From Subtitles add-on to subtitles service. The no-trouble How-to.

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,949
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 136
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #166
No you didn't because subtitles work fine in gotham. As amet said PEBKAC.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
P8ntBal1551 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #167
I have tried at least 3 or 4 different subtitle addons and nothing seems to work. I don't think it has anything to do with the add ons themselves because they all throw similar python errors.

Here is the one from shooter
Quote:12:54:18 T:900 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
12:54:18 T:900 ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <type 'exceptions.IOError'>
Error Contents: (2, 'No such file or directory', u'C:/Users/Media Centre/AppData/Roaming/XBMC/userdata/addon_data/service.subtitles.shooter/temp/Apollo 18.en.2.srt')
http://forum.xbmc.org/images/smilies/confused.png Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\Media Centre\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\service.subtitles.shooter\service.py", line 489, in <module>
subs = Download(params["filename"])
File "C:\Users\Media Centre\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\service.subtitles.shooter\service.py", line 361, in Download
ChangeFileEndcoding(filename.decode('utf-8'))
File "C:\Users\Media Centre\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\service.subtitles.shooter\service.py", line 343, in ChangeFileEndcoding
data = open(filepath, 'rb').read()
IOError: (2, 'No such file or directory', u'C:/Users/Media Centre/AppData/Roaming/XBMC/userdata/addon_data/service.subtitles.shooter/temp/Apollo 18.en.2.srt')
-->End of Python script error report<--

And subscene seems to be down right now so I can't get an error log from them.

I will post it as soon as I can.

I have tried updating python and creating services.subtitles.*name of service*, and every possible configuration, but i can't seem to get it to work

Any help is appreciated, thanks.
find quote
bthusby Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Norway
Post: #168
What is the progress on this front? Smile

"Download 'first synced subtitle' across all subtitle services? Is this possible? With preset service and language preferences in prioritized order preferentially."

I also support better user feedback while searching and downloading subtitles, especially because it's kinda slow on my ATV2. Half of the time I don't know if I should wait for something, or if I have to reboot XBMC...


I hope this is a productive inquiry/feedback. Will it come to Gotham or will it at least come to Halo?

BT :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-29 09:56 by bthusby.)
find quote
Ipaddle Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: The North
Post: #169
I tried to see if anyone else has this problem (but with no luck):
If I downloaded subs the subs will work immediately, but if I stop the movie and restart the subs will disappear.
In settings the subs are supposed to be saved side by side with the video file. But they are not there.
Thanks in advance.

Xbmc - with Openelec
Intel NUC D54250WYK2 in Abel H2 chassis, 40PFL9704
[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,949
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 136
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #170
SO where is your debug log?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
zoltar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #171
Hi all,

Just installed Gotham 13.2 beta1 and I am also having problems with subtitles. Really nothing is coming. as if the function is not there. I am using a CR11s rk3188 Android box. Please don't take offence and not complaining. I don't have a debug log. I am posting this as a feedback.

Thank you
find quote
Ipaddle Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: The North
Post: #172
(2014-07-30 11:17)Ipaddle Wrote:  I tried to see if anyone else has this problem (but with no luck):
If I downloaded subs the subs will work immediately, but if I stop the movie and restart the subs will disappear.
In settings the subs are supposed to be saved side by side with the video file. But they are not there.
Thanks in advance.

Here is the log: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=257545

Xbmc - with Openelec
Intel NUC D54250WYK2 in Abel H2 chassis, 40PFL9704
[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,949
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 136
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #173
I suspect that the following
Code:
08:55:47 T:140065820878592   ERROR: FileSmb->Open: Unable to open file : 'smb://NAS601BC1/public/Movies/Dances%20with%20Wolves%20(1990)/Dances%20with%20Wolves%20(1990)%20BluRay.da.srt'
                                            unix_err:'d' error : 'Permission denied'
08:55:47 T:140065820878592 WARNING: OnDownloadComplete - Saving of subtitle special://temp/Dances with Wolves (1990) BluRay.da.srt to smb://NAS601BC1/public/Movies/Dances with Wolves (1990)/Dances with Wolves (1990) BluRay.da.srt failed. Falling back to special://temp
08:55:47 T:140065820878592   DEBUG: GetExternalStreamDetailsFromFilename - Language = 'dan' / Name = '(Ekstern)' / Flag = '0' from special://temp/Dances with Wolves (1990) BluRay.da.srt
is telling us that xbmc does not have permission to save the subtitle to the directory where your movie is saved, and that while the movie is still playing it is accessing the subtitle from a temp(orary) directory. However it is deleted from the temp directory when playback stops.

ie fix your permissions.

(By the way that's line 1404 et seq)

(2014-07-31 07:53)zoltar Wrote:  Hi all,

Just installed Gotham 13.2 beta1 and I am also having problems with subtitles. Really nothing is coming. as if the function is not there. I am using a CR11s rk3188 Android box. Please don't take offence and not complaining. I don't have a debug log. I am posting this as a feedback.

Thank you
Go back to the first post in this thread and make sure you implement the directions. I realise you aren't specifically asking for help, but it is available here if you want to carry on...

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-31 09:45 by nickr.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,182
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 162
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #174
(2014-07-31 07:53)zoltar Wrote:  Hi all,

Just installed Gotham 13.2 beta1 and I am also having problems with subtitles. Really nothing is coming. as if the function is not there. I am using a CR11s rk3188 Android box. Please don't take offence and not complaining. I don't have a debug log. I am posting this as a feedback.

Thank you
it's feedback that we can do nothing with.
subtitles are functioning. you just don't have it set up properly.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Ipaddle Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: The North
Post: #175
Thanks a lot nickr! Will fix that.

Xbmc - with Openelec
Intel NUC D54250WYK2 in Abel H2 chassis, 40PFL9704
[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Krakadoom Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #176
I have the same problem after upgrading to 13.1 or 13.2 (tried both) as the poster above (bouss).

When I try to set up the subtitle service (settings -> video -> subtitles -> Default Movie Service / Default TV Service) the lists are empty. This is also the case if you click the get more services button - this just puts you in an empty subcategory in the add-on list, and if you go up a level, you end up at the add-on category listing.

Basically it's not possible to set up the service correctly but I can't figure out why. I've tried switching skins, but since the options to get to the service listing are there, I doubt that this would be the problem (indeed a different skin shows no change).

Debug log here http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=266979
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-12 19:14 by Krakadoom.)
find quote
amet Offline
How do ya like them apples?
Posts: 4,100
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #177
refresh the repo

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Add...ce_refresh


Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find quote
Krakadoom Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #178
(2014-08-12 19:38)amet Wrote:  refresh the repo

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Add...ce_refresh

Thanks, this did the trick - also thanks for the fast reply.
find quote
Post Reply