XBMC Remote

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Mandak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I have install last XBMC on Windows 8.1 Pro x64. I have Nokia Lumia 520. On Nokia Lumia 520 I install XBMC Remote. For work this Remote I need next:

XBMC Server Address
XBMC Port Number
Username
Password
MAC Address


Where can I get to the required data.

[Image: wp_ss_20131228_0004.png]
find quote
neurosis13 Offline
Fan
Posts: 606
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Germany
Post: #2
in xbmc settings/network
find quote
Mandak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
(2013-12-28 18:15)neurosis13 Wrote:  in xbmc settings/network

In xbmc settings/network not have the required data.
find quote
elusien Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Location: Polis Chrysochous, Cyprus
Wink  RE: XBMC Remote
Post: #4
You only need the IP address of your Windows 8 system, and to set a parameter in XBMC itself.

Bring up XBMC
Goto System->Services->Webserver
Set the parameter 'Allow control of XBMC via HTTP'
Goto System->System info->Summary
Make a note of the IP address displayed (e.g. 192.168.10.9)
Enter this address into the remote-app on your Nokia Lumia 520 et voila!

Please note, if you shutdown or power-off your Windows system, or your router this IP address may change and you will have to go through this procedure again.

DEBUG log: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Log_file/Easy
HTPC advice: http://mymediaexperience.com , http://lifehacker.com/5828747/how-to-bui...lete-guide
My HTPC: an Acer Revo RL80 Nettop PC:
Windows 8
Intel Core-i3-2377M @ 1.5GHz, 4GB DDR3 @ 665MHz, Intel HD3000
465GB SATA disk, DVD-RW


find quote
Mandak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
(2013-12-28 19:02)elusien Wrote:  You only need the IP address of your Windows 8 system, and to set a parameter in XBMC itself.

Bring up XBMC
Goto System->Services->Webserver
Set the parameter 'Allow control of XBMC via HTTP'
Goto System->System info->Summary
Make a note of the IP address displayed (e.g. 192.168.10.9)
Enter this address into the remote-app on your Nokia Lumia 520 et voila!

Please note, if you shutdown or power-off your Windows system, or your router this IP address may change and you will have to go through this procedure again.

I've tried, but the problem is not solved.

[Image: Snap2.jpg]

[Image: Snap5.jpg]
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 8,097
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 141
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #6
Do you have something running on port 80 already? Try another port.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
Mandak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2013-12-28 23:08)nickr Wrote:  Do you have something running on port 80 already? Try another port.

Port 8080 works, but I can't remote.

Search my user name and password. Is this applies to the username and password for XBMC? Asks me and MAC address. Problem and with XBMC Server address. Whatever I enter, does not work.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 8,097
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 141
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #8
Username and password are set on the same page.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
Mandak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
(2013-12-29 22:33)nickr Wrote:  Username and password are set on the same page.

Is this applies to the username and password for XBMC? Where is MAC address? What is XBMC Server address?

I need complete tutorial.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 8,097
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 141
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #10
The username and password you set in xbmc are the ones you use in the remote app. You don't need to use the Mac address, it is only for WOL. the xbmc server address is the IP address of your xbmc machine, or it's hostname if dns works on your LAN.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
Mandak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
(2013-12-30 01:26)nickr Wrote:  The username and password you set in xbmc are the ones you use in the remote app. You don't need to use the Mac address, it is only for WOL. the xbmc server address is the IP address of your xbmc machine, or it's hostname if dns works on your LAN.

Where search IP address of my xbmc machine. I am doing this for the first time, so I do not understand.

Sorry for this questions from me. Sorry for my English.
find quote
prawnee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #12
A simple google search will tell you how to find your IP address

http://www.wikihow.com/Find-the-IP-Address-of-Your-PC

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
Mandak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
(2013-12-30 13:06)prawnee Wrote:  A simple google search will tell you how to find your IP address

http://www.wikihow.com/Find-the-IP-Address-of-Your-PC

Is it IP address of ISP? If yes, it not work for me.

Is it username and password of this Forum?

Whatever I do, this is not working.

[Image: wp_ss_20131230_0001.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-30 16:44 by Mandak.)
find quote
prawnee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #14
No it's not the username and password for the forum. Username and password is set within XBMC if you haven't set one leave these fields blank, also take a look at this

https://code.google.com/p/android-xbmcre..._and_later

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-30 16:50 by prawnee.)
find quote
black_eagle Online
Fan
Posts: 625
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 10
Post: #15
Its not your external IP address either (ISP), its the local address of the machine running XBMC. On windows, press the Win key (with the flag on) and r at the same time. Type cmd and press enter. In the black box, type ipconfig and press enter. It'll tell you your local IP address next to IP Address. Thats the address to put into your remote.

Pretty sure that's correct although its been a while lol
find quote
Post Reply