Release - VideoExtras Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Magic815 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #661
@Capfuturo - you are awesome! It works great!

I took your .xml and made some small modications. (I commented out the TvTunes button as I don't mind going through the plus sign to get to that) and I changed the VideoExtras label to just "Extras". So exactly what I was looking for!

Just because it's fun to see what's possible, would there be any way to check if extras exist and use that to determine if the "Extras" button should appear? So (in my case) with Firefly, the "Extras" button appears on the information window because extras exist with that TV show. But if I have another TV Show with no extras attached to it, I'd then like the "Extras" button to not be visible. Right now, the "Extras" button is visible regardless of if extras exist or not.

It's just a small nitpick, but I didn't know if doing that was possible!
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-27 17:38 by Magic815.)
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,062
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #662
(2014-09-27 17:37)Magic815 Wrote:  @Capfuturo - you are awesome! It works great!

I took your .xml and made some small modications. (I commented out the TvTunes button as I don't mind going through the plus sign to get to that) and I changed the VideoExtras label to just "Extras". So exactly what I was looking for!

Just because it's fun to see what's possible, would there be any way to check if extras exist and use that to determine if the "Extras" button should appear? So (in my case) with Firefly, the "Extras" button appears on the information window because extras exist with that TV show. But if I have another TV Show with no extras attached to it, I'd then like the "Extras" button to not be visible. Right now, the "Extras" button is visible regardless of if extras exist or not.

It's just a small nitpick, but I didn'tp know if doing that was possible!
In the addon settings make sure that Force Extras Button is turned off. If it's turned on you will always have an extras button. Off=button only displayed if extras are detected.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
MacMini5,2 HTPC (Gotham 13.2/Aeon Nox Redux 5.1.5/MacOSX 10.8.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-27 18:50 by wgstarks.)
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,062
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #663
(2014-09-27 18:46)wgstarks Wrote:  
(2014-09-27 17:37)Magic815 Wrote:  @Capfuturo - you are awesome! It works great!

I took your .xml and made some small modications. (I commented out the TvTunes button as I don't mind going through the plus sign to get to that) and I changed the VideoExtras label to just "Extras". So exactly what I was looking for!

Just because it's fun to see what's possible, would there be any way to check if extras exist and use that to determine if the "Extras" button should appear? So (in my case) with Firefly, the "Extras" button appears on the information window because extras exist with that TV show. But if I have another TV Show with no extras attached to it, I'd then like the "Extras" button to not be visible. Right now, the "Extras" button is visible regardless of if extras exist or not.

It's just a small nitpick, but I didn'tp know if doing that was possible!
In the addon settings make sure that Force Extras Button is turned off. If it's turned on you will always have an extras button. Off=button only displayed if extras are detected.

Actually I just checked mine and it looks like that has gotten broken. The Extras button is being displayed all the time.Huh

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
MacMini5,2 HTPC (Gotham 13.2/Aeon Nox Redux 5.1.5/MacOSX 10.8.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
capfuturo Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 11
Location: London, UK
Post: #664
@wgstarks @Magic815: you made me realised that:

1) I had not included at the header the onload instruction to check. Could you please go back to post #685 and download same DialogVideoInfo.xml, which I have updated with this, plus a few extra cosmetics for the button views uniformity under all containers (movies, tv shows and music videos). Magic815: you just have to comment out again TvTunes control instructions if you don't need it on the Info screen; if you want a custom name to show for the add-on title just replace the label content in line #893 (<label>$INFO[System.AddonTitle(script.videoextras)]</label>) with the name you want.

2) This is something BigNoid could add to the xml: Aeon Nox 5 has not included an onload check for the existence of extras at the header of the custom_1119_ExtrasDialog.xml so, after pressing + to bring the pop-up window with extra add-ons, if extra videos are actually not present, VideoExtras button will; still show. To fix this just add at the header of custom_1119_ExtrasDialog.xml right below <defaultcontrol always="true">90200</defaultcontrol> and before <coordinates>, the following onload instruction:

Code:
<onload condition="System.HasAddon(script.videoextras)">RunScript(script.videoextras,check,"$INFO[ListItem.FilenameAndPath]")</onload>

Hope this works now.

Best,

capfuturo


"The world must learn to work together, or finally it will not work at all" - General Eisenhower
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-28 04:51 by capfuturo.)
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,062
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #665
@capfuturo-
Have to say this looks great for Movies. Thanks for your time. I know this is a little off topic but I notice that there is no TVTunes button for Tv Shows. Just wanted to make sure that none of your changes would have effected that. No telling how long it was missing before I noticed it.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
MacMini5,2 HTPC (Gotham 13.2/Aeon Nox Redux 5.1.5/MacOSX 10.8.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
capfuturo Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 11
Location: London, UK
Post: #666
@wgstarks: I have the TvTunes button for TV Shows. The only place where you will not find it is under individual episodes, which is TvTunes default behaviour.

[Image: TvTunes%20button%20on%20Tv%20Shows.jpg]

Best,

capfuturo


"The world must learn to work together, or finally it will not work at all" - General Eisenhower
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,062
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 7
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #667
You are a fountain of information.Big Grin Exactly right, I must have been selecting an episode and then opening the info (i) window. It's there when I select a show.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
MacMini5,2 HTPC (Gotham 13.2/Aeon Nox Redux 5.1.5/MacOSX 10.8.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
capfuturo Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 11
Location: London, UK
Post: #668
Glad to be of help!

Best,

capfuturo


"The world must learn to work together, or finally it will not work at all" - General Eisenhower
find quote
Post Reply