Gotham Beta TESTING THREAD

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
random2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
At the default value on brightness under video settings set to 50. i get this "layer" that normaly appear on values above 75+ or so when the screen gets to bright. values 49 and 51 is correct.
http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=143392 (think this is the whole log)
check the 3 pictures, value 49-50-51
[Image: 9kpgdl.png]
[Image: zlofub.png]
[Image: 20t13jd.png]
find quote
yonux Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Lyon, France
Post: #32
Brightness :
Are you sure this is only happening with value of 50 ?

I already seen that type of problem after hitting "pause", brightness seem enhanced and persists for a couple of second after resuming.
(well, I must say that this was the case with Alpha releases, but I didn't verify this on beta ...)
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,444
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 129
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #33
@kyungrak:

Please fix your sound setup. You have a pulseaudio wrapper running, but no pulseaudio installed (context creation fails). More sever there is an asound.conf arround that makes "software changes" to ALSA. Are you in need of dual audio?

Please remove your /etc/asound.conf and also every .asoundrc

If you are in need of dual audio, have a look here: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=PulseAudio
If you only want normal alsa, please remove pulseaudio and libasound2-plugins, especially the latter seriously harms, when it rests on the system without pulseaudio daemon running.

Please provide aplay -L after you have done those changes.
find quote
kyungrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 33
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris, France
Post: #34
(2014-03-05 12:30)fritsch Wrote:  @kyungrak:

Please fix your sound setup. You have a pulseaudio wrapper running, but no pulseaudio installed (context creation fails). More sever there is an asound.conf arround that makes "software changes" to ALSA. Are you in need of dual audio?

Please remove your /etc/asound.conf and also every .asoundrc

If you are in need of dual audio, have a look here: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=PulseAudio
If you only want normal alsa, please remove pulseaudio and libasound2-plugins, especially the latter seriously harms, when it rests on the system without pulseaudio daemon running.

Please provide aplay -L after you have done those changes.


Thank you for your reply. Indeed I don't need dual audio, don't remember why I had this setup.
Pulseaudio was already removed but not libasound2-plugins.
I removed .asoundrc (no asound.conf) and libasound2-plugins.

cyrille@xbmc:~$ aplay -L
null
Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
default:CARD=Intel
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
Default Audio Device
sysdefault:CARD=Intel
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
Default Audio Device
front:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
Front speakers
surround40:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
iec958:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Digital
IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
dmix:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
Direct sample mixing device
dmix:CARD=Intel,DEV=1
HDA Intel, ALC888 Digital
Direct sample mixing device
dsnoop:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
Direct sample snooping device
dsnoop:CARD=Intel,DEV=1
HDA Intel, ALC888 Digital
Direct sample snooping device
hw:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
Direct hardware device without any conversions
hw:CARD=Intel,DEV=1
HDA Intel, ALC888 Digital
Direct hardware device without any conversions
plughw:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
HDA Intel, ALC888 Analog
Hardware device with all software conversions
plughw:CARD=Intel,DEV=1
HDA Intel, ALC888 Digital
Hardware device with all software conversions
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
HDMI Audio Output
dmix:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
Direct sample mixing device
dsnoop:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
Direct sample snooping device
hw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
Direct hardware device without any conversions
plughw:CARD=NVidia,DEV=3
HDA NVidia, HDMI 0
Hardware device with all software conversions

My Marantz receiver is doing a major update right now (45 mn to update everything), so as soon as it's ready I will test that setup.
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,444
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 129
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #35
Hui, Marantz, nice. I have also one - curious on your feedback. aplay -L looks fine now. Remeber to revisit your audio settings. You should see the name of the Marantz in the Audio Device Name.
find quote
kyungrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 33
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris, France
Post: #36
Well I'm still having the same issue. xbmc seems to look for pulseaudio at boot, is it normal or does that mean I still have a pulseaudio wrapper running?

17:15:01 T:3007387456 ERROR: Unable to load libcrystalhd.so.3, reason: libcrystalhd.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
17:15:01 T:3007387456 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
17:15:01 T:3007387456 NOTICE: PulseAudio might not be running. Context was not created.
17:15:01 T:3007387456 NOTICE: No Devices found - retry: 4
17:15:03 T:3007387456 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
17:15:03 T:3007387456 NOTICE: PulseAudio might not be running. Context was not created.
17:15:03 T:3007387456 NOTICE: No Devices found - retry: 3
17:15:04 T:3007387456 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
17:15:04 T:3007387456 NOTICE: PulseAudio might not be running. Context was not created.
17:15:04 T:3007387456 NOTICE: No Devices found - retry: 2
17:15:06 T:3007387456 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
17:15:06 T:3007387456 NOTICE: PulseAudio might not be running. Context was not created.
17:15:06 T:3007387456 NOTICE: No Devices found - retry: 1
17:15:07 T:3007387456 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
17:15:07 T:3007387456 NOTICE: PulseAudio might not be running. Context was not created.
17:15:07 T:3007387456 NOTICE: Found 0 Lists of Devices
17:15:07 T:3007387456 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
17:15:07 T:3007387456 NOTICE: PulseAudio might not be running. Context was not created.
17:15:07 T:3007387456 NOTICE: No Devices found - retry: 4
17:15:09 T:3007387456 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
17:15:09 T:3007387456 NOTICE: PulseAudio might not be running. Context was not created.
17:15:09 T:3007387456 NOTICE: No Devices found - retry: 3
17:15:10 T:3007387456 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: PulseAudio might not be running. Context was not created.
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: Found 1 Lists of Devices
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: Enumerated ALSA devices:
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: Device 1
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_deviceName : @
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_displayName : Default (HDA Intel ALC888 Analog)
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_displayNameExtra:
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_deviceType : AE_DEVTYPE_PCM
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_channels : FL,FR
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_sampleRates : 48000
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_dataFormats : AE_FMT_S32NE
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: Device 2
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_deviceName : @:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_displayName : HDA Intel
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_displayNameExtra: ALC888 Analog
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_deviceType : AE_DEVTYPE_PCM
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_channels : FL,FR
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_sampleRates : 48000
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_dataFormats : AE_FMT_S32NE
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: Device 3
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_deviceName : iec958:CARD=Intel,DEV=0
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_displayName : HDA Intel
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_displayNameExtra: ALC888 Digital S/PDIF
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_deviceType : AE_DEVTYPE_IEC958
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_channels : FL,FR
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_sampleRates : 44100,48000,88200,96000,192000
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_dataFormats : AE_FMT_AC3,AE_FMT_DTS,AE_FMT_S32NE,AE_FMT_S16NE,AE_FMT_S16LE
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: Device 4
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_deviceName : hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_displayName : HDA NVidia
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_displayNameExtra: HDMI
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_deviceType : AE_DEVTYPE_HDMI
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_channels : FL,FR,BL,BR,FC,LFE,SL,SR
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_sampleRates : 32000,44100,48000,88200,96000,176400,192000
17:15:10 T:3007387456 NOTICE: m_dataFormats : AE_FMT_LPCM,AE_FMT_DTSHD,AE_FMT_TRUEHD,AE_FMT_EAC3,AE_FMT_DTS,AE_FMT_AC3,AE_FMT_​AAC,AE_FMT_S32NE,AE_FMT_S16N$
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,444
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 129
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #37
Don't post inline, please. On startup your hdmi device is not yet ready. We scan 4 times (pulse, alsa) until your hdmi is ready.

Delay xbmc start or make it wait for udev.
find quote
martinrichartz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
On Mac w/ external audio device all audio playback is approx. 4x too fast!

Even when playing back video (which is rendered correctly), audio is served in small half second packages at fast speed. See underflow messages in log file.
Mac Mini OS X 10.9.2 and RME Fireface 800 audio device.
I've tried to fiddle with the expert audio settings (particularly sample rate) but to no avail.

See log file at
http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=143589

Cheers,
Martin
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,346
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #39
Has anyone else had the issue with white streaks in video? I think it may have been with just 1 file but I wondered if anyone noticed it.

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x 3TB drives and DSM 5.0
Main HTPC: Home built Intel core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Rii micro keyboard remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 4.0.7
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony Google TV, OpenElec 4.0.7
find quote
Lockos Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #40
(2014-03-05 00:08)LEDFan Wrote:  Platform: Windows 7/64bits 16GB RAM Intel Core i7-2630QM CPU 2.00Ghz

Problem: Music Library using the scraping option with Local information only.
I have all my NFO files for all my artists and all albums. (artist.nfo and album.nfo)

Directory structure for music:

Music
..Artist 1
.....Album 1
.....Album 2
..Artist 2
.....Album 1
etc.

The problem occurs for:
Artists: Scan and refresh
Albums: Refresh

When I add the music source, I made it scanned to the library. All my artists didin't get any info. All albums got their info.
When using refresh, it didn't work for both artists and albums.

Example: On refresh: I go on one artist, I press "i" and I get a dialog box asking for the artist name! Even if I press enter on the artist name in the dialog info, the dialog box keeps coming back so I have to press "Esc" then I get an error message saying it failed to download information. It does that on any artist. It looks like it does not read my artist.nfo file present in that directory at all. Same thing happen when trying to refresh any album.

I'm not the only one having this problem, you can see the thread here: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=186965

A ticket bug was also created before Beta 1 was out here: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/14964

It does that on any skin used. I tried dozen of times and still get the same results.

XBMC Log: http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=143117

Steps example for trying to refresh an artist:

[Image: zpQjErz.jpg]
[Image: Q1xfVBC.jpg]
[Image: IrLw0Ni.jpg]
[Image: SKjrKqh.jpg]

Either I'm missing something or indeed the local .nfo scraper is not working well because I'm facing the exact same issue than LedFan.
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,026
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 128
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #41
(2014-03-04 21:58)uNiversal Wrote:  Playlist on startup boink.

Make a playlist with 1 or 2 items in e.g in smb path and save it.

Settings Appearance > skin > settings > General >startup windows

enable playlist on startup [check]
select path.

restart xbmc

Music starts to play on xbmc load.
error comes up on screen http://snag.gy/IBMwl.jpg do nothing (if pressing ok it stops playing immediatly)
music continues playing
music starts skipping
then all playback stops

debug log

http://pastebin.com/QxD5qh2F

granted it doesnt say beta1 on there but only the tag is missing on that compile nothing else is missing code wise
Other user David1977 or irc has even more issues with this, hence why I tested as well.

Theres a proper bug report for this which has been confirmed by peer http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/14987#comment:1

On another unrelated matter there is also another issue with art see http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/14986#comment:2 also peer revied and duplicated bug.

Thank you
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,346
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #42
XBMC was playing HD audio yesterday but after sleeping and waking up, the DirectSound and WASAPI HDMI options are gone has are the HD audio mode toggles.mall it shows is SPDIF. Exiting and restarting didn't fix it. I had to reboot and then the HDMI options where there again and I had HD audio again. I know the OP stated to post a log but I'm not sure when to run the log. Should I run it while HDMI is working and then after sleep when it's gone? Obviously, this was not an issue in Frodo.

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x 3TB drives and DSM 5.0
Main HTPC: Home built Intel core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Rii micro keyboard remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 4.0.7
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony Google TV, OpenElec 4.0.7
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-06 19:49 by patseguin.)
find quote
scott967 Offline
Fan
Posts: 599
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 6
Post: #43
Gotham B1 does not remember PVR addon client enable state on first enabling.

Platform: Win 7 x64
Log: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=143731
(this is the run of XBMC AFTER enabling PVR addon, quitting XBMC, and restarting it)

Steps to repeat:
1. Clean install of XBMC 13 B1
2. Start XBMC navigate to System/Settings/Live TV/General
3. Enable Live TV (radio button "blue")
4. XBMC generates popup message No PVR Addon Enabled click OK
5. XBMC presents list of disabled PVR addon clients . Select WMC
6. Addon windows opens with options to Configure and Enable WMC addon
7. Select "Enable"
8. PVRManager starts up and populates channel groups, EPG, etc. Live TV available on Main Menu
9. Exit XBMC
10. Start XBMC Immediately a popup "No PVR Addon Enabled" is displayed. Click OK
11. Repeat steps 5-7
12. PVRManager again starts up.
13. Exit XBMC
14. Start XBMC. Now the WMC PVR client is enabled and Live TV works as expected

Again, this only is an issue when first enabling WMC PVR addon. After enabling a second time
there isn't a problem.

Note there is an issue in the log concerning streaming from the WMC backend. That is not a
part of this bug report (known issue).

scott s.
.
find quote
genka Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #44
After upgrading from Alpha all audio is gone. My hardware is Atom/Ion with Nvidia 304 drivers, OS is XBMCbuntu.

http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=143803
I looked through the log, nothing obvious jumped out.
find quote
random2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
(2014-03-05 12:10)yonux Wrote:  Brightness :
Are you sure this is only happening with value of 50 ?

I already seen that type of problem after hitting "pause", brightness seem enhanced and persists for a couple of second after resuming.
(well, I must say that this was the case with Alpha releases, but I didn't verify this on beta ...)
Its during play and pause, and its persistant. and its only on the value 50 that aint consitens with the rest of the values (0-100) the 50value dosent "belong" there ;D
find quote
Post Reply