BUG - Custom Playlists

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Spritzup Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 2
Bug  Custom Playlists
Post: #1
Good Morning,

I love your skin and appreciate you taking over support of it. I just recently found what I believe to be a bug. I'm using smart playlists to break up my media between Kids/Adult TV and Movies. I just recently went to add a 5th playlist to the homescreen title "Christmas Specials". However, when I do this I get 2 "Christmas Specials" playlists showing up... one works as expected, the other starts playing each item sequentially.

After some troubleshooting, I determined that if I create any playlist under "Custom Playlist 5", I get this behaviour... if I create any playlist under "Custom Playlist 1-4" everything works as expected.

Please let me know if you need any more details.

Thanks in advance!

~Spritz
find quote
steq184 Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
(2013-11-28 15:18)Spritzup Wrote:  Good Morning,

I love your skin and appreciate you taking over support of it. I just recently found what I believe to be a bug. I'm using smart playlists to break up my media between Kids/Adult TV and Movies. I just recently went to add a 5th playlist to the homescreen title "Christmas Specials". However, when I do this I get 2 "Christmas Specials" playlists showing up... one works as expected, the other starts playing each item sequentially.

After some troubleshooting, I determined that if I create any playlist under "Custom Playlist 5", I get this behaviour... if I create any playlist under "Custom Playlist 1-4" everything works as expected.

Please let me know if you need any more details.

Thanks in advance!

~Spritz
find quote
Tennyten Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
I thought i was the only one. Thank goodness!
find quote
karandras24 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #4
debug log and which versions of xbmc and neon you are running might be helpful chaps.
find quote
Bumpaneer Offline
Donor
Posts: 128
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 7
Post: #5
Found the issue: https://github.com/bumpaneer/skin.neon/c...9d75952dfd

It will be fixed in the next release.
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 3,540
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: NL
Post: #6
Pulled. Next release will be this weekend.

Neon skin - v3.0.8 now available for XBMC 13.x (Gotham)
find quote