Xbmcbuntu 13 Testing Thread

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
wsnipex Online
Team-XBMC packaging monkey
Posts: 3,507
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 84
Post: #346
it was disabled intentionally cause tvheadend didn't have saucy builds at that time. Seems we just forgot to enable it again.
find quote
vikjon0 Offline
---
Posts: 2,497
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sweden
Post: #347
(2014-05-12 18:20)wsnipex Wrote:  it was disabled intentionally cause tvheadend didn't have saucy builds at that time. Seems we just forgot to enable it again.

and also the pvr clients?
find quote
wsnipex Online
Team-XBMC packaging monkey
Posts: 3,507
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 84
Post: #348
xbmcbuntu only ever included tvh, so there was no point in shipping the addon without the server part.
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 7,569
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 129
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #349
What? The server doesn't have to run on the same machine.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
wsnipex Online
Team-XBMC packaging monkey
Posts: 3,507
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 84
Post: #350
you can still _install_ it...
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 7,569
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 129
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #351
So where are the packages? packages.ubuntu.com doesn't show any packages for the pvr addons.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
wsnipex Online
Team-XBMC packaging monkey
Posts: 3,507
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 84
Post: #352
come on, where do you get xbmc from? pvr addons are in all our ppas
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 7,569
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 129
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #353
They aren't in ubuntu packages though.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,483
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 129
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #354
https://launchpad.net/~team-xbmc/+archiv...ter=trusty <- what do you see?
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,370
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 58
Location: Down Under
Post: #355
Hey guys,

If I enable openbox by renaming the /usr/share/xsessions/openbox.desktop.dist file to openbox.desktop will the following xbmcbuntu script cause problems? Not sure if it runs only on setup or on each boot etc..

https://github.com/xbmc/XBMCbuntu/commit...bf28be5a25

(the chroot in the filename makes me think its only on install..)

EDIT fixed link

My Add-ons, only available for XBMC:
Steam Launcher|Music Party Mode|Reboot2oOS|Triple J Radio
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-14 07:52 by teeedubb.)
find quote
ezechiel1917 Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 723
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #356
Hi, just wanted to thank for new xbmcbuntu release.
Did fresh install last week and everything is running perfectly so far.

XBMCbuntu 13.0 | XBMC PRE-14.0 | VDR + VNSI @ Technotrend CT-3650 CI | Transparency! skin | trakt.tv
find quote
vikjon0 Offline
---
Posts: 2,497
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sweden
Post: #357
(2014-05-13 09:25)wsnipex Wrote:  xbmcbuntu only ever included tvh, so there was no point in shipping the addon without the server part.

I just wanted to point out that both were missing.
I don't mind. I have installed both manually.

anyway, since xbmc hangs if you enable live tv without any pvr client it would perhaps make sense to include it, server or no server,
find quote
boba23 Offline
Fan
Posts: 359
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #358
hey folks,

I am now a happy XBMCBuntu 13 user. Got one minor issue. The default UI refresh rate. It keeps resetting itself back to 60hz. I can adjust it to 50hz in settings, system etc. but after a standby and resume cycle it switches back to 60hz. Is there a way to make the UI refresh rate stick to 50hz?

EDIT: Correction, it seems to happen only after suspend/resume. Setting sticks after a full reboot .... ?

thanks,

boba

Antec Black Fusion 430, Gigabyte GA-73PVM-S2H, NVIDIA 9400GT 1GB - passive, Intel E8400 @ 3ghz C0 Stepping, 2x 1024MB DDR2-667, Samsung DVD-ROM - Ubuntu Lucid Beta2 AMD64, XBMC switching between Camelot and SVN.
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-18 13:55 by boba23.)
find quote
planetmarshall Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #359
Hi there -

Having issues with autologin on XBMCBuntu 13. Enabled it on installation, but I still get a login dialog on startup and reboot. Relevant configuration files and logs below. XBMC Version is git20140506.0839-gotham-0trusty

/etc/lightdm/lightdm.conf : http://paste.ubuntu.com/7597248/
/var/log/lightdm/lightdm.log : http://paste.ubuntu.com/7597254/
/var/log/lightdm/x-0-greeter.log : http://paste.ubuntu.com/7597260/
/var/log/lightdm/x-0.log : http://paste.ubuntu.com/7597262/

Cheers,
Andrew.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-05 22:52 by planetmarshall.)
find quote
328iGuy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #360
Any basic instructions to upgrade from XBMCbuntu 12.2 Frodo to 13.0/13.1 Final?

Either Linux command line level or a i386 download?

ASRock ION 330 • XBMC Live 10 • Harmony One Remote • MCE IR Sensor • 6TB NAS
[Image: widget]
find quote
Post Reply