XBMC Adult 18+ Add-on Repository

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Jonny2500 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
Can anyone help?
find quote
strike0408 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
click on "raw view" in this link....https://github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-adult/blob/ghmaster/plugin.video.videodevil/plugin.video.videodevil-1.7.82.zip then d-load zip file and install to somewhere on your pc, then install zip from pc through xbmc. that's it....
find quote
hindibuff Offline
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
(2014-04-07 21:05)hindibuff Wrote:  
(2014-04-05 05:54)dquaid Wrote:  
(2014-04-04 18:38)hindibuff Wrote:  The repo is borked. If someone can look into it, would be great help.

The repo is fine, this is a bug in xbmc triggered by github as explained in http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1667269 you need to get an updated version of xbmc that has the fix for the bug

I tried on android using the april 04 nightly gotham build, fresh install and everything worked fine: I was able to install the repo and download the videodevil addon and play videos


Thanks. I was using beta 3, Will give the latest nightly a try.Keep up the good work.

Just to confirm, tried 4/05 nightly and it worked perfectly. Updated repo and all the addons. Thanks
find quote
Jonny2500 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
Hi strike0408, iv clicked on the link, downloaded the raw zip. Then i used cyberduck to transfer it to my atv2. i view the file from the home folder, through install from zip, but their is only one folder named resources, nothing in there to install any add ons. What am i doing wrong? Do you use use cyberduck to transfer from your mac/pc to ATV 2? If not could you please tell the the best programme?

Thanks for your time and patience mate!
find quote
saimon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
nothing is working windows7 frodo especially superrepo any 8deas
find quote
strike0408 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
(2014-04-10 15:18)Jonny2500 Wrote:  Hi strike0408, iv clicked on the link, downloaded the raw zip. Then i used cyberduck to transfer it to my atv2. i view the file from the home folder, through install from zip, but their is only one folder named resources, nothing in there to install any add ons. What am i doing wrong? Do you use use cyberduck to transfer from your mac/pc to ATV 2? If not could you please tell the the best programme?

Thanks for your time and patience mate!
sorry I don't have a Apple tv, try google for install instructions... might find it there,
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 8,050
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 141
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #52
(2014-04-10 17:34)saimon Wrote:  nothing is working windows7 frodo especially superrepo any 8deas
superrepo is a banned subject here I think.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
nzbadassbaz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
I was having the same issue, but found a download link for the whole repository https://codeload.github.com/xbmc-adult/x...p/ghmaster

if you unzip the file and copy all the metadata or plugin folders as they are to your C:\Users\%USER%\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons folder you should now see them in xbmc

or within each metadata and plugin folder there is the zip file you can install manually though the xbmc interface
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-16 15:21 by nzbadassbaz.)
find quote
Yogibaba Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
Thanks dquaid and strike0408! The alternative method of dlĂ­ng just the zips works well in Frodo.
find quote
Japgeisha Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
fantaastic is not working it is installed but no link is working any idea ?
find quote
hstegeman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 223
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #56
(2014-04-17 05:25)Japgeisha Wrote:  fantaastic is not working it is installed but no link is working any idea ?

No problem here, you should send a log file.
Perhaps you have other problems.
find quote
henrava Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Italy
Post: #57
For people (like me) not able to parse the xbmc.adult repo.
I think i have found the problem.
1) open addon.xml in "repository.xbmcadult"
2) change http://github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-adult/...addons.xml with http://raw.github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-ad...addons.xml
3) do the same for other links to github.
4) Repo is ok !

"raw" is misplaced, need to be before .github

Check and report if this work for you.
find quote
hstegeman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 223
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 3
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #58
(2014-04-18 01:12)henrava Wrote:  For people (like me) not able to parse the xbmc.adult repo.
I think i have found the problem.
1) open addon.xml in "repository.xbmcadult"
2) change http://github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-adult/...addons.xml with http://raw.github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-ad...addons.xml
3) do the same for other links to github.
4) Repo is ok !

"raw" is misplaced, need to be before .github

Check and report if this work for you.

I did try your approach, but it didn't work for me, perhaps I am doing something wrong.
Can provide an usable zip file, where the changes where all ready made by yourself?

If I look in the adult github folder, there seam to be multiple adult repos within repos.
1.Repository.xbmc-adult contains a 1.0.1 zip file.
2.Repository.xbmcadult contains a 1.0.5 zip file.

You refer to ad. 2
This thread post 1 refers to ad. 1

I am not surprised the adult repo doesn't work for me.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-18 07:29 by hstegeman.)
find quote
henrava Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Italy
Post: #59
I have changed addon.xml from 1.0.5 zip file.
This is my modified addon.xml: (just replace the content of addon.xml with this)

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<addon id="repository.xbmcadult" name="XBMC-Adult repository" version="1.0.5" provider-name="xbmc-adult">
<extension point="xbmc.addon.repository" name="XBMC Adult repository">
<info compressed="false">http://raw.github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-adult/ghmaster/addons.xml</info>
<checksum>http://raw.github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-adult/ghmaster/addons.xml.md5</checksum>
<datadir zip="true">http://raw.github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-adult/raw/ghmaster</datadir>
</extension>
<extension point="xbmc.addon.metadata">
<summary>XBMC Addons for Adults Only</summary>
<description>This repository contains addons that are for adults only.</description>
<disclaimer></disclaimer>
<platform>all</platform>
</extension>
</addon>
find quote
strike0408 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
(2014-04-18 01:12)henrava Wrote:  For people (like me) not able to parse the xbmc.adult repo.
I think i have found the problem.
1) open addon.xml in "repository.xbmcadult"
2) change http://github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-adult/...addons.xml with http://raw.github.com/xbmc-adult/xbmc-ad...addons.xml
3) do the same for other links to github.
4) Repo is ok !

"raw" is misplaced, need to be before .github

Check and report if this work for you.
works good... thanks for the info. repo works good now.
find quote
Post Reply