Release - Alaska (Gotham public beta)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
okabe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #91
First of, thanks for your great work!

I can confirm the same issue: there is no home menu which makes it impossible to go to the settings once you're at the home menu level (which is basically a blank screen showing the time in the upper right corner). Without access to the settings the only way I found to change the skin is to remove skin.alaska in the addons folder.

As for the info, in my case I am running OpenElec 4.0.7 and XBMC 13.1 (stable)

Cheers
find quote
buczy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #92
I also want to say great work on bringing the best theme of xbmc onto gotham.

However I am having the same issue as the user above. Blank menu screen. So I cannot use the whole skin at all.
Only way to get rid of the skin is to manually delete the skin.alaska folder.

I am on Windows and xbmc 13.1 Gotham.

Goodluck!
find quote
dEaFTOLiGhT Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #93
(2014-08-02 01:45)Hitcher Wrote:  A bit more info needed - XBMC build, etc.

The latest one, 13.1 stable.
find quote
StealthDefender Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Vorarlberg, Austria
Post: #94
(2014-08-02 15:51)buczy Wrote:  I am on Windows and xbmc 13.1 Gotham.

Same System, no problems with other skins.
Quote:As for the info, in my case I am running OpenElec 4.0.7 and XBMC 13.1 (stable)
Also on my OE build there is noc chance to get the skin running,
Greetz Stealth

System : openelec 3.2.3 | Aeon Nox | Intel i3-3225 @3,3Ghz | Intel Graphic integrated | 4Gb Ram | 128 SSD
Remotes : Harmony One+ | MCE-Remote | xbmc IPhone Remote | Yatse on Asus Transformer Prime
TV : Sony Bravia over Hdmi | TV Server : 3xTechnotrend Cable Tuner | DVBViewer 5.0+RecService 1.25
Sound : Logitech Z5500 over optical
Storage : Qnap 412 4x3TB Raid5
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,734
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #95
Looks like a WIP version got added to the repo when I updated iPlayer.

Delete all copies of the skin including the zip in addons/packages and re-download from my repo or manually from this link.
find quote
okabe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #96
(2014-08-03 10:07)Hitcher Wrote:  Looks like a WIP version got added to the repo when I updated iPlayer.

Delete all copies of the skin including the zip in addons/packages and re-download from my repo or manually from this link.

Thanks, that solved it.

Cheers
find quote
Arcadium Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #97
(2014-08-03 10:07)Hitcher Wrote:  Looks like a WIP version got added to the repo when I updated iPlayer.

Delete all copies of the skin including the zip in addons/packages and re-download from my repo or manually from this link.

Kept having the same problem with the linked .ZIP file, but it worked downloading the skin from your repo. The only thing I don't really get is the settings page. It's blank with no icons only the highlighted items/text shows up. I can browse through it pressing the arrow keys but it makes it really hard to navigate.

XBMCbuntu/Gotham 13.1/Intel Baytrail

Screenshot to make it more clear, tested it on OSX too.

[Image: 2mpn1h2.png]
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-04 15:44 by Arcadium.)
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,734
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #98
No idea if all the other textures are loading correctly as they're all stored in the Textures.xbt.

Next update is not far away and it's got a new feature I thought was literally impossible to code with this skin due to it's home design.

Stay tuned...
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-05 23:40 by Hitcher.)
find quote
Arcadium Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #99
As far as I can they are loading properly, only the ones from settings don't appear.
find quote
Phorte Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Post: #100
(2014-05-03 14:29)ROfu Wrote:  Will there be a Wall option for the movies section? I love the minimal interface but with a large movie collection, having only 7 covers displaced at once is seriously limiting.

+1 for the question re: wall view... was there a response for this? just jumped from Eden to Gotham and this is the only thing missing Smile absolutely love this skin and will always stick with it!
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,734
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #101
Coming soon...

[Image: QG7ZeAs.png]

[Image: JhUlToR.png]

[Image: oWET1Qg.png]
find quote
kitehigh Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #102
Glad you have revived this theme for Gotham. We have a white theme in the lounge (yes TV bezel is white too) so this fits very nicely!
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,408
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #103
Any support for custom home menus yet?

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x 3TB drives and DSM 5.0
Main HTPC: Home built Intel core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Rii micro keyboard remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony Google TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
find quote
Ram2000 Offline
Fan
Posts: 631
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Photo  RE: Alaska (Gotham public beta)
Post: #104
Hi Hitcher cant say enough how much I love this skin nothing else comes close you might remember I did a bit of modding to the early versions :-)
I wont to add my mods to the new version however I am stuck on something I hope you or someone else with more skill then me can help
I have added the Logo View and updated the Landscape view adding more Info and a Poster however I don't seem to be able to find where I can move
the media Tags IE Source/Studio etc I just need to move them up a bit so they come under the Plot as you can see in my picture (Hopefully)
thanks in advance

Screenshot

Scratch that I found it :-)
just one more question before I pack up for the weekend :-)
Can anyone advice how I get the list option back for Seasons view I only seem to be able to select 2 views and the view I just added :-(
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-22 17:52 by Ram2000.)
find quote
wolverine30008 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #105
Hitcher,

Does this skin support the script.extended infoConfusedI like the trending shows and in cinemas widget options-if not could it be integrated??Thanks for all your hard work and porting this skin to gotham.
find quote
Post Reply