Linux - [HOW TO] XBMC Linux on Geniatech Devices incl. Gotham Builds

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bodgit Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Gros Islet, St Lucia
Post: #946
http://xbmc.org/downloads-and-the-addon-...n-tuesday/
find quote
Syntagma Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #947
(2014-10-14 12:56)bodgit Wrote:  http://xbmc.org/downloads-and-the-addon-...n-tuesday/

Hahahahahahahaaa Rofl

THANKS!
find quote
daking67 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #948
Hello all I recently flashed my MyGica ATV 520 with the following linux build (XDA Developers Gotham Build 13.2 Compiled 11-10-14) the update was quick with no problems. I booted up to my XBMC menu and installed my addons, everything was running fine until suddenly the system froze and i was forced to reboot it. After rebooting the system, everything was working again, but I had no audio. I also noticed when I would try to go to the system settings and select audio output under system it would freeze when I try to get to it. I have also tried playing multiple video's from different sources to make sure it wasn't a problem from the other end. But all came with the same conclusion where I would get no audio. Can anyone help me please. Thanks.
find quote
lizidesa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #949
Hello, I tried to installed MX Linux on my MX Android TV Box but didn't work. When i used Version 1 (Gotham Build 13.1), xbmc started working normally. I installed a lot of repositories but then suddenly it stopped working. I restarted the box but it stacked in the first image of xbmc (Loading).

I tried to use Frodo version. Xbmc works but it does not allow me install any add ons from zip files.

My problem is tha i cannot revert back to android. When i cheched the settings of another identical box it showed MBX (g18ref), Kernel 3.050, build JDQ39.20140605. In xbmc settings shows Amlogic Meson6 g02 (customer platform).

When i try to revert back to android, i receive an error either with the following : assert(!less_than_int(1364272097) OR the following : getprop("ro.product.device") == "stvmx". I realized that only MX linux versions of g02ref are accepted now but neither works after installation.

Is there any other way to revert back to android ? ? ?

Thanks.
find quote
AuXBoX Offline
Fan
Posts: 472
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #950
(2014-10-16 13:55)lizidesa Wrote:  Hello, I tried to installed MX Linux on my MX Android TV Box but didn't work. When i used Version 1 (Gotham Build 13.1), xbmc started working normally. I installed a lot of repositories but then suddenly it stopped working. I restarted the box but it stacked in the first image of xbmc (Loading).

I tried to use Frodo version. Xbmc works but it does not allow me install any add ons from zip files.

My problem is tha i cannot revert back to android. When i cheched the settings of another identical box it showed MBX (g18ref), Kernel 3.050, build JDQ39.20140605. In xbmc settings shows Amlogic Meson6 g02 (customer platform).

When i try to revert back to android, i receive an error either with the following : assert(!less_than_int(1364272097) OR the following : getprop("ro.product.device") == "stvmx". I realized that only MX linux versions of g02ref are accepted now but neither works after installation.

Is there any other way to revert back to android ? ? ?

Thanks.

You've flashed the wrong firmware you need the g18ref build, I have your exact box as well. I'll have a look if I have something to help you when I get home

+ REP if I Help
find quote
NINJAIII Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #951
Well just flashed XDA first Item on Page 1 on MYGica ATV520E. Flash went well but I noticed some weird things.
Now when I add my Shortcuts the Channels show but only 1 Icon displays that is GOTV. Others have the name but no Icon.
Also sometimes if I reboot or Power Off it comes up fine however sometimes I lose my Settings like Time Zone time and other settings I set.
Also now the Status LED is red instead of Blue.

Anyone see the same ?
find quote
NINJAIII Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #952
The ATV520E struggled with this Build Page 1 first Item. It kept freezing. Flashed back the Geniatech Frodo 12.3 and working like a charge again.
find quote
jeanb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #953
(2014-10-12 15:21)andriszz Wrote:  Hi! USB TTL cable arrived but till i waited i tried various unbrick methods and i succesfully unbricked my box. Big THANKS Auxbox for help but i think that i will dont brick my box for third time just to test if the cable method is working Smile I bricked it again just to test that my unbrick method is working. So - here it is - step by step:

I had a normally working firmware in my box - Android 4.1 Geniatech Firmware 20130805. Then i wanted to test other firmwares and downgrade my box to this version (http://www.geniatech.com/news/mx-atv1200...uction.asp). I installed this SPI (http://www.geniatech.com/down-eng/androi...917SPI.zip), box rebooted and thats it... i only had a red light and no chance to get into recovery.

I tried rescue my box with those firmwares:
http://www.mygica.es/downloads/Manual_Do...130805.rar
http://www.mygica.ca/forum/download/file.php?id=71
Nothing worked (i think its because my box SPI was broken and there was no way how to get into recovery)

I downloaded this file (http://www.sendspace.com/file/kr3wta) and created a boot card (steps 1-4 feom instruction). In Windows 8.1 i opened SDcardMaker.exe as administrator otherwise i cant see my sd card

Downloaded the files from below link and done everything from readme (http://www.sendspace.com/file/qdkl2y). Tried to boot my box with this card in and holding the recovery button - no results. Then tried to boot with recovery button and pin bridging (http://i.imgur.com/3WEhxnZ.jpg?1) - boot started but after upgrade the same red light.

To sucessfully recover my box i changed this:

Downloaded this spi from Finless Bob (https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9BFwCzf...NhUkE/edit) and copied it to my rescue sd card.

In rescue SD card opened file factory_update_param.aml (with notepad) and changed this command (--update_package=/sdcard/update_stvmx_20130805_eng.zip) to this command (--update_package=/sdcard/atv1200_spi_assertion_removed.zip)

With SD card in the box bridged those 2 pins (http://i.imgur.com/3WEhxnZ.jpg?1), holded the upgrade button and plugged in power adapter. Waited till SPI update ended and after that my box rebooted automatically - sucessfully rebooted into Android that i previously installed on my box (Geniatech Firmware 20130805).

I dont know if this method will work with other ATV1200 boxes which are bricked other way. If somebody want to try this method - try at your own risk Im only sharing my unbrick experience Smile

@andriszz : You saved my life.
Finally ATV 1200 back to work. The key is bridged those pins follow your picture.

Here that what i do:
i created a boot card follow http://www.sendspace.com/file/kr3wta.
Firmware: http://update.mygica.cn/MX_4.1/Mygica_MX...140708.zip
and: https://www.sendspace.com/file/qdkl2y

i used this (http://www.thepaintstore.com/v/vspfiles/...4RG-2T.jpg) for bridged 2 pins. Hold reset button, and plug in. When Red led and green led are flashing, i release all (except power line) . It back to work like a charm.

Thanks andriszz for your intruction.
find quote
andriszz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #954
(2014-10-20 17:23)jeanb Wrote:  
(2014-10-12 15:21)andriszz Wrote:  Hi! USB TTL cable arrived but till i waited i tried various unbrick methods and i succesfully unbricked my box. Big THANKS Auxbox for help but i think that i will dont brick my box for third time just to test if the cable method is working Smile I bricked it again just to test that my unbrick method is working. So - here it is - step by step:

I had a normally working firmware in my box - Android 4.1 Geniatech Firmware 20130805. Then i wanted to test other firmwares and downgrade my box to this version (http://www.geniatech.com/news/mx-atv1200...uction.asp). I installed this SPI (http://www.geniatech.com/down-eng/androi...917SPI.zip), box rebooted and thats it... i only had a red light and no chance to get into recovery.

I tried rescue my box with those firmwares:
http://www.mygica.es/downloads/Manual_Do...130805.rar
http://www.mygica.ca/forum/download/file.php?id=71
Nothing worked (i think its because my box SPI was broken and there was no way how to get into recovery)

I downloaded this file (http://www.sendspace.com/file/kr3wta) and created a boot card (steps 1-4 feom instruction). In Windows 8.1 i opened SDcardMaker.exe as administrator otherwise i cant see my sd card

Downloaded the files from below link and done everything from readme (http://www.sendspace.com/file/qdkl2y). Tried to boot my box with this card in and holding the recovery button - no results. Then tried to boot with recovery button and pin bridging (http://i.imgur.com/3WEhxnZ.jpg?1) - boot started but after upgrade the same red light.

To sucessfully recover my box i changed this:

Downloaded this spi from Finless Bob (https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9BFwCzf...NhUkE/edit) and copied it to my rescue sd card.

In rescue SD card opened file factory_update_param.aml (with notepad) and changed this command (--update_package=/sdcard/update_stvmx_20130805_eng.zip) to this command (--update_package=/sdcard/atv1200_spi_assertion_removed.zip)

With SD card in the box bridged those 2 pins (http://i.imgur.com/3WEhxnZ.jpg?1), holded the upgrade button and plugged in power adapter. Waited till SPI update ended and after that my box rebooted automatically - sucessfully rebooted into Android that i previously installed on my box (Geniatech Firmware 20130805).

I dont know if this method will work with other ATV1200 boxes which are bricked other way. If somebody want to try this method - try at your own risk Im only sharing my unbrick experience Smile

@andriszz : You saved my life.
Finally ATV 1200 back to work. The key is bridged those pins follow your picture.

Here that what i do:
i created a boot card follow http://www.sendspace.com/file/kr3wta.
Firmware: http://update.mygica.cn/MX_4.1/Mygica_MX...140708.zip
and: https://www.sendspace.com/file/qdkl2y

i used this (http://www.thepaintstore.com/v/vspfiles/...4RG-2T.jpg) for bridged 2 pins. Hold reset button, and plug in. When Red led and green led are flashing, i release all (except power line) . It back to work like a charm.

Thanks andriszz for your intruction.

Glad you fixed it! For picture (with pins) say thanks to Auxbox Smile

Question about ATV1200: Maybe someone knows how to turn on/off hardware accelleration in this box?
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-21 12:24 by andriszz.)
find quote
AuXBoX Offline
Fan
Posts: 472
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #955
Does anyone know what Broadcom wifi chip the atv520e comes with?
The fix is out but I need to know which one it is

+ REP if I Help
find quote
raymw Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Rayong, Thailand
Post: #956
Ah Auxbox did not know there was a working Broadcom WiFI fix out yet?? Would be pleased to know if it is compiles yet for Linux and where I can find it. Wonderful if it now works as can install Gotham on my 520 boxes then. BTW did you ever have any luck with a single core M3 box (MyGica A11) compile for Linux XVMC Gotham 13.xx we spoke about a couple of months back? Not urgent but would be nice for my friends with the older M3 boxes still on Linux Frodo 12.0, and I have one too I use occasionally in the bedroom or portable enough to take away with me if ever travelling. No problem if you have not got the spare time my friend as they work okay with Frodo 12.0 still anyway.

Andriszz, why would you want to turn off hardware acceleration ?? Maybe due to my obviously limited knowledge but I cannot see any advantage in using software acceleration. Anyway it is easy to switch by going to System|Video|Acceleration and in the right hand screen you will see an option to change between Hardware and Software acceleration. Never understood why we need such an option as Software acceleration will surely be so much slower and use up the boxes resources too. Maybe I am missing the point here somewhere ??.

Cheers
Raymw
find quote
andriszz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #957
(Yesterday 05:37)raymw Wrote:  Ah Auxbox did not know there was a working Broadcom WiFI fix out yet?? Would be pleased to know if it is compiles yet for Linux and where I can find it. Wonderful if it now works as can install Gotham on my 520 boxes then. BTW did you ever have any luck with a single core M3 box (MyGica A11) compile for Linux XVMC Gotham 13.xx we spoke about a couple of months back? Not urgent but would be nice for my friends with the older M3 boxes still on Linux Frodo 12.0, and I have one too I use occasionally in the bedroom or portable enough to take away with me if ever travelling. No problem if you have not got the spare time my friend as they work okay with Frodo 12.0 still anyway.

Andriszz, why would you want to turn off hardware acceleration ?? Maybe due to my obviously limited knowledge but I cannot see any advantage in using software acceleration. Anyway it is easy to switch by going to System|Video|Acceleration and in the right hand screen you will see an option to change between Hardware and Software acceleration. Never understood why we need such an option as Software acceleration will surely be so much slower and use up the boxes resources too. Maybe I am missing the point here somewhere ??.

Thnx for reply! Actually i was thinking about disabling hardware accelleration in Android system not only in the XBMC. Why? Just to test video playback (audio/video sync) in various apps(!).

One more question: Maybe someone knows what i must do to install G02REF Android(!) firmware in Atv1200 which is STVMX(?) box.
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 20:35 by andriszz.)
find quote
AuXBoX Offline
Fan
Posts: 472
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #958
(Yesterday 20:34)andriszz Wrote:  One more question: Maybe someone knows what i must do to install G02REF Android(!) firmware in Atv1200 which is STVMX(?) box.

What do you need to know

+ REP if I Help
find quote
andriszz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #959
(Yesterday 22:34)AuXBoX Wrote:  
(Yesterday 20:34)andriszz Wrote:  One more question: Maybe someone knows what i must do to install G02REF Android(!) firmware in Atv1200 which is STVMX(?) box.

What do you need to know

I need to know what i must do to flash g02ref (for example Tronsmart Prometheus, Bluetimes MX5) Android firmware to Atv1200. As i know g02ref firmware has different ROM format than stvmx firmware. I know that i can flash g02ref Linux XBMC firmware to my box - i sucessfully installed MX_LINUX_v1.00-STVMX-conversion.zip from here (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthre...?t=2418029) and than sucessfully reverted back to Geniatech/MyGica firmware. So question is - how to flash g02ref Android firmware to Atv1200 and than revert back to stvmx?
find quote
Post Reply