Work in Progress - Aeon nox 4.1.9 (GOTHAM)

  Thread Rating:
  • 21 Votes - 4.62 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
sveni_lee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 9
Post: #46
I' ve fix the position of the Audio-Codec-Flag in the MusicVisualisation.xml..

befor
[Image: 3ke6u63j.jpg]

after
[Image: fsh9mysz.jpg]

you can find the MusicVisualisation.xml here.

I tried to automate the moving of the custom_1154_MusicInfoOverlay.xml but without succsess... Has anybody an idea?

[Image: rpyih7qi.png]

Board: B85M-ITX
CPU: i3 4330
find quote
warlion Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,222
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 35
Post: #47
actually i change the time instead because of the studio logo if you have it

[Image: OzSP7sS.png]

https://github.com/WarLion/skin.Aeon-Nox...8569adb7a7
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-06 18:15 by warlion.)
find quote
zag Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,677
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 20
Location: UK
Post: #48
How do you get the similar artists and discography to show up in those info panels?

I never got that working on the original release either.

HTPC - XBMC Gotham, OpenELEC, Harmony Smart Remote, Intel Haswell NUC, 40gb intel SSD, Core i3, 4gb RAM
Storage - 2 x qnap 8tb 419p+ NAS
Display LG 46" LCD + Casio Bulbless projector [PICS]
[Image: widget]
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-06 18:17 by zag.)
find quote
sveni_lee Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 9
Post: #49
yes, that looks much more better...

Board: B85M-ITX
CPU: i3 4330
find quote
warlion Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,222
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 35
Post: #50
(2014-02-06 18:14)zag Wrote:  How do you get the similar artists and discography to show up in those info panels?

I never got that working on the original release either.

download cdart manager
create a new folder where it will put the logos, fanart etc etc etc
i will take a long time to download all the information

and over setting -- skin -- paths -- Set path to music library
add that folder


and on skin settings - cuztomizers - music cisualisation settings
http://i.imgur.com/oTajgPz.png

the enable extended info widget do the trick
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-06 18:30 by warlion.)
find quote
Raytestrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 319
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #51
This must be a problem on my end, but I don't understand why. I'm missing some text under skin settings.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B60kvTI...jFFM1VTZEk
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B60kvTI...VNzeVJLTkk

I've got all of today xml files and haven't edited any of them.

OpenElec on an Intel NUC (DC3217IYE). Onkyo NR-717. Canton Movie CD-1000. LG 42LM760S

If it ain't broke: break it, fix it, repeat
find quote
warlion Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,222
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 35
Post: #52
Ok i think i already change all the visual problems ,
right know there is a few problems left, a few widgets and a few other stuff that i will fix soon
i will push change every week untill is 100% compatible with gotham

the subtitle manual search is not working because a bug on xbmc i will be fix really soon https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/4157
but will work on nights from 2 week ago

i change the logo and icon to identify the original from the gotham version ,
Aeon Nox 4 is an amazing skin with a lot of customization , it is not recommended for low-end platforms like Raspberry pi, AppleTV and older android devices

AN4 is really heavy skin , BigNoid the creator of this skin is working on AN5 on a lighter skin

you can download the last fixes here https://github.com/WarLion/skin.Aeon-Nox...master.zip
and install it using the zip installer on xbmc
Settings --> Add-ons -->install from zip file

if you find a bug let me know ,

best regards

(2014-02-06 19:10)Raytestrak Wrote:  This must be a problem on my end, but I don't understand why. I'm missing some text under skin settings.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B60kvTI...jFFM1VTZEk
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B60kvTI...VNzeVJLTkk

I've got all of today xml files and haven't edited any of them.


thats something on your end,
did you try restarting xbmc?

check your language folder seen to me is a problem with those
perhaps a corrupted download
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-06 19:20 by warlion.)
find quote
Eisi2005 Online
Fan
Posts: 703
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #53
@warlion

thanks for fixing the arrows. Could you tell me what you have change to get it work ?
find quote
warlion Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,222
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 35
Post: #54
just changing the onup ondown on dialogvideoinfo and dialogmusicinfo
https://github.com/WarLion/skin.Aeon-Nox...58a#diff-1
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-06 19:37 by warlion.)
find quote
Eisi2005 Online
Fan
Posts: 703
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #55
Thanks
find quote
Raytestrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 319
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #56
(2014-02-06 19:15)warlion Wrote:  thats something on your end,
did you try restarting xbmc?

check your language folder seen to me is a problem with those
perhaps a corrupted download

You're right. It is a problem on my end. I'm running a BigNoid/Warlion/Raytestrak hybrid, mainly because I don't want to set everything up again. Including the language folder helped a lot, but I still have a few empty dialogs. I'll bit the bullet this weekend and start from scratch.

OpenElec on an Intel NUC (DC3217IYE). Onkyo NR-717. Canton Movie CD-1000. LG 42LM760S

If it ain't broke: break it, fix it, repeat
find quote
warlion Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,222
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 35
Post: #57
edit your addon.xml as well
find quote
Raytestrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 319
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #58
(2014-02-06 20:09)warlion Wrote:  edit your addon.xml as well

Correct me if I'm wrong, but in theory, I could download your zip, unzip it in addons/skin.aeon.nox, change id="skin.aeon.nox.gotham" to id="skin.aeon.nox" in addon.xml and all my settings would remain intact, right? Or would that screw up the skin? Creating a Textures.xbt shouldn't affect the skin right? I can't say I notice any performance increase by creating a texture pack, but it can't hurt.

OpenElec on an Intel NUC (DC3217IYE). Onkyo NR-717. Canton Movie CD-1000. LG 42LM760S

If it ain't broke: break it, fix it, repeat
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-06 20:27 by Raytestrak.)
find quote
warlion Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,222
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 35
Post: #59
thats correct also name
you only need this line

<addon id="skin.aeon.nox" version="4.1.9" name="Aeon Nox" provider-name="Big_Noid|phil65">


the textures.xbt it had to work just fine , will not change anything , but always make a copy of your aeon nox folder to be sure
find quote
neurosis13 Offline
Fan
Posts: 606
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Germany
Post: #60
(2014-02-06 12:42)warlion Wrote:  did you try changing the line 1606
for
<texture>$INFO[Container(8000).ListItem.Property(VideoCodec),flags/source/,.png]</texture>

you are using a variable not intended to use there

also never forget to add the xml info in line 1
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

sorry, but i didnt make those changes, these are the original codes from phil.
Please look at your Includes_WidgetLayout.xml
you will notice that you are having the same problem.
find quote
Post Reply