BUG - report it here

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,720
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #1
Bug reports here please.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-04 18:05 by Hitcher.)
find quote
Leo8978 Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
I tried installing the skin on my Ouya running XBMC-13 Alpha12, and Xbmc just went berzerk. I had extracted the zip on my computer and then dropped it in the addons folder. Any thoughts on what else I can try?
find quote
nooryani84 Offline
Donor
Posts: 582
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 6
Location: Norway
Post: #3
(2014-03-02 22:12)Leo8978 Wrote:  I tried installing the skin on my Ouya running XBMC-13 Alpha12, and Xbmc just went berzerk. I had extracted the zip on my computer and then dropped it in the addons folder. Any thoughts on what else I can try?

Tried disabling all addons that aren't part of the stock install?

[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,720
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #4
I've removed the build with the Textures.xbt as it appears to have messed up some textures.
find quote
Agent62 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Is there another build? The skin is not displaying correctly on Gotham for mr either.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,720
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #6
More info please - screenshots?
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,358
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #7
Hi mate,

Are you aware of the home screen icons behaving funny if scrolling through them too fast?

Cheers

HTPC: Streacom F1C | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony STR-DH820 AV Receiver | Sony 5.1 Speaker System | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,157
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 161
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #8
(2014-03-04 21:43)liquidskin76 Wrote:  Hi mate,

Are you aware of the home screen icons behaving funny if scrolling through them too fast?

Cheers

Noticed this too. Also happens in settings

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,720
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #9
Yeah it happens if you move too fast for the animation because they're based on the container's positions - nothing I can do to fix that. Works fine using a remote with slower repeats though.
find quote
swetoast Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 3
Location: Sweden
Post: #10
Hi Hitcher

noticed some bugs on the skin in settings they dont always appear but when i switch between light and dark theme i can force em to appear also RSS doesnt turn off even thou i disable it.

p.s is there an option for less animations between loading screens cause the rpi tends to lag or hang atm

keep up the good work

Toast
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,720
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #11
RSS On/Off is controlled by XBMC - the option I have is to turn them off for everything but the home screen.

I'm surprised it doesn't lag more than that on the Pi as it's a full 1080p skin now.
find quote
GJackson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Waterboro, ME
Post: #12
Hi, Hitcher.

I have always loved the Alaska skin, and was very happy to see in in the latest XBMC Beta. One of the changes in XBMC 13 was to move the Update Library out of the context menu (hit C when on a movie) and to someplace called a side menu. Sine Alaska is mouse-free, I am wondering if this is the same as the up-arrow menu in Alaska, but I don't see Update Library there. Is there another way to get to it or is it something that will be added?

Keep up the great work!

-=Glen
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,720
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #13
It's labelled 'Library scan'.
find quote
swetoast Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 3
Location: Sweden
Post: #14
haha Hitcher no, kinda amazed myself its just the animations thats making it crash or freeze up so if its not too much trouble adding an option for it then even the rpi can use this wonderful skin Smile
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,720
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #15
Quickest way is to edit the addon.xml setting effectslowdown="1.00" to 0.00.
find quote
Post Reply