[Help] Trouble setting up live TV channels

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
OMGitsBob Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello! I've been following this (http://lifehacker.com/5981757/how-to-wat...dia-center) guide (even have the same tuner card), and when I go to scan for channels I come up empty every time. I have the cable plugged in to the card from the wall jack and everything, and I've triple-checked to make sure that I'm searching for the correct signal. I'm from the US and just want regular broadcast channels. I'm using Win7 but not Windows Media Center.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

-Bob
find quote
dadi4168 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
I have the 2250 with dual tuners. You'll see in NextPVR that it picks up each tuner. Not sure how many you have. Are you using cable or an antenna? You'll see different tuners like ATSC, QAM, and analog. I just used QAM and Analog as I have basic cable. And, make sure you have the cable plugged into the right coax on your card. I have 2 coax, one for FM, one for Cable/antenna.
find quote
OMGitsBob Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
(2014-03-07 06:54)dadi4168 Wrote:  I have the 2250 with dual tuners. You'll see in NextPVR that it picks up each tuner. Not sure how many you have. Are you using cable or an antenna? You'll see different tuners like ATSC, QAM, and analog. I just used QAM and Analog as I have basic cable. And, make sure you have the cable plugged into the right coax on your card. I have 2 coax, one for FM, one for Cable/antenna.

I have the Hauppauge 1250. It has a single tuner and one coax, and I'm using an antenna. When I go to find the channels in NextPVR, I have the option of selecting ATSC or QAM. Since I just want broadcast channels, I select ATSC. It will run a full scan, but nothing ever appears.
find quote
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,226
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 25
Location: Finland
Post: #4
Have you tried with another software to rule out that it's just NextPVR that is broken?
find quote
OMGitsBob Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
(2014-03-07 10:32)negge Wrote:  Have you tried with another software to rule out that it's just NextPVR that is broken?

...well now I just feel like an idiot. I haven't yet, but I will tonight and report back.
find quote