTitle is empty).

Maybe actually now it is obsolete because of the added support for music videos. Or maybe we need a new way to define the paths. For now I have removed the Movies and TV Shows label from the breadcrumbs until we find a way to determine the path for music videos also.

Hi Gade,

The TvShowTitle is set for play all:

Code:
# Start by adding an option to Play All
anItem = xbmcgui.ListItem(__addon__.getLocalizedString(32101), path=path)
# Get the first items fanart for the play all option
anItem.setProperty("Fanart_Image", files[0].getFanArt())

if tvShowTitle != "":
    anItem.setInfo('video', {'TvShowTitle': tvShowTitle})

I have also added a change to set the title as well, in case that helps

Code:
if extrasParentTitle != "":
    anItem.setInfo('video', {'Title': extrasParentTitle})

https://code.google.com/p/robwebset/source/detail?r=461

Hope this helps

Rob
find quote
Post Reply