From Subtitles add-on to subtitles service. The no-trouble How-to.

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jeesus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #151
Can anyone please-please code service for subclub.eu Estonian subtitles? It was presented in the last version of XBMC Subtitles, probably could get the most part of code from there. Smile
find quote
glavanesti Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy-Romania
Post: #152
Hello "amet" you can make an addon for Romanian subtitles from this because address "http://subtitrari.regielive.ro/" and number one in Romania. In XBMC Frodo worked great. Thank you very much.
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,111
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #153
please read the last paragraph in the first post of this thread
find quote
glavanesti Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy-Romania
Post: #154
Ok ok but I just wanted to remember and not a mandatory requirement. Many thanks for the work you do for us all. Sorry for my English.
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,111
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #155
If you are Romanian, contact the site owner and ask them for a permission to use the site for XBMC. Explain how it's done, that they will not have any site traffic( if they live of adds) and see if they have search and download API.

If they agree that we can use it then maybe( just maybe ) I can slap it together and make it work.

I tend not to make services for sites that do not give us permission, they get pissed off if you don't ask Smile
find quote
Zadd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #156
i have crystalbuntu i update recently for gotham and the subtitles dont work any fix please i read everything do the wiki step by step and still dont have subtitles
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 8,504
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 149
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #157
debug log

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
bouss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #158
A perfectly working service is no go on me. I wonder why I upgraded to gotham. Not a single subtitle service appears even after updating the repositories.Thanks for destroying it. I wonder if I can find the older version again.
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 8,504
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 149
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #159
Works for hundreds or thousands of other users, which suggests an error at your end.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,111
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #160
It's always amusing to see these kind of "reports" and bitching sessions.... It makes my day Smile)
find quote
bouss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #161
(2014-07-26 00:05)amet Wrote:  It's always amusing to see these kind of "reports" and bitching sessions.... It makes my day Smile)

So glad I made your day because mine went bad cause of a bad upgrade. At least one of us is happy.
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 8,504
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 149
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #162
Why don't you give a proper goddamned error report with a debug log and someone might be able to help you.

But if you are just here to complain, then bugger off.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
bouss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #163
(2014-07-26 03:02)nickr Wrote:  Why don't you give a proper goddamned error report with a debug log and someone might be able to help you.

But if you are just here to complain, then bugger off.
It seems that the problem has to do with the Greek subtitles. Therefore I downloaded 12.3 which worked like a charm.
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,111
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #164
Would be nice to se the log so that we can fix it for everyone, but I am sure it's PEBKAC
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-27 00:49 by amet.)
find quote
bouss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #165
(2014-07-27 00:48)amet Wrote:  Would be nice to se the log so that we can fix it for everyone, but I am sure it's PEBKAC

Had to uninstall Gotham to return to 12.3. Subtitles work again for me.
find quote
Post Reply