OSD subtitle button from remote/keymap

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #1
Not sure where to post this or quite sure how to keyword search it in the forums. I have been reading in the Wiki all day long and can not find it.

does the subtitle button on the OSD have a keyboard button associated with it?
ie 'M' brings up the OSD.... is there another key I could press (program into the remote) to bring up the subtitles without having to use the mouse to actually click on it?

Thank you so much if you can help me.

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote
warlion Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,225
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 35
Post: #2
There is not but meaby you can try and add it to the keymap

ActivateWindow(SubtitleSearch)
find quote
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #3
Sounds interesting. I might be able to figure out how to do it if someone could point me in the right direction such as where in the wiki I should start reading.

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,090
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #4
Ofc there is , google -> xbmc keymap
find quote
uberweiss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Have you found any solution to this? I used this keymap with the old xbmc subtitle plugin:

<u>RunScript(script.xbmc.subtitles)</u>

And this worked great.

But what do I write for the Opensubtitles.org plugin?
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,439
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #6
It's also a good idea to configure XBMC Subtitles addon advanced options like this:
- Search Next Available Service If No Results Are Found
- Auto Download First "Sync" Subtitles

And if wanted
- Pause While Showing UI
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,090
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #7
Pause while searching is in already, others are left out intentionally for now
find quote
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #8
Thanks everybody, my time to play with stuff lately is severly sporatic.

(2014-01-07 01:24)outatouch0 Wrote:  does the subtitle button on the OSD have a keyboard button associated with it? ie 'M' brings up the OSD.... is there another key I could press (program into the remote) to bring up the subtitles without having to use the mouse to actually click on it?
I did figure out I can push 'enter' on my harmony remote to bring up the OSD and then use the right arrow button about 4 times to pull up the subtitle search. Much better than having to fetch the mouse


(2014-01-07 05:15)warlion Wrote:  There is not but meaby you can try and add it to the keymap

ActivateWindow(SubtitleSearch)
From reading I am wondering if it would have to be like this:

ActivateWindow(videoosd,Subtitle...)

also I can not find a window ID name eg Subtitles, SubtitleSearch, etc so I do not know what to call it.


(2014-01-08 06:13)amet Wrote:  Ofc there is , google -> xbmc keymap
Yes, I have done a lot of reading. Nothing as of yet gives me a clear indication as to a keyboard key that activates the subtile search windo, a name for the subtitle search window (window ID) etc.
Very frustrating.

My thinking is, I need to know the proper command before bothering to figure out where to put it in a custom keymap.

Even reading about your great Subtitle add-on... you still have to open the subtitles window manually before the script can be run. Correct ?
If so then utilizing 'runscript' tied to a remote button would not be a soulution? I think one button function would make your add-on even that much better!

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,090
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #9
you are over thinking this

<somebutton>ActivateWindow(SubtitleSearch)</somebutton>

is all you need to bring the window up
find quote
warlion Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,225
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 35
Post: #10
fist of all what version of xbmc do you had

for gotham will be
<key>ActivateWindow(SubtitleSearch) </key>

for frodo
<key>RunScript(script.xbmc.subtitles)</key>


change key to whatever keyboard press you intent to use
ej <s mod="shift"> ..... </s> = to shift+s


if you intend to change the keymap until you are happy try adding something like this until you are finish
<key>reloadkeymaps</key>
so you dont had to restart xbmc to try a new keymap
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-28 19:17 by warlion.)
find quote
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #11
OMG, is it really THAT simple (slaps forehead). I've been known to over think things

so i should do it like this for a Harmony that emulates keyboard pressess ?

<keymap>
<fullscreenvideo>
<keyboard>
<s mod="shift">RunScript(script.xbmc.subtitles)</s>
</keyboard>
</fullscreenvideo>
</keymap>

I was hung up here because it says this is a future Gotham ID: ActivateWindow(SubtitleSearch)
Thanks for telling me what to put for Frodo - again too simple for me to see it

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote
outatouch0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: NC - USA
Post: #12
To bind the add-on to a key use RunScript(script.xbmc.subtitles)

Will this work to bring up the subtitle search if I am not running the add-on in Frodo ?

My first HTPC build
My UnRaid Server
Kingston rebates and ASUS warranties are WORTHLESS FRAUDS
find quote