Scraping ignoring local nfos

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 1 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
AnalBeard Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Ok, so I went to the trouble of organising all my media with MediaElch and then when I run the initial scrape it completely ignores all the nfos. All info is stored in movie.nfo in the correct format (I've included an nfo for your perusal) and the scrape should then store it in the database on the fileserver. I've got as much information as possible assembled (however I cannot post the debug log to pastebin as it apparently exceeds the size allowed for free users). So, without further ado:

my debug log - http://cdn.analbeard.com/xbmc.log (if that doesn't work you can grab it from http://cdn.analbeard.com)

my advancedsettings.xml - http://pastebin.com/6LuNFhjE

a sample nfo - http://pastebin.com/x2QhcDnn (this has ended up in a set, even though there isn't one specified in the nfo)

my sources.xml - http://pastebin.com/QpMxVq91

Fileserver: Athlon 7850 | 2GB RAM | 5x2TB in RAID-Z2 | Ubuntu Saucy | Lian Li PC-A05B

HTPC: Apple TV 2 | Frodo | reFocus
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 19,911
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 247
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #2
Quote:Starting XBMC (12.0-RC3 Git:7a6cb7f)

That's a pre-release test build, so the first thing I would try is at least updating to the final version of XBMC v12.0, and highly recommending you just skip ahead to XBMC v12.3, which is the most recent release for the v12's.

Your log is full of thumbnail errors because something is wrong with the path substitution, but you don't need to use path subs in v12, so you can just remove that part of your advancedsettings.xml file.

If you could take care of those two issues then the debug log will be a lot easier to read. I think the issue will still be there, but it's really hard to see what it might be as it is now.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
AnalBeard Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
(2014-02-27 03:39)Ned Scott Wrote:  
Quote:Starting XBMC (12.0-RC3 Git:7a6cb7f)

That's a pre-release test build, so the first thing I would try is at least updating to the final version of XBMC v12.0, and highly recommending you just skip ahead to XBMC v12.3, which is the most recent release for the v12's.

Your log is full of thumbnail errors because something is wrong with the path substitution, but you don't need to use path subs in v12, so you can just remove that part of your advancedsettings.xml file.

If you could take care of those two issues then the debug log will be a lot easier to read. I think the issue will still be there, but it's really hard to see what it might be as it is now.

Ah, I just installed straight from Ubuntu's repos - I'm only using it on the laptop for testing purposes, I usually use xbmc on the Apple TV but content scanning is obviously much quicker on the laptop. I've installed the latest version from the ppa so I'll try it when I get in. I've also removed the path subs block - didn't realise that wasn't necessary anymore. I'll update this later.

Fileserver: Athlon 7850 | 2GB RAM | 5x2TB in RAID-Z2 | Ubuntu Saucy | Lian Li PC-A05B

HTPC: Apple TV 2 | Frodo | reFocus
find quote
AnalBeard Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Ok, so I updated XBMC and commented out the path substitution block, and for good measure I also dropped the database on the server so I was starting afresh. I then fired up XBMC and set the content type on my films directory to films and then allowed it to scan away. The log that was produced is here - http://pastebin.com/DE7BBLaW

Any input would be good!

Fileserver: Athlon 7850 | 2GB RAM | 5x2TB in RAID-Z2 | Ubuntu Saucy | Lian Li PC-A05B

HTPC: Apple TV 2 | Frodo | reFocus
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 19,911
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 247
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #5
Now the problem is that XBMC doesn't have access to create DBs in MySQL. See MySQL and the steps for setting up the MySQL server.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
AnalBeard Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
(2014-02-28 04:18)Ned Scott Wrote:  Now the problem is that XBMC doesn't have access to create DBs in MySQL. See MySQL and the steps for setting up the MySQL server.

I've already run through setting up mysql previously - my xbmc user is configured with all permissions granted on *, so this shouldn't be an issue. After that log was posted I checked and the database had been recreated so this implies that the user has access (I dropped it prior to scanning the content).

Thanks for the help so far!

Fileserver: Athlon 7850 | 2GB RAM | 5x2TB in RAID-Z2 | Ubuntu Saucy | Lian Li PC-A05B

HTPC: Apple TV 2 | Frodo | reFocus
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-28 13:04 by AnalBeard.)
find quote
Kib Offline
Team XBMC
Posts: 3,239
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: NL
Post: #7
It sure looks like an issue with creating the db's from log. You are still using names for your databases - this is a deprecated setting.

Neon skin - v3.0.7 now available for XBMC 13 (Gotham)
find quote
AnalBeard Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Ah, i've been using the same setup for a while now, didn't realise that the name tag wasn't used. I've removed that now, dropped the database and re-scanned and ended up with the following:

http://pastebin.com/YuuWyaJ6

Also - I've checked the database and all the sets which have been created are not referencing the sets in the xml files (none of the sets are ones i've named)

Fileserver: Athlon 7850 | 2GB RAM | 5x2TB in RAID-Z2 | Ubuntu Saucy | Lian Li PC-A05B

HTPC: Apple TV 2 | Frodo | reFocus
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-01 16:25 by AnalBeard.)
find quote
AnalBeard Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Any suggestions, guys? Is it possible that because there are sometimes two nfos in a folder (an original one and the one that I've created) that it doesn't like that?

Fileserver: Athlon 7850 | 2GB RAM | 5x2TB in RAID-Z2 | Ubuntu Saucy | Lian Li PC-A05B

HTPC: Apple TV 2 | Frodo | reFocus
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,181
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 176
Post: #10
A Debug Log of you refreshing an item with the incorrect (i.e. non-NFO) data would be useful. That way we have ONE entry to look for in the Debug Log.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
AnalBeard Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
OK, so I removed the movie.nfo for 21 Jump Street and as I've got xbmc on the laptop set to autorefresh content upload startup it went off and got on with it.

Now interestingly, the new films I added yesterday are showing up all the fanart/posters etc, however none of the films I've done this for manually are showing up - will XBMC look at all nfos in the directory? Is it fussy about the name of the file at all?

Interestingly, there's no reference to 21 Jump Street in the log whatsoever.

http://pastebin.com/BJexhjqc

Fileserver: Athlon 7850 | 2GB RAM | 5x2TB in RAID-Z2 | Ubuntu Saucy | Lian Li PC-A05B

HTPC: Apple TV 2 | Frodo | reFocus
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,181
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 176
Post: #12
Not a Debug Log. Read the link.

Refresh a SINGLE movie for which you have a problem and grab the Debug Log from that session. Your job is to make it easy for others to help Smile

Cheers,
Jonathan

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
AnalBeard Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
OK, you're going to have to clear this up here - you post a link to the wiki page about the debug log - i post a debug log and then you say that's not what you need? Sorry if I'm missing something here though - it's entirely possible!

Fileserver: Athlon 7850 | 2GB RAM | 5x2TB in RAID-Z2 | Ubuntu Saucy | Lian Li PC-A05B

HTPC: Apple TV 2 | Frodo | reFocus
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-05 00:05 by AnalBeard.)
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,181
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 176
Post: #14
See: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Log_file/Easy

Note step 2.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
AnalBeard Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Right, my bad, I went for the advanced settings and clearly misunderstood the difference between general logging and debug logging - I can't pastebin the log as apparently it's too big.

http://cdn.analbeard.com/xbmc.debug.log

I did the same again - re-scraped 21 Jump Street.


I've had time to look through the log above today, and it looks like the action starts around line 5520, although I'm not well versed enough to understand where it's pulling the set from (my movie.nfo for that film has <set></set> in it though)

Fileserver: Athlon 7850 | 2GB RAM | 5x2TB in RAID-Z2 | Ubuntu Saucy | Lian Li PC-A05B

HTPC: Apple TV 2 | Frodo | reFocus
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-05 19:42 by AnalBeard.)
find quote
Post Reply