Update Ember?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Rapid1898 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hallo,

how can i update to a new Ember version without loosing all my settings (for film and series scrapping)?
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,396
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 70
Location: Switzerland
Post: #2
Copy Settings.xml, AdvancedSettings.xml, Media.emm and Temp folder to new installation. Works in most cases.

Latest Ember-MM version - [Release] Ember Media Manager 1.3.x
German XBMCNerds
find quote
contadino Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Hi there,
about an hour ago, i updated from Ember 1.3.0.17 to Ember 1.3.0.20.

I did it, like you advised it: copy Settings.xml, AdvancedSettings.xml, Media.emm and Temp folder to new installation.
Then i started ember and went through the short dialog - the sources where ok and in the file-settings i changed from my old chaotic system to the Frodo-setting (button).
After that, all looked very good but then i pressed "update database" and since then Ember is looking for data. For about an hour...

So what would you advise me to do? I really don't want to loose all my covers!!!

EDIT:
Well, i was able to solve the problem:
I moved the Ember-folder from c:\programs\Ember to c:\Ember.
I don't know why, but now its working.
Blush
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-28 23:27 by contadino.)
find quote
st0nedpenguin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
(2014-02-28 22:30)contadino Wrote:  Hi there,
about an hour ago, i updated from Ember 1.3.0.17 to Ember 1.3.0.20.

I did it, like you advised it: copy Settings.xml, AdvancedSettings.xml, Media.emm and Temp folder to new installation.
Then i started ember and went through the short dialog - the sources where ok and in the file-settings i changed from my old chaotic system to the Frodo-setting (button).
After that, all looked very good but then i pressed "update database" and since then Ember is looking for data. For about an hour...

So what would you advise me to do? I really don't want to loose all my covers!!!

EDIT:
Well, i was able to solve the problem:
I moved the Ember-folder from c:\programs\Ember to c:\Ember.
I don't know why, but now its working.
Blush

Sounds like you have UAC enabled, Program Files is a protected directory.
find quote