Asus Chromebox announcement

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.29 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
odinb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Frisco, TX
Post: #826
(2014-09-16 07:01)Matt Devo Wrote:  firmware version? OE version? wired or wireless?

How do I see the FW version on the Asus? I installed it via your script on Sep 9th.

OE is 4.1.6 Generic x86_64

Wired network used, wireless disabled. Added "Wait for network before starting XBMC", if disabled, "Update library" would hang.
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-18 05:45 by odinb.)
find quote
vitaminj75mg Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #827
I think I may have bricked mine.

I had OpenElec going...no problems. I just realized that it would be better served as a internet browser for my mom. I tried to reset it; however, I have downloaded (several times) the recovery image from Google. I insert that USB into it, and it isn't recognized. For kicks, I put the ChromiumOS stick in there, and I get the "device does not contain ChromeOS" message. I cannot seem to get back to developer mode, any type of a command prompt, just the "ChromeOS is missing" or "device does not..." Please help: I have very little hair left to pull out.
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,028
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 51
Post: #828
Did you read the notes on the wiki regarding the recovery image, USB media, etc? You're device isn't bricked, it just doesn't like the USB stick you are using.

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
odinb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Frisco, TX
Post: #829
(2014-09-18 04:36)odinb Wrote:  
(2014-09-16 07:01)Matt Devo Wrote:  firmware version? OE version? wired or wireless?

How do I see the FW version on the Asus? I installed it via your script on Sep 9th.

OE is 4.1.6 Generic x86_64

Wired network used, wireless disabled. Added "Wait for network before starting XBMC", if disabled, "Update library" would hang.

It would seem the OpenELEC 4.2.1 release took care of this issue!

Still, it would be good to know how to see the FW version on the Asus.
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,028
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 51
Post: #830
(2014-10-06 05:39)odinb Wrote:  It would seem the OpenELEC 4.2.1 release took care of this issue!

Still, it would be good to know how to see the FW version on the Asus.

on the SeaBIOS boot screen / boot menu if USB inserted, there is a version string with a datestamp and my name. The datestamp is (or corresponds to) the firmware version.

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
odinb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Frisco, TX
Post: #831
(2014-10-06 06:02)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2014-10-06 05:39)odinb Wrote:  It would seem the OpenELEC 4.2.1 release took care of this issue!

Still, it would be good to know how to see the FW version on the Asus.

on the SeaBIOS boot screen / boot menu if USB inserted, there is a version string with a datestamp and my name. The datestamp is (or corresponds to) the firmware version.

Thanks for the info!

Will try that tonight!

Still have network issues! Network works after resume with OpenELEC 4.2.1, but samba mounts seem to not re-connect, so I still have to reboot!

Looks a lot like this old bug: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/14308

Anyone else seen this?
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 9,008
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 163
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #832
Why are you mounting samba shares? XBMC has built in samba and doesn't need to have a OS based mount.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
odinb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Frisco, TX
Post: #833
Maybe I need to clarify that, I mount my NAS via the menus, so I am using the built in samba.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-07 00:16 by odinb.)
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,028
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 51
Post: #834
(2014-10-07 00:15)odinb Wrote:  Maybe I need to clarify that, I mount my NAS via the menus, so I am using the built in samba.

so am I, and I have no issues when resuming from suspend

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
CaptainHarlock Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #835
I have received a FLIRC adapter to use with my chromebox two days ago. I have upgraded the firmware on it (now 3.0) and configured each keys with the remote I intend to use for my HTPC.

FLIRC was working fine at first with my setup but I found out after some testing that it stop working if it was not used during a few hours. A easy workaround I found for this problem is to simply remove the flirc adapter from the usb3 port and put it back but it's only working until the next long period of inactivity of the adapter.

My setup: Asus Chromebox with a full installation of Ubuntu 14.04 + XBMC.

Other facts:

-I also have a RF USB adapter for a keyboard/mouse wireless controller plugged in a other USB3 port on the same box and I do not experienced this problem with this one.

-My HTPC box is running 24/7 (no suspend) and I already tried to configure a wake button on my remote without success.


So.....has someone else here has experienced the same issue with flirc and his setup? and have you found a solution to this problem?

Thank you!
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-07 17:51 by CaptainHarlock.)
find quote
furii Offline
Fan
Posts: 481
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #836
(2014-10-07 17:33)CaptainHarlock Wrote:  I have received a FLIRC adapter to use with my chromebox two days ago. I have upgraded the firmware on it (now 3.0) and configured each keys with the remote I intend to use for my HTPC.

FLIRC was working fine at first with my setup but I found out after some testing that it stop working if it was not used during a few hours. A easy workaround I found for this problem is to simply remove the flirc adapter from the usb3 port and put it back but it's only working until the next long period of inactivity of the adapter.

My setup: Asus Chromebox with a full installation of Ubuntu 14.04 + XBMC.

Other facts:

-I also have a RF USB adapter for a keyboard/mouse wireless controller plugged in a other USB3 port on the same box and I do not experienced this problem with this one.

-My HTPC box is running 24/7 (no suspend) and I already tried to configure a wake button on my remote without success.


So.....has someone else here has experienced the same issue with flirc and his setup? and have you found a solution to this problem?

Thank you!

i was using the flirc on OE for a few months and never encountered this issue. obviously not the same setup since you're running full ubuntu. it might be worth throwing openelec on a usb stick and testing it out to see if you still encounter the issue.
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,028
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 51
Post: #837
sure sounds like the Flirc itself is going to sleep.

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
Doris26 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #838
(2014-02-04 18:55)ubuntuaddicted Wrote:  It's an intel chip, of course XBMC will run on it. Any x86 variant of XBMC will run on it. It does look very appealing but maybe overkill at $179. I think the sweet spot for XBMC clients is around $100 IMO

Yeah, sounds good. if the price is more favorable.
find quote
bushjasen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #839
Good luck powering up from S5 with this.....
find quote
CaptainHarlock Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #840
I just found out that the problem I'm having with FLIRC is cause by the latest firmware (3.0). The problem could apparently happen on any platform (windows and any based linux distro).

There a dedicated thread on this issue on the flirc forum:

http://forum.flirc.tv/index.php?/topic/1...s-working/

Unfortunately there no fix available at this time. I strongly suggest that you do not upgrade to firmware 3.0 if you are using FLIRC.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-09 16:42 by CaptainHarlock.)
find quote
Post Reply