Linux - [HOW TO] XBMC Linux on Geniatech Devices incl. Gotham Builds

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bodgit Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Gros Islet, St Lucia
Post: #946
http://xbmc.org/downloads-and-the-addon-...n-tuesday/
find quote
Syntagma Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #947
(2014-10-14 12:56)bodgit Wrote:  http://xbmc.org/downloads-and-the-addon-...n-tuesday/

Hahahahahahahaaa Rofl

THANKS!
find quote
daking67 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #948
Hello all I recently flashed my MyGica ATV 520 with the following linux build (XDA Developers Gotham Build 13.2 Compiled 11-10-14) the update was quick with no problems. I booted up to my XBMC menu and installed my addons, everything was running fine until suddenly the system froze and i was forced to reboot it. After rebooting the system, everything was working again, but I had no audio. I also noticed when I would try to go to the system settings and select audio output under system it would freeze when I try to get to it. I have also tried playing multiple video's from different sources to make sure it wasn't a problem from the other end. But all came with the same conclusion where I would get no audio. Can anyone help me please. Thanks.
find quote
lizidesa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #949
Hello, I tried to installed MX Linux on my MX Android TV Box but didn't work. When i used Version 1 (Gotham Build 13.1), xbmc started working normally. I installed a lot of repositories but then suddenly it stopped working. I restarted the box but it stacked in the first image of xbmc (Loading).

I tried to use Frodo version. Xbmc works but it does not allow me install any add ons from zip files.

My problem is tha i cannot revert back to android. When i cheched the settings of another identical box it showed MBX (g18ref), Kernel 3.050, build JDQ39.20140605. In xbmc settings shows Amlogic Meson6 g02 (customer platform).

When i try to revert back to android, i receive an error either with the following : assert(!less_than_int(1364272097) OR the following : getprop("ro.product.device") == "stvmx". I realized that only MX linux versions of g02ref are accepted now but neither works after installation.

Is there any other way to revert back to android ? ? ?

Thanks.
find quote
AuXBoX Offline
Fan
Posts: 469
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #950
(2014-10-16 13:55)lizidesa Wrote:  Hello, I tried to installed MX Linux on my MX Android TV Box but didn't work. When i used Version 1 (Gotham Build 13.1), xbmc started working normally. I installed a lot of repositories but then suddenly it stopped working. I restarted the box but it stacked in the first image of xbmc (Loading).

I tried to use Frodo version. Xbmc works but it does not allow me install any add ons from zip files.

My problem is tha i cannot revert back to android. When i cheched the settings of another identical box it showed MBX (g18ref), Kernel 3.050, build JDQ39.20140605. In xbmc settings shows Amlogic Meson6 g02 (customer platform).

When i try to revert back to android, i receive an error either with the following : assert(!less_than_int(1364272097) OR the following : getprop("ro.product.device") == "stvmx". I realized that only MX linux versions of g02ref are accepted now but neither works after installation.

Is there any other way to revert back to android ? ? ?

Thanks.

You've flashed the wrong firmware you need the g18ref build, I have your exact box as well. I'll have a look if I have something to help you when I get home

+ REP if I Help
find quote
NINJAIII Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #951
Well just flashed XDA first Item on Page 1 on MYGica ATV520E. Flash went well but I noticed some weird things.
Now when I add my Shortcuts the Channels show but only 1 Icon displays that is GOTV. Others have the name but no Icon.
Also sometimes if I reboot or Power Off it comes up fine however sometimes I lose my Settings like Time Zone time and other settings I set.
Also now the Status LED is red instead of Blue.

Anyone see the same ?
find quote
NINJAIII Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #952
The ATV520E struggled with this Build Page 1 first Item. It kept freezing. Flashed back the Geniatech Frodo 12.3 and working like a charge again.
find quote
jeanb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #953
(2014-10-12 15:21)andriszz Wrote:  Hi! USB TTL cable arrived but till i waited i tried various unbrick methods and i succesfully unbricked my box. Big THANKS Auxbox for help but i think that i will dont brick my box for third time just to test if the cable method is working Smile I bricked it again just to test that my unbrick method is working. So - here it is - step by step:

I had a normally working firmware in my box - Android 4.1 Geniatech Firmware 20130805. Then i wanted to test other firmwares and downgrade my box to this version (http://www.geniatech.com/news/mx-atv1200...uction.asp). I installed this SPI (http://www.geniatech.com/down-eng/androi...917SPI.zip), box rebooted and thats it... i only had a red light and no chance to get into recovery.

I tried rescue my box with those firmwares:
http://www.mygica.es/downloads/Manual_Do...130805.rar
http://www.mygica.ca/forum/download/file.php?id=71
Nothing worked (i think its because my box SPI was broken and there was no way how to get into recovery)

I downloaded this file (http://www.sendspace.com/file/kr3wta) and created a boot card (steps 1-4 feom instruction). In Windows 8.1 i opened SDcardMaker.exe as administrator otherwise i cant see my sd card

Downloaded the files from below link and done everything from readme (http://www.sendspace.com/file/qdkl2y). Tried to boot my box with this card in and holding the recovery button - no results. Then tried to boot with recovery button and pin bridging (http://i.imgur.com/3WEhxnZ.jpg?1) - boot started but after upgrade the same red light.

To sucessfully recover my box i changed this:

Downloaded this spi from Finless Bob (https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9BFwCzf...NhUkE/edit) and copied it to my rescue sd card.

In rescue SD card opened file factory_update_param.aml (with notepad) and changed this command (--update_package=/sdcard/update_stvmx_20130805_eng.zip) to this command (--update_package=/sdcard/atv1200_spi_assertion_removed.zip)

With SD card in the box bridged those 2 pins (http://i.imgur.com/3WEhxnZ.jpg?1), holded the upgrade button and plugged in power adapter. Waited till SPI update ended and after that my box rebooted automatically - sucessfully rebooted into Android that i previously installed on my box (Geniatech Firmware 20130805).

I dont know if this method will work with other ATV1200 boxes which are bricked other way. If somebody want to try this method - try at your own risk Im only sharing my unbrick experience Smile

@andriszz : You saved my life.
Finally ATV 1200 back to work. The key is bridged those pins follow your picture.

Here that what i do:
i created a boot card follow http://www.sendspace.com/file/kr3wta.
Firmware: http://update.mygica.cn/MX_4.1/Mygica_MX...140708.zip
and: https://www.sendspace.com/file/qdkl2y

i used this (http://www.thepaintstore.com/v/vspfiles/...4RG-2T.jpg) for bridged 2 pins. Hold reset button, and plug in. When Red led and green led are flashing, i release all (except power line) . It back to work like a charm.

Thanks andriszz for your intruction.
find quote
andriszz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #954
(2014-10-20 17:23)jeanb Wrote:  
(2014-10-12 15:21)andriszz Wrote:  Hi! USB TTL cable arrived but till i waited i tried various unbrick methods and i succesfully unbricked my box. Big THANKS Auxbox for help but i think that i will dont brick my box for third time just to test if the cable method is working Smile I bricked it again just to test that my unbrick method is working. So - here it is - step by step:

I had a normally working firmware in my box - Android 4.1 Geniatech Firmware 20130805. Then i wanted to test other firmwares and downgrade my box to this version (http://www.geniatech.com/news/mx-atv1200...uction.asp). I installed this SPI (http://www.geniatech.com/down-eng/androi...917SPI.zip), box rebooted and thats it... i only had a red light and no chance to get into recovery.

I tried rescue my box with those firmwares:
http://www.mygica.es/downloads/Manual_Do...130805.rar
http://www.mygica.ca/forum/download/file.php?id=71
Nothing worked (i think its because my box SPI was broken and there was no way how to get into recovery)

I downloaded this file (http://www.sendspace.com/file/kr3wta) and created a boot card (steps 1-4 feom instruction). In Windows 8.1 i opened SDcardMaker.exe as administrator otherwise i cant see my sd card

Downloaded the files from below link and done everything from readme (http://www.sendspace.com/file/qdkl2y). Tried to boot my box with this card in and holding the recovery button - no results. Then tried to boot with recovery button and pin bridging (http://i.imgur.com/3WEhxnZ.jpg?1) - boot started but after upgrade the same red light.

To sucessfully recover my box i changed this:

Downloaded this spi from Finless Bob (https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9BFwCzf...NhUkE/edit) and copied it to my rescue sd card.

In rescue SD card opened file factory_update_param.aml (with notepad) and changed this command (--update_package=/sdcard/update_stvmx_20130805_eng.zip) to this command (--update_package=/sdcard/atv1200_spi_assertion_removed.zip)

With SD card in the box bridged those 2 pins (http://i.imgur.com/3WEhxnZ.jpg?1), holded the upgrade button and plugged in power adapter. Waited till SPI update ended and after that my box rebooted automatically - sucessfully rebooted into Android that i previously installed on my box (Geniatech Firmware 20130805).

I dont know if this method will work with other ATV1200 boxes which are bricked other way. If somebody want to try this method - try at your own risk Im only sharing my unbrick experience Smile

@andriszz : You saved my life.
Finally ATV 1200 back to work. The key is bridged those pins follow your picture.

Here that what i do:
i created a boot card follow http://www.sendspace.com/file/kr3wta.
Firmware: http://update.mygica.cn/MX_4.1/Mygica_MX...140708.zip
and: https://www.sendspace.com/file/qdkl2y

i used this (http://www.thepaintstore.com/v/vspfiles/...4RG-2T.jpg) for bridged 2 pins. Hold reset button, and plug in. When Red led and green led are flashing, i release all (except power line) . It back to work like a charm.

Thanks andriszz for your intruction.

Glad you fixed it! For picture (with pins) say thanks to Auxbox Smile

Question about ATV1200: Maybe someone knows how to turn on/off hardware accelleration in this box?
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-21 12:24 by andriszz.)
find quote
Post Reply