Vertical menu in Hybrid / Gotham

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Krantzet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hey.

Thanks for a really great skin, I have been using it for more than a year now and I am very happy with it.
Just one question, on the new "Gotham version" of Hybrid I cant seem to find the vertical menu anymore?

Maybe I am just really blind and can't find it in the settings... or is it really gone?
Please help, i really prefer to have the vertical menu.
find quote
Mudislander Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,684
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 39
Post: #2
Sorry it's gone. Sad as I also used it, but way too many issues and problems.

Noli illegitimi carborundum
find quote
Krantzet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
(2014-03-19 07:44)Mudislander Wrote:  Sorry it's gone. Sad as I also used it, but way too many issues and problems.

So sad to hear, but thanks for the reply.
I guess i will be on frodo as long as possible then..
find quote
Bootlegninja Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I have to agree. I love this skin because it was so customizable with a vertical menu. Back to the search for something similar. Thank you for your work on this skin thusfar.
find quote
LupinSansei Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Why was it removed? This was the main reason I used this skin. Guess I'm going back to Frodo Sad Are there similar skins?

[Image: episode-thin-banner.jpg][Image: movie-thin-banner.jpg]
AMD FX 8320 @4.2ghz. 16GB ram. 60GB SSD Sata III 250GB Sata II HDD,750gb sata II HDD. Windows 8.1 x64 XBMC Frodo
find quote
Mudislander Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,684
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 39
Post: #6
Actually playing around with a vertical Gotham version ATM. Think I'll bring Convergence back to life

Noli illegitimi carborundum
find quote
LupinSansei Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2014-04-26 22:42)Mudislander Wrote:  Actually playing around with a vertical Gotham version ATM. Think I'll bring Convergence back to life

Sweet looking forward to that! Till then I'll stick with Frodo Smile

[Image: episode-thin-banner.jpg][Image: movie-thin-banner.jpg]
AMD FX 8320 @4.2ghz. 16GB ram. 60GB SSD Sata III 250GB Sata II HDD,750gb sata II HDD. Windows 8.1 x64 XBMC Frodo
find quote
Knowcontrol Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Hello. Another vertical menu user here. I'm in desperate need for a vertical menu for Gotham, please! These horizontal menus are just horrible for HTPCs that use a remote with a mouse trackpad.
find quote
Jandjd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Love the skin. I have tried them all and I find this to be the best, especially the horizontal menu.
find quote