setSetting() doesn't work [Frodo]

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
demmax2004 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Quote:For one you have two key labels the same... You more than one key label('show_menu') in the settings file.

My new settings does not work
PHP Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes"?>
<settings>
  <!-- General -->
  <category label="32020">
    <setting id="show_menu" type="number" label="32023" value="0" default="0" />  
  </category>
</settings> 

Download test script HERE
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-21 09:43 by demmax2004.)
find quote
giftie Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,359
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Post: #17
Just tried your test script on Window Frodo(12.2). I first changed the value of Show Menu to 15, clicked ok, then opened up settings to insure it was at 15. Then I ran the script. Checked settings afterwards and the Show Menu setting had changed to 1.

So I don't see the problem.

[Image: e4f63e45ba34fe4695b3bb08eb2499d8e4ee484e...4c076g.jpg]
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first you can also use XBMC Log Uploader Script.
Cinema Experience
Cinema Experience Wiki
cdART Manager
fanart.tv


find quote
demmax2004 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
(2013-12-21 21:38)giftie Wrote:  Just tried your test script on Window Frodo(12.2). I first changed the value of Show Menu to 15, clicked ok, then opened up settings to insure it was at 15. Then I ran the script. Checked settings afterwards and the Show Menu setting had changed to 1.

So I don't see the problem.


I have only XBMC 13 Alpha 10.
find quote
Post Reply