Release - Aeon MQ5 - LiveTV mod (based on anti2k's mod)

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
denz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 3
Location: WA, Australia
Post: #31
Thank you for replying. I gave it another try I moved the user data folder, tried new pvr, installed the skin again and result still the same default skin has the logos but Aeon Mq doesn't. Installed your mod again compared the output and it still doesn't have a look and feel of your screenshot. Then I tried this pressed tab pressed c and then TV channels looked like yours.

Shouldn't installing the mod replace the original TV channel look or are these two totally separate items?

Thank you for the tag now I will try some experimenting with the skin by first comparing the default skin to Aeon skin and see can I make changes to the Aeon skin to get the logos.

Thank you
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-08 07:06 by denz.)
find quote
Maniac Offline
Fan
Posts: 350
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #32
The main channels list (the first one you see when entering LiveTV) is not changed by this mod. Only the infobar (while showing OSD og switching channels), and the fullscreen channels list (while watchin a channel).

HTPC Server - Windows8 + XBMC Frodo + PlexMediaServer | Intel QuadCore, 4GB RAM, 4 TB SATA
AppleTV2 - XBMC Frodo | Logitech Harmony 750
Samsung UE8005 - PlexPlayer | Bluetooth keyboard & mousepad
find quote
ernicoats Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
how would I get this on rasbmc?
find quote
Turok777 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
This mod works ....on linux / openelec systems ?
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,445
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 39
Post: #35
It will work on XBMC, regardless of platform.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Turok777 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
This mod works really well .....
The design is better than the standard this skin Aeon MQ5 :-)........................Or maybe a new design ..... for this skinMQ5 :-) :-)
thank you
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-08 11:30 by Turok777.)
find quote
hunkyn Offline
Fan
Posts: 399
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Universe
Post: #37
@Maniac i am loving your changes. When i press 'M' it looks good but the title seems to be overwriting. 11:00PM but PM is overwritten by show title.

Thanks

Intel® Quad Core i5 Sandybridge @3.40GHz | ASRock Z775 Mobo 8GB DDR3 Ram | Logitech K400 Keyboard |
| Logitec Harmony 550 Remote| 46' Samsung LCD TV | Onkyo TX-S605 w/ Bose 5.1 Surround
find quote
mazgup Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
(2014-02-08 06:24)hunkyn Wrote:  @Maniac i am loving your changes. When i press 'M' it looks good but the title seems to be overwriting. 11:00PM but PM is overwritten by show title.

Thanks

The mod looks fantastic, thanks Maniac.

Unfortunately I am having the same issues as the above, and also the channel list is too narrow, the numbers on the right hand side are being cut off.

Is there any way to fix this? I have had a look at the XML files but it seems quite complicated, any advice?

Thanks for all the hard work!
find quote
Maniac Offline
Fan
Posts: 350
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #39
Hi there,
Sorry guys, I have not been maintaining the mod since the first release. There have probably been serveral updates to the skin itself so I have not kept up.

I will try to find some time to take a look at the mod and see what can be fixed.

HTPC Server - Windows8 + XBMC Frodo + PlexMediaServer | Intel QuadCore, 4GB RAM, 4 TB SATA
AppleTV2 - XBMC Frodo | Logitech Harmony 750
Samsung UE8005 - PlexPlayer | Bluetooth keyboard & mousepad
find quote
sualfred Offline
Fan
Posts: 332
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 19
Post: #40
Thanks Maniac.

Here are my issues:
- Active channel has no label in the channel OSD, just the stripe background
- Some channels with a long scrolling EPG force the channelnumber to be cutted off (they will scroll)
- Channel numbers >99 will be cutted (eg 100 = 1..)
- Since the player controls switched to the top, the video title is not completely pulled down to the bottom of the screen for local videos (movies, tv shows... )

Q:
Is it possible that you can adopt the channel OSD layout to the normal channel/epg window when you access the live-tv button?
find quote
Maniac Offline
Fan
Posts: 350
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #41
Updated first post with version 0.2
- Fixed errors that came with Gotham beta3. Works with skin version 6.0.2
- Fixed missing labels on focused channel error
- Fixed width on some labels
- Added support for AM\PM in the infobar

@sualfred: Regarding your question: I have no plans on changing the main channel list right now. Mainly because I want to focus on porting this mod to Aeon Nox and other 1080i skins.

HTPC Server - Windows8 + XBMC Frodo + PlexMediaServer | Intel QuadCore, 4GB RAM, 4 TB SATA
AppleTV2 - XBMC Frodo | Logitech Harmony 750
Samsung UE8005 - PlexPlayer | Bluetooth keyboard & mousepad
find quote
sualfred Offline
Fan
Posts: 332
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 19
Post: #42
Thanks for updating.
Maybe I will take a look into porting your skin to the main channel list this weekend. Could not be a big deal
find quote
sualfred Offline
Fan
Posts: 332
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 19
Post: #43
Updated and the channellistosd is fixed.

Still existing issues:
- PVR info bar: the label of the upcoming show is too long and will overlap with the icons
- Playback of offline movies/tv shows: the titel isn't on the bottom

[Image: gQR9DKCl.jpg]
[Image: zBVPCaKl.jpg]

edit:
Ok one more issue -> ChannelOSD:
If the Channel name is too long - in my case: "Servus TV! Deutschland" it overlaps with the progress bar instead of be cutted off/scroll
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-12 12:41 by sualfred.)
find quote
Maniac Offline
Fan
Posts: 350
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #44
Thanks for the feedback sualfred, I will fix this as soon as possible.

When it comes to the second image, the "offline movies\series" issuse.
I could change that, but as I know I have not touched that part at all in the mod. I think that is skin-default.

PS, I also notice that it doesn't choose proper encryption & tuner, pluss it does not show signal strenght. Is that a bug in the pvr-addon you are using or is it the skin?
I am using Infolabels provided by xbmc to show those values, and I was confirmed by other skinners that they do work.

HTPC Server - Windows8 + XBMC Frodo + PlexMediaServer | Intel QuadCore, 4GB RAM, 4 TB SATA
AppleTV2 - XBMC Frodo | Logitech Harmony 750
Samsung UE8005 - PlexPlayer | Bluetooth keyboard & mousepad
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-12 13:09 by Maniac.)
find quote
sualfred Offline
Fan
Posts: 332
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 19
Post: #45
I disabled the signal strenght, it's no issue. My cine s2 thinks it has 46000% strengh and 100% quality ^^ This is why is disabled it.

The offline movie/seris issue:
I think this depends on the playback controls. As far as I remember the video titel was directly above the controls. Since you moved it to the top it creates this free space. Updating the title position for this playback scenario should fix the problem.
find quote