Frodo 12.3 hardware acceleration

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
hartly Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Does any one know if the the new Frodo 12.3 has hardware acceleration? If it doesn't how do I add it? A friend tried the new 12.3 on his Jynx box Android HD , but unfortunately most video was freezing and stuttering.
Thanks guys
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,237
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 62
Post: #2
No it doesn't, hardware acceleration is only available in the Gotham nightly & alpha builds
find quote
phinc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
The Ouya build is very stable, based on 12.3 and has hardware acceleration ;-)
find quote
momo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
As far I know you have Amlogic M3 box!!! Why you're trying that generic build? You can easily use Jynxbox XBMC apk or XBMC Linux!!!
find quote
hartly Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
guys I have a Jynxbox M6 . Will the Ouya build work well on it or on my friends M3 ?
Thanks in advance.
find quote
mo123 Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
(2013-12-26 01:43)hartly Wrote:  guys I have a Jynxbox M6 . Will the Ouya build work well on it or on my friends M3 ?
Thanks in advance.

No, it's optimized for Nvidia Tegra 3 chipset not AMLogic.
You have to use an AMLogic XBMC build like Jynxbox XBMC apk or XBMC Linux.
find quote