CPU/GPU Temp. on Raspberry Pi

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Ruschi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Is it possible to edit an .xml-file in Amber and add:
System.CPUTemperature and System.GPUTemperature labels so I can see the Rapberry Pi Temperatures below the Clock (top right corner)?
find quote
torenvalk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
You can put it on all the menus by editing Includes.xml.

[Image: 4TPwsQU.jpg]

Locate the following:
PHP Code:
<label>$VAR[Time]</label>
</
control

And paste this after it:
PHP Code:
<control type="label">
    <
posx>130r</posx>
    <
posy>30</posy>
    <
width>300</width>
    <
height>50</height>
    <
align>left</align>
    <
font>Details</font>
    <
textcolor>White</textcolor>
    <
shadowcolor>ShadowDark</shadowcolor>
    <
label>CPU$INFO[System.CPUTemperature]</label
</
control>
<
control type="label">
    <
posx>130r</posx>
    <
posy>60</posy>
    <
width>300</width>
    <
height>50</height>
    <
align>left</align>
    <
font>Details</font>
    <
textcolor>White</textcolor>
    <
shadowcolor>ShadowDark</shadowcolor>
    <
label>GPU$INFO[System.GPUTemperature]</label>
</
control




If you want it on the pause screen you will also need to edit DialogSeekBar.xml.

[Image: SnCdUbM.jpg]

Locate the following:
PHP Code:
<label>$INFO[System.Time]</label>
</
control


And paste the same code above after it.
find quote
Ruschi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thank YOU very much.. That´s what I was looking for...

Very cool..
find quote
Milhouse Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,067
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 92
Post: #4
Pretty sure there is only one temperature sensor for both the CPU and GPU on a Raspberry Pi, as it's a SoC rather than discrete CPU and GPU silicon. Any difference in the readings is likely due to timing differences resulting from when the single temperature sensor is read out. For example:
Code:
rpi512:~ # cat /sys/class/thermal/thermal_zone0/temp && cat /sys/class/thermal/thermal_zone0/temp
59451
58376

Same sensor, two significantly different readings, only milliseconds apart.

If you want to monitor the Raspberry Pi statistics, there's this script (bcmstat.sh) which will show you the temperature (amongst other things) but runs under ssh so not as pretty as having it in the GUI (but far more informative!) Smile

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-19 15:55 by Milhouse.)
find quote
Ruschi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
your right! GPU.Temerature only shows "?"
So I only implemented CPU.Temperature..
I will try your script as well, Millhouse.. ty very much..
You all do a great job that the RPi becomes more and more popular as a Mediacenter..
find quote
Ruschi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
oh man how can i run the bcmstat script..
I tried it via your github but I´m a noob.. how can i run it with putty?!
find quote
Milhouse Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,067
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 92
Post: #7
(2014-01-19 20:38)Ruschi Wrote:  oh man how can i run the bcmstat script..
I tried it via your github but I´m a noob.. how can i run it with putty?!

Depending on what distribution you are using (Raspbmc or OpenELEC), "install" as follows:

Raspbmc:
Code:
cd ~ && wget --no-check-certificate https://raw2.github.com/MilhouseVH/bcmstat/master/bcmstat.sh && chmod +x ./bcmstat.sh

OpenELEC:
Code:
cd ~ && curl https://raw2.github.com/MilhouseVH/bcmstat/master/bcmstat.sh -o ./bcmstat.sh && chmod +x ./bcmstat.sh

To view help:
Code:
~/bcmstat.sh -h

Example command:
Code:
~/bcmstat.sh xgcd10
x: monitor extended stats (cpu load and memory)
g: monitor GPU memory
c: enable colourisation
d10: 10 second interval

To make "xgcd10" the default setting:
Code:
echo "xgcd10" > ~/.bcmstat.conf
Now just run:
Code:
~/bcmstat.sh

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
Ruschi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
ty very much for your help... I got it.. Nice script..
OpenELEC_Gotham (Milhouse) Version: devel-20140117222505-r17035-g9d596bb my Version :-)
find quote
botribun Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Make it a bit more fit the skin...

[Image: XEuzOv2.jpg]

Locate the following in Includes.xml:
PHP Code:
<label>$VAR[Time]</label

And paste this OVER it:
PHP Code:
<label>$VAR[Time][COLOR=Orange]  â€¢  [/COLOR]CPU$INFO[System.CPUTemperature]</label

[Image: e3LNFJx.png]

Locate the following in DialogSeekBar.xml:
PHP Code:
<label>$INFO[System.Time]</label

And paste this OVER it:
PHP Code:
<label>$INFO[System.Time][COLOR=Orange]  â€¢  [/COLOR]CPU$INFO[System.CPUTemperature]</label

Raspberry Pi Rev. B 512MB - Rbej Custom Build - SanDisk Extreme Pro 8GB - RPi PSU 5V 1,2A - Gigabit LAN - WD My Book Live - Philips 47PFL7606H - CEC Remote
find quote
pengocha Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Just a noob trying to understand here; can you tell me what function '•' has in your script? With that i see the cpu temp ok but before that: •, when i delete '•' from the script cpu temp is showing ok so a bit confused what the use is. Thx in advance !
find quote
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,805
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #11
You can use "-" (without quotes) instead.

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
pengocha Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
so.. no use, just eye-candy?
find quote
msrn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
(2014-01-28 11:15)botribun Wrote:  Make it a bit more fit the skin...

[Image: XEuzOv2.jpg]

Locate the following in Includes.xml:
PHP Code:
<label>$VAR[Time]</label

And paste this OVER it:
PHP Code:
<label>$VAR[Time][COLOR=Orange]  â€¢  [/COLOR]CPU$INFO[System.CPUTemperature]</label

[Image: e3LNFJx.png]

Locate the following in DialogSeekBar.xml:
PHP Code:
<label>$INFO[System.Time]</label

And paste this OVER it:
PHP Code:
<label>$INFO[System.Time][COLOR=Orange]  â€¢  [/COLOR]CPU$INFO[System.CPUTemperature]</label

great!!

is it possible to also add CPU load beside temp and what will code be for this?
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-11 12:47 by msrn.)
find quote
msrn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
.....Anyone know command for cpu load?.....
find quote