XBMC on A7 (5s and mini retina) does not use HW acceleration

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
TheTroll Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
Compilation worked with your advice thanks Smile
find quote
linusyang Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #47
(2014-02-15 17:53)TheTroll Wrote:  Compilation worked with your advice thanks Smile

Good to hear that. Smile
find quote
TheTroll Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
About the PVR plugin, I got an interesting log :

Unable to load dlopen(/private/var/mobile/Applications/D13A54EB-FB6F-4D39-BC1C-9C96AB6A7096/XBMC.app/XBMCData/XBMCHome/addons/library.xbmc.addon/libXBMC_addon-x86-osx.so, 1): image not found

Does it ring a bell ?

EDIT: not sure why this file is misnamed but they are 4 like this ... (/library.xbmc.addon/libXBMC_addon*...)
I renamed replacing arm by x86 and it works!
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-16 18:51 by TheTroll.)
find quote
linusyang Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #49
(2014-02-16 17:28)TheTroll Wrote:  About the PVR plugin, I got an interesting log :

Unable to load dlopen(/private/var/mobile/Applications/D13A54EB-FB6F-4D39-BC1C-9C96AB6A7096/XBMC.app/XBMCData/XBMCHome/addons/library.xbmc.addon/libXBMC_addon-x86-osx.so, 1): image not found

Does it ring a bell ?

EDIT: not sure why this file is misnamed but they are 4 like this ... (/library.xbmc.addon/libXBMC_addon*...)
I renamed replacing arm by x86 and it works!

Thanks for your effort. It seems another arm64 arch detection issue. Tongue

Fixed in this commit: https://github.com/linusyang/xbmc/commit...5a3827f3c5
And new 3rd build is updated at: https://github.com/linusyang/xbmc/releases

Please let me know if you still have the PVR addons loading issue with this new build.
find quote
TheTroll Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
Hi,

the file are still mislabeled in the -3 release so it's not working ...
find quote
linusyang Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #51
(2014-02-17 11:46)TheTroll Wrote:  Hi,

the file are still mislabeled in the -3 release so it's not working ...

Have you ever tried the new build on your device? Smile

Actually the name is correct (libXBMC_addon-arm-osx.so), but the dlopen code is wrong in the previous code (loading libXBMC_addon-x86-osx.so). And I've modified the source code to correct the name used in the dlopen function. So, it should match the .so file now. Smile
find quote
TheTroll Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
Well, yes I tried and got the error while loading the plugin (error 6 still).
I made a confusion on the cause, -arm- is the right name of course ...

So I guess it still tries to get the osx version ?
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-17 15:08 by TheTroll.)
find quote
linusyang Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #53
(2014-02-17 14:43)TheTroll Wrote:  Well, yes I tried and got the error while loading the plugin (error 6 still).
I made a confusion on the cause, -arm- is the right name of course ...

So I guess it still tries to get the osx version ?

Hmm... That's a bit weird. Huh

Could you please show me the whole xbmc.log with errors about loading the plugin?
find quote
TheTroll Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
Hi,

it's the same as the previous one ..
I will try to recompile your code and test it.
find quote
linusyang Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #55
(2014-02-17 15:39)TheTroll Wrote:  Hi,

it's the same as the previous one ..
I will try to recompile your code and test it.

Maybe you need to switch to the "darwin-arm64" branch, which contains latest code. Smile

And since I have rebased this branch, please stash your local changes and do force pull
by "git pull -f" to sync the code.
find quote
TheTroll Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
Hi,

I switched to your branch, recompiled it all and got the error ...
I am trying to debug with Xcode to see if I get the same message.

Can you try on your side to enable live tv and selection the vdr vnsi pluging ?
You don't need a valid server to get the error

EDIT: I recompiled your code and ran it in Xcode, I have the same error where it tries to load the X86 version.
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-17 17:36 by TheTroll.)
find quote
linusyang Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #57
OK. It seems the code is still buggy. Tongue
And thanks a lot for your work. Since I don't have access to my Mac for developing at the moment, I'll later debug this issue. Smile
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-18 05:49 by linusyang.)
find quote
TheTroll Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
Yes no problem!
find quote
linusyang Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #59
(2014-02-17 17:25)TheTroll Wrote:  Hi,

I switched to your branch, recompiled it all and got the error ...
I am trying to debug with Xcode to see if I get the same message.

Can you try on your side to enable live tv and selection the vdr vnsi pluging ?
You don't need a valid server to get the error

EDIT: I recompiled your code and ran it in Xcode, I have the same error where it tries to load the X86 version.

I've tried to enable the live tv and vdr vnsi plugins, but there is no error at all.
And no error or warning messages appear in the log either.

The plugins can be activated successfully. Smile

Maybe you should COMPLETELY remove your previous build (both sandboxed version and cydia version).
Then use iFile or dpkg to install the new one. Better respring or restart your device after removing.
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-18 09:06 by linusyang.)
find quote
TheTroll Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
This is very weird ... really Smile
Anyway, let's continue and see if it is still a problem with other testers!

Thanks a lot for this work
find quote
Post Reply