AmbiBox + Gotham beta1 NOT working

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,356
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #1
Today I installed XBMC Gotham beta 1 on a Windows 8 Pro machine together with AmbiBox 2.1.4
I'm using a Adalight setup using 50 WS2801 leds.

Al works perfect when I use Windows 8 capture mode and enabling Use backlight.
It then captures my desktop and other screens perfect until I launch XBMC.

AmbiBox addon says connect, i have selected the correct profile (default/Default) but it just doesn't work, no leds going on.
So I switched capture mode to XBMC Direct and relaunched XBMC, addon says connected but again no leds.

Is there something wrong in latest Gotham?
find quote
Potzo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
For me it works with older Ambibox version 2.1.4 and older XBMC addon (and Gotham beta3)
You should try reinstalling, because sometimes it bugged my LED's and XBMC Direct dissapared from the list in Ambibox.
Reinstall fixed that.

Since yesterday, there is new 2.1.5 and new addon version.
Make sure you delete older xbmc ambibox script and folders and install everything again.
Link: http://www.ambibox.ru/en/index.php/Download_AmbiBox
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-08 13:42 by Potzo.)
find quote
KenV99 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #3
(2014-03-05 17:35)schumi2004 Wrote:  Today I installed XBMC Gotham beta 1 on a Windows 8 Pro machine together with AmbiBox 2.1.4
I'm using a Adalight setup using 50 WS2801 leds.

Al works perfect when I use Windows 8 capture mode and enabling Use backlight.
It then captures my desktop and other screens perfect until I launch XBMC.

AmbiBox addon says connect, i have selected the correct profile (default/Default) but it just doesn't work, no leds going on.
So I switched capture mode to XBMC Direct and relaunched XBMC, addon says connected but again no leds.

Is there something wrong in latest Gotham?

Let us know if your reinstall didn't fix your issue.
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,356
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 14
Post: #4
Windowed mode settings did the trick, thanks
find quote