Windows - XBMC on 2 displays at the same time

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Torro14 Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello,

I have 2 LCD-TVs connected to my HTPC, one in the living room, one in the sleeping room.
I only use one display at a time.
My problem is, that I cannot duplicate desktop in Windows, I don't know why....so XBMC is either displayed on LCD 1 OR LCD 2.

Is there any way to display XBMC on 2 screens?
find quote
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,999
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Canada
Post: #2
Not sure what version of windows you have... Windows 7 & 8 use the DisplaySwitch.exe command and the parameters allow clone. (Win key +P ) brings up a GUI switch screen. Other versions, would be according to the graphic display capabilities of the card you have, so if you have two output ports on your gfx hardware, it's likely you can have two displays cloned.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windo...96b1f794ef

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/376...reate.html
find quote
baijuxavior Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,425
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 34
Location: India
Post: #3
Display cloning is possible only if both displays support the same resolution. Also some motherboard gpus will support display in only dvi or hdmi at the same time.
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-19 04:26 by baijuxavior.)
find quote
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,999
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Canada
Post: #4
As a side note: Cloning is possible with different resolutions supported and is pretty common with 1920 x 1200 cloned 1920 x 1080 it's the 1080 dimension that gets stretched to 1200 pixels. I suppose if the primary & secondary was switched it might be the reverse, but I haven't confirmed that. As baijuxavior noted most of this is highly dependant on the graphic card in place.
find quote
Torro14 Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
I got it work with Displayswitch.exe

Can someone tell me if it is possible to switch between 3 displays with Displayswitch? Cause there is only ONE Internal and ONE External screen to choose from....?
find quote
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,999
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Canada
Post: #6
This would be a limitation of the graphic card or system you are using (obviously you would need 3 separate individual ports) and the graphic drivers supplied by the manufacturer. You'll have to do your own homework on this, look at the links I left in depth, many gamers use a 3 monitor set-up.
find quote