Release - Alaska (Gotham public beta)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
beytarj Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #76
Hi,
Can u please add ARIAL font to the skin please?
Its for non Latin language.

Thanks
find quote
Ringeril Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #77
Loved your skin Hitcher!!

I was wondering if at the home screen, the pictures from the movies, music and tvshows would loop through the ones I have, instead of the pre-estabilished ones?

THANKS!
find quote
elnino-1900 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Location: England
Post: #78
Hi,

Just started using this skin and noticed that I was unable to change the fonts. see pic below. installed the skin through the repo on first page.

[Image: ugJP4Dy.png]

my films dont seem to have the the mpaa rating next to the time. All films have been scraped using Ember

[Image: MmH9bFn.jpg]

Any ideas

thanks
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,626
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 91
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #79
(2014-05-22 18:53)beytarj Wrote:  Hi,
Can u please add ARIAL font to the skin please?
Its for non Latin language.

Thanks
Unfortunately different fonts totally ruin Alaska's design.
(2014-05-23 21:09)Ringeril Wrote:  Loved your skin Hitcher!!

I was wondering if at the home screen, the pictures from the movies, music and tvshows would loop through the ones I have, instead of the pre-estabilished ones?

THANKS!
It's on my To-Do list.
(2014-05-26 14:57)elnino-1900 Wrote:  Hi,

Just started using this skin and noticed that I was unable to change the fonts. see pic below. installed the skin through the repo on first page.

[Image: ugJP4Dy.png]

my films dont seem to have the the mpaa rating next to the time. All films have been scraped using Ember

[Image: MmH9bFn.jpg]

Any ideas

thanks
There aren't any different fonts available for the above reason.

What country did you use for scraping?
find quote
elnino-1900 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Location: England
Post: #80
@hitcher I used the US for scraping from ember. On the film if i refresh information and tell it to gather information from the internet. then the rating comes up.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,626
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 91
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #81
Ember must be flagging it differently than XBMC's scrapers.
find quote
elnino-1900 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Location: England
Post: #82
oh right. something you plan to look into or?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,626
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 91
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #83
I don't know if you can do this with Ember but they need to be in this format to work for US ratings -

Code:
Rated PG
Rated PG-13
Rated R
find quote
elnino-1900 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Location: England
Post: #84
Yeah you can change it to just the rating. But most of the movies have the description with it such as rated r for violence etc.

Just tried a movie with just Rated R and the mpaa logo comes up fine on skin. Seems you cant have the description of the rating though

Thanks anyways

EDIT: Tried more movies and can confirm that Rated G, Rated PG and Rated PG 13 all work with no mpaa description. Howver the one doesnt work is NC-17 rating.
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-26 19:43 by elnino-1900.)
find quote
Ringeril Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #85
Thanks for the answer Hitcher! I'll wait then.
find quote
e0xify Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #86
Hi there,

will there be a further update in the next time?
find quote
Post Reply