Search keeps popping up?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
lazyboy0172 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Okay I've been having this issue for a while now and it's just finally become enough of an annoyance to come ask for advice. Every 30 minutes or so of inactivity xbmc will pop up a search dialogue. So basically any time I leave it sitting when I come back I'll have to hit escape to close the search box before doing what I'd like to do, and multiple times during a movie it will come up and I'll have to find the remote and dismiss the box. I don't have any idea what's causing it to come up. When searching keyboard.xml nothing shows up for 'search' except a blank multimedia keyboard key browser_search, which is set to do nothing. I don't have a keyboard or mouse plugged in, just IR receiver for my harmony remote. This issue has been going on for a while, using various gotham nightlies. I'm currently on the january monthly of gotham and still having the issue. Any ideas as to what would cause search to come up? I'm using Ace skin, but have the issue regardless of skin selection (i've tried default confluence and transparency! as well)
find quote
Manic D Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
I am having this same issue on Gotham alpha 11 and Windows Vista. Also using a Harmony remote FWIW.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,374
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 258
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #3
Can either of you get us a debug log of when this happens?

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: debug log = debug log, Video library = Video library, SMB = SMB , userdata = userdata, etc
find quote
Manic D Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I tried but get a script failed for XBMC Log Uploader.
find quote
Manic D Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
I disabled a bunch of add-ons and it seems to have fixed it. I will try to figure out which was the culprit.

Also, going to get rid of Vista soon!
find quote
Death-Axe Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 777
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #6
I had no idea people where still using vista. Are there still people that use Windows M.E as well?

[Image: widget]
HTPC: Motherboard: Asus F2A85-V, CPU: AMD A10 6800K, RAM: Kingston XMP BEAST 16GB, Samsung 840 EVO 250GB, LG CH12NS30 Blu-Ray drive, Samsung, and WD various 2 and 3TB for storage, Windows 8.1, one for all remote/FLIRC, Logitech z906 surround system.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 8,091
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 141
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #7
I was hoping to run xbnc on windows 3.1. Am I out of luck?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
lazyboy0172 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I've gone in and gotten xbmc.log from my user directory a couple minutes after the issue came up (it came up twice within about 30 minutes, so when my show ended I exited xbmc and made a copy of the log file). Is this the file you need to look at? Am I just able to upload the full file to dropbox or something, or should I only include certain parts and just copy/paste here, etc?
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 8,091
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 141
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #9
all of it to pastebin.

Oh and it needs to be a DEBUG log.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-19 06:14 by nickr.)
find quote
lazyboy0172 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
um...it's really big. I turned on debug and watched a couple tv shows waiting for it to pop up, and when it finally did I waited for the show to end then exited xbmc and pulled the log. It's about 27mb (covering about 2.5 hours)... Here's a dropbox link, but pastebin is freezing every time I try to paste it in. I could try just around the time the error occurred and pastebin that, but wasn't sure if more information was necessary. Here's a link to the dropboxed log file: The search box randomly popped up at around 5:37 pm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8gow95rmnzmfblk/xbmc.log
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,153
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 157
Post: #11
(2014-01-24 01:05)lazyboy0172 Wrote:  um...it's really big. I turned on debug and watched a couple tv shows waiting for it to pop up, and when it finally did I waited for the show to end then exited xbmc and pulled the log. It's about 27mb (covering about 2.5 hours)... Here's a dropbox link, but pastebin is freezing every time I try to paste it in. I could try just around the time the error occurred and pastebin that, but wasn't sure if more information was necessary. Here's a link to the dropboxed log file: The search box randomly popped up at around 5:37 pm

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8gow95rmnzmfblk/xbmc.log

i can't make much soup out of it, but this is my interpretation...

there's an upnp process running in the background.
it seems to scan(?) all your media sources and your installed addons too.

when it gets to the addons, it actually runs them.
one of the addons (plugin.video.trailer.addict) pops up a search dialog when it starts.


perhaps someone more knowledgeable in the upnp area could shed a light on this:
Quote:17:37:38 T:1916 DEBUG: UPnP Translated id to 'plugin://plugin.video.trailer.addict/?mode=0&name=%5B+Search+%5D'
17:37:38 T:1916 INFO: Received UPnP Browse Metadata request for object 'plugin://plugin.video.trailer.addict/?mode=0&name=%5B+Search+%5D'
17:37:38 T:1916 DEBUG: Preparing upnp object for item 'plugin://plugin.video.trailer.addict/?mode=0&name=%5B+Search+%5D'
17:37:38 T:1916 DEBUG: UPnP: Building didl for object 'plugin://plugin.video.trailer.addict/?mode=0&name=%5B+Search+%5D'
17:37:38 T:2680 DEBUG: UPnP Translated id to 'plugin://plugin.video.trailer.addict/?mode=0&name=%5B+Search+%5D'
17:37:38 T:2680 INFO: UPnP: Received Browse DirectChildren request for object 'plugin://plugin.video.trailer.addict/?mode=0&name=%5B+Search+%5D', with sort criteria
17:37:38 T:2680 DEBUG: XFILE::CPluginDirectory::StartScript - calling plugin Trailer Addict('plugin://plugin.video.trailer.addict/','33','?mode=0&name=%5B+Search+%5D')

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
lazyboy0172 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
when I saw all the upnp stuff I turned that off. I only had it enabled in case I wanted to watch from ps3 instead of xbmc. I'll keep an eye on it and see if it comes up again, and if it does I'll get another debug log up. Thanks for looking! If there's anything else I can do that would be helpful, I'd be happy to do so
find quote
yaworski Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Hmmm I've also experienced strange XBMC behavior which looks like someone controls it remotely. Search dialog popping up randomly, movie list switching to thumbnail mode by itself etc. Now that I think about it this started happening some time after I bought a new LG Smart TV and connected it to my LAN but somehow I've never realized this before that this might actually be the culprit Smile. I've always had UPnP turned on in XBMC because I've been trying to use Bubble UPnP on my phone and only other active UPnP device right now in my network is the TV. I've switched off UPnP support in XBMC and I'll observe if the strange behavior continues.
find quote
Spaceoddity Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Did you ever find resolution to this problem? UPNP and new LG Smart TV could be precisely the culprits here. I switched to the Gotham monthly a while back and I started to get this Search pop-up few times per show. I also have the weird behaviour of movie list switching view mode for no reason. I've always attributed fault to Gotham but now it's in Beta and I haven't seen any changes. Now that you mention it I changed my TV around the same time I switched to Gotham.

Anyway, I'll try turning off the UPnP. Thanks for the idea.
find quote
Groopy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Hi,

I've been having the exact seem problem for weeks now. Been searching the internet since....
Turned off Upnp, let's hope this caused the problem.

Als on an LG smarttv with simplink controller.
find quote
Post Reply