TVHEADEND TVH addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 25
Location: Finland
Post: #16
Windows build available at:

http://werket.tlk.fi/~negge/pvr.tvh/pvr....elease.zip
find quote
zeebee Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #17
(2014-03-12 09:17)adamsutton Wrote:  sudo apt-get install automake autoconf libtool

Assuming you have basic dev rolls tools installed

Thanks!
find quote
jessh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #18
(2014-03-14 09:10)negge Wrote:  No it should still work. I had that problem once or twice myself, it seems enabling "asynchronous EPG" from the addon settings fixes it.
That seemed to fix it. Thanks! Maybe that setting shouldn't really be there (or atleast needs a different default)

~Jess
find quote
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 25
Location: Finland
Post: #19
There's some bugs when it comes to EPG handling that still need to be ironed out.
find quote
kaiseruk Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
anyone have an openelec build of the addon?

openlec 3.95.1 is very unstable for me using 3.4.27 with lots of xbmc restarts
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-15 14:43 by kaiseruk.)
find quote
f451 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
(2014-03-14 14:21)negge Wrote:  Windows build available at:

http://werket.tlk.fi/~negge/pvr.tvh/pvr....elease.zip

Thanks!
It only runs with Gothem, but i did a few tests on my "play & test" system.
To be honest for me it is not predictable or reproducible that happens if i press ff or rw.
I only want to rewind 30s or after a long pause i wand to skip the next advertisement..
Resuming from pause works for the first seconds, but then i have interference, sometimes it calms down after a while but not always.
Also a lot of Picture errors after a rewind and i never know where i am.
I was not able to find a scene in the buffer two times....Sad

But i hope the best for next releases and will continue testing. Smile

BTW: EPG works after i enable asynchronous EPG Transfer.
find quote
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 25
Location: Finland
Post: #22
The EPG issue should be fixed.

@f451: some interference should be expected (more so on h.264 channels) but it should be pretty minimal. And indeed it's hard to know where in the buffer you are as XBMC doesn't support showing it yet.
find quote
dumbo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Someone how has built this for linux 64-bit and would like to share the zip?
find quote
Nafi Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #24
try this one: http://www42.zippyshare.com/v/65478001/file.html
find quote
dumbo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
(2014-03-20 19:40)Nafi Wrote:  try this one: http://www42.zippyshare.com/v/65478001/file.html

This works to intall, but seems to be an old version. I get a message that there are an update available, but i'm not able to download it.
find quote
Nafi Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #26
ok try this. it's version 0.4 compiled some minutes ago.

http://www32.zippyshare.com/v/90445313/file.html
find quote
dumbo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
(2014-03-20 23:48)Nafi Wrote:  ok try this. it's version 0.4 compiled some minutes ago.

http://www32.zippyshare.com/v/90445313/file.html

This works fine and seems to be latest version. By some reason I still get a message that there are an update available. Do you get that too?
find quote
Meindert Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
Still some EPG problems. Sometimes EPG screen shows nothing, but after reselecting this item there it is.

Latest XBMC, tvheadend and plugin running on Debian Testing.
find quote
J3mm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Think I'm getting my knickers in a twist here - trying to upgrade to the latest 0.4 that Nafi compiled.

Won't install from zip - says it's the wrong format. So I've replaced the files in the following locations

/usr/local/share/xbmc/addons/pvr.hts/
/usr/local/share/xbmc/addons/pvr.tvh/
/usr/local/lib/xbmc/addons/pvr.hts/
/usr/local/lib/xbmc/addons/pvr.tvh/

But still getting the add-on reported as 1.9.25 - clearly I'm doing something wrong! Can someone straighten me out pls?

(Running Gotham on xbmcbuntu)...
find quote
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,350
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 25
Location: Finland
Post: #30
@J3mm: you're changing the wrong files, the installed addons are in ~/.xbmc/addons.
find quote
Post Reply