Aeon Nox Movie Sets Problem.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
CharlieM Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Edmonton, AB Canada
Post: #16
That sounds like exactly what i was hoping for. Excellent job team XBMC

Mac mini 2012
Drobo 4 bay
4 three terabyte HHD
Drobo 5 bay
5 four terabyte HHD
find quote
ratzofftoya Offline
Donor
Posts: 106
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #17
So, as you can see, I have the part about "extrafanart1" down, but no metadata for the set is scraping, and the discart is not going into that little folder thingie. What can I do? [Image: 0eVNUH7.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-04 19:30 by ratzofftoya.)
find quote
toineb Offline
Fan
Posts: 306
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #18
(2014-05-04 19:25)ratzofftoya Wrote:  So, as you can see, I have the part about "extrafanart1" down, but no metadata for the set is scraping, and the discart is not going into that little folder thingie. What can I do? [Image: 0eVNUH7.jpg]

Have you installed the extrainfo script and activated it via the skin settings ?

[Image: Screenshot_138.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-04 19:45 by toineb.)
find quote
ratzofftoya Offline
Donor
Posts: 106
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #19
(2014-05-04 19:35)toineb Wrote:  Have you installed the extrainfo script and activated it via the skin settings ?

Awesome, activating it did the trick! Do you know how I can get the name of the set to show up as a logo? I added files as "clearart" and "logo," and they show up when I go to "Choose Art," but the "Star Wars Collection" name still shows up as plain text.
find quote
toineb Offline
Fan
Posts: 306
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #20
(2014-05-04 19:59)ratzofftoya Wrote:  
(2014-05-04 19:35)toineb Wrote:  Have you installed the extrainfo script and activated it via the skin settings ?

Awesome, activating it did the trick! Do you know how I can get the name of the set to show up as a logo? I added files as "clearart" and "logo," and they show up when I go to "Choose Art," but the "Star Wars Collection" name still shows up as plain text.

easist way is to use the movieset artwork automator

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=153502
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-04 20:05 by toineb.)
find quote
ratzofftoya Offline
Donor
Posts: 106
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #21
(2014-05-04 20:04)toineb Wrote:  
(2014-05-04 19:59)ratzofftoya Wrote:  
(2014-05-04 19:35)toineb Wrote:  Have you installed the extrainfo script and activated it via the skin settings ?

Awesome, activating it did the trick! Do you know how I can get the name of the set to show up as a logo? I added files as "clearart" and "logo," and they show up when I go to "Choose Art," but the "Star Wars Collection" name still shows up as plain text.

easist way is to use the movieset artwork automator

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=153502

That only works if my sets are all in a single folder, right?
find quote
toineb Offline
Fan
Posts: 306
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #22
Hello

There are three ways to do it.

1) Use a single folder for all of your movieset logo's etc and change the settings within the addon to that single folder
2) Have a parent movie set folder for each movie set i.e Folder - Superman Collection subfolder each Superman film and have a logo, folder, artwork file for the movieset in the parent folder - and change the settings within the addon to the parent folder
3) use the context menu for each set and add the art manually.

It took some time to arrange but I went with option 2 - I now have all my moviesets on one hard drive, with a parent folder for each set
find quote
chr0nic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
(2014-05-04 19:25)ratzofftoya Wrote:  So, as you can see, I have the part about "extrafanart1" down, but no metadata for the set is scraping, and the discart is not going into that little folder thingie. What can I do? [Image: 0eVNUH7.jpg]

how did u do that i have been trying and all i get is [Image: Image1.jpg]

i cant seem to fill it in the main cover seem to show in the top middle all the time
thx for reading this
rico
find quote
vicmanpergar Offline
Fan
Posts: 411
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #24
(2014-06-09 02:28)chr0nic Wrote:  
(2014-05-04 19:25)ratzofftoya Wrote:  So, as you can see, I have the part about "extrafanart1" down, but no metadata for the set is scraping, and the discart is not going into that little folder thingie. What can I do? [Image: 0eVNUH7.jpg]

how did u do that i have been trying and all i get is [Image: Image1.jpg]

i cant seem to fill it in the main cover seem to show in the top middle all the time
thx for reading this
rico

Guys, seriously, u should read, this has been answered several times
Go to the set, click C (contextual menu), go to manage, go to art, and in the popup window, go to the top right corner (says something like chose art, don't remember), put a name to the new art (it must be extrafanart1 for it to work), and then chose the fanart u want. From now on, u will see in that menu a extrafanart1 option, where u can go to chose the Box background.
find quote
Post Reply