Release - Alaska (Gotham public beta)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,435
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #31
Looks beautiful. I just can't use it due to the lack of custom home menus for my smart playlists.

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x 3TB drives and DSM 5.0
Main HTPC: Home built Intel core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Rii micro keyboard remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony Google TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
find quote
rskadk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
I an older releases you had the possibility to select the"big icons" (Simular to http://www.themurrayworld.com/xbmc/dumdev.png ) - on the homescreen instead of "movies", "music" etc. Is this feauture supported in this release?

Furthermore, is Artist Slideshow supported? Smile
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-17 23:50 by rskadk.)
find quote
PressAltF4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Hi Hitcher

Is Alaska working with Gotham beta 2? When I tried to install it from the repo said "incompatible"
find quote
gollumscave Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #34
same here, using beta 3, can't download skin cause it's "broken"
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,864
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #35
Probably because the required addons aren't Gotham ready. Just download and manually install.
find quote
antoniong Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #36
Tried this skin with Gotham Beta3 but it says it is not compatible. Which Gotham version should I use?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,571
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 166
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #37
(2014-04-06 21:18)antoniong Wrote:  Tried this skin with Gotham Beta3 but it says it is not compatible. Which Gotham version should I use?
At least a beta.
Also force refresh your xbmc.org repo as all add-ons should be available

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #38
Hello Hitcher,

any chance you have Alaska (HD) repository on GitHub? I'm now modding your skin and it'll helpful (for merging) to setup upstream.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,864
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #39
It's on Googlecode if that's any help.

http://hitcher-repo.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/
find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #40
I guess merging from svn to git will not be possible or easy. But anyway, to check for changes in version control is far better then compare files locally. Thanks

EDIT: Hah, now I checked content of your svn and it contains only zip, so it isn't not very helpful. Should have done it before, now I look like idiot Laugh
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-08 00:02 by bambi73.)
find quote
onlinespending Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
does this support Advanced Launcher to launch emulators and other external apps, such as a web browser to stream HBO Go, Netflix, etc? Thanks
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,864
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #42
No.
find quote
antoniong Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #43
I managed to install this on both my iMac and a Raspberry. It looks great but some problems and hope you can help.

Raspberry:
All looks great but I cannot change from "Poster Art" (see picture). How can I change this using the app XBMCremote on an iPhone?

Screenprint (cannot get [img] to work)


iMac:
Here the screen of e.g. "Movies" of "setup" is all blank no matter the settings of "Appearance".
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-10 11:05 by antoniong.)
find quote
arkim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Montpellier, France
Post: #44
@Hitcher Great job, your skin is very light, pretty and i like it very much
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,864
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 101
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #45
(2014-04-10 11:04)antoniong Wrote:  I managed to install this on both my iMac and a Raspberry. It looks great but some problems and hope you can help.

Raspberry:
All looks great but I cannot change from "Poster Art" (see picture). How can I change this using the app XBMCremote on an iPhone?

Screenprint (cannot get [img] to work)


iMac:
Here the screen of e.g. "Movies" of "setup" is all blank no matter the settings of "Appearance".
Up or Down closes the sub menu.
(2014-04-13 11:49)arkim Wrote:  @Hitcher Great job, your skin is very light, pretty and i like it very much
Thanks.
find quote
Post Reply