Feature Requests

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 799
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 20
Post: #226
Quite weird for a simple Aussie like me. Even when the same network has 3 channels here, they are just numbered 70 71 and 72, not 7.1 7.2 etc. Never knew there were "decimal" channel numbers out there in other parts, until working on this project Smile And I guess neither did the XBMC developers considering it doesnt handle the numbering haha
find quote
Dilligaf Offline
Fan
Posts: 717
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 29
Post: #227
Sorry, didn't notice that you mentioned EPG database earlier. With pvr.wmc enabled I have had hangs/lockups when resetting the databases, never had problems if I disable it first. Maybe it's a problem on my end. Of course this is on a PI so maybe the speed/memory situation is the problem.

If I have been of help, please add to my reputation as a way of saying thanks, it's free.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-17 06:58 by Dilligaf.)
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 799
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 20
Post: #228
Ah right, yes well when resetting each database it does cause a full backend reload of channels, recordings, timers and EPG entries... on my system that isnt a big deal as Aussie free to air only has less than 20 channels plus its running on comparably more powerful server and client hardware than a Pi... it probably is just a symptom of the Pi working a bit harder with all that data processing
find quote
kricker Offline
Team-XBMC QA Specialist
Posts: 3,449
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 20
Location: Knoxville, TN
Post: #229
(2014-06-23 21:52)krustyreturns Wrote:  Thanks for the offer kricker. To answer your question, wmc manages the recordings and it stores them in flat directory, it uses metadata to display them as a hierarchical list using the series name as top level. We have xbmc do the same in the live-tv list.

I agree, before we try this code-wise it would be nice to know if LehighBri's idea works (hand edit an nfo anyone?). Also if it does work, I am talking about always adding this to the nfo file, not just adding it if scraping fails - since I can't determine if scraping fails in serverwmc. The other question I have is: if the nfo contains the series/episode data, will xbmc display it with hierarchy even if we maintain the flat directory?
I don't think it will. XBMC expects there to be a tvshow.nfo which gives the details about the series and then each episode has its own .nfo file. With everything in one folder this is not possible. A quick test of some hand created .nfo files will surely reveal if this is possible or not.

Read this before using these builds.
XBMC win32 SVN builds
Changelog
find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #230
(2014-07-17 06:07)krustyreturns Wrote:  Sorry, I remember now, you need to turn off "use backend channel numbers...". If you have this on, xbmc tries to number channels using the backend values but xbmc doesn't do sub channels so you end up losing them all in the epg (confusing right?).

I just confirmed on my laptop that its what is causing your problem. After you turn it off, you need to reset the pvr database like scarecrow and dilligaf said, before you see changes.

Thank you!

That got all my channels showing now!

(in AEON MQ5, no less)

[Image: AzM1094.png]
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 799
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 20
Post: #231
How do you even know what those channels are with names like KYTXDT ?!
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,402
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 46
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #232
Doesn't everyone know what KYTXDT means? Oh that's right, you live in Australia.

But @jp2code, you can experiment with using the service name instead of the call sign (see channel tab). You will probably need to reset the database to see the results (again).

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #233
@scarecrow: I'm guessing you are being a tad sarcastic. The last part is ignored, so it's just the regular station call sign: KYTX is CBS on 19. It's difficult for my wife to remember, but that's what she gets for not living here all her life. Smile

Thanks Krusty!
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 799
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 20
Post: #234
I wasnt being entirely sarcastic, I genuinely dont know if that is the name of a broadcaster or just some code. I dont even know what you mean by "CBS on 19". Perhaps it's like Krusty says and you just arent pushing through the service names through to XBMC and are only sending the Call Sign. Personally I would have expected channels to be called like "The History Channel" "Fox News" "CNN Business" etc etc. But as you say, that's just my basic Australian FTA and PayTV experience shining throgh. Although that said I also have travelled in Asia and Europe and found their channels to be generally named well (not confusing codes) even on the cable providers with 100s of channels
find quote
srthimsen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #235
Is it possible to pass the thumbnails/movie posters from WMC into the XBMC EPG?
find quote
Post Reply