LiveTV recording does not resume

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
seninha Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Somehow my LiveTV recordings do no longer resume after stopped, since Gotham beta is installed.

When I start the recorded program I do get the question if I want to resume, but it always starts at the beginning of the program.
I use a VU Duo as back end, and everything is configured the right way.
I even have a channeldata and recordings.xml which contains all needed info, but strange enough resume does not work
find quote
negge Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,126
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 25
Location: Finland
Post: #2
debug log, otherwise no one can help you.
find quote
seninha Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Your right,

Here the one from my bedroom system running Openelec

Log File system 1

And the second one is from my desktop running windows

Log File system 2
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-16 20:56 by seninha.)
find quote
xhaggi Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 281
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #4
you use VU+ / Enigma2 Client .. so this could be related to this addon.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-17 17:59 by xhaggi.)
find quote
seninha Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Your right. I will continue my question here
find quote
seninha Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I already placed this issue on the addon topic, but it seems that XBMC ahould be handle this already. That is why this function is going to be deleted from the addon.

I just installed RC1 and still recorded TV shows don't resume after I stop them.
Question does pop up if I want to resume from previous point but unfortunately program always starts all over.
find quote
seninha Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Nobody who van help?
Still having this issue. Now with a whole new system and fresh Gotham (Openelec) installation.

Whenever I want to resume a recorded program it always starts at the beginning.
find quote
negge Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,126
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 25
Location: Finland
Post: #8
Those logs where not debug logs (does anyone ever read the actual debug log links?). In any case if the resume point is stored on the backend it's probably a fault in the addon, if not then you should report it as a bug on trac.xbmc.org.
find quote