Android - Gotham XBMC 13 on Amlogic quad

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kentiger Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #1
Gotham XBMC 13 on Amlogic quad core S802
did anybody try? any idea?
found this video , interesting ......

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hl1UwcXVjh8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xzws9idigPo

XBMC
find quote
davilla Offline
Retired-Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 11,478
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 64
Post: #2
works for me.


MediaInfo : http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
find quote
RockerC Offline
Fan
Posts: 331
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #3
Search for "S802" to find existing discussion http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=188968
find quote
kentiger Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #4
(2014-03-29 18:26)davilla Wrote:  works for me.

do u know how to do it?
many many add ons not work on the M8?
add ons need to update?
tks

XBMC
find quote
Schlash Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Sunny Israel
Post: #5
Davilla, would you consider the Amlogic quad better than a RK3188 based device for XBMC?
I currently have a single core Amlogic device which is very stable, handles Gotham 1080p well but is slow as Sh#t, and a RK3188 that is fast both with XBMC Gotham and other apps but is only 720p (apparently the model without bluetooth has a stock rom for 1080p but the bluetooth version doesn't)..
find quote
atv2jber Offline
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
(2014-03-29 18:26)davilla Wrote:  works for me.

Hurry up already and get the stinkin' Pivos box released.

:-)
find quote
davilla Offline
Retired-Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 11,478
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 64
Post: #7
Don't have a RK3188 so I have no personal experience with that device. With AMLogic SoCs, M1 < M3 < MX < S802 Smile Of course a Tegra T4 eats them all for lunch, damn that puppy is fast.


MediaInfo : http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
find quote
Koying Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,974
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 44
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Post: #8
Hmm... My bet for the next Pivos is now 70% T4 and 30% S8 ;-)
find quote
kentiger Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #9
what i am talkging with Amlogic is that need to amend something in android system/.//....

XBMC
find quote
Diet-Coke Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
T4 would be great in the next Pivot box Big Grin
Just curios is there any T4 TV-box out there right now?
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,104
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 61
Post: #11
Yep, Mad Catz Mojo
find quote
noderat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #12
Hmm, I'm using latest nightly and while software passthrough audio on the s802 is working it's downscaling dtsHD 7.1 to 5.1. I can't make heads or tails of the cause here. I do have 7.1 set in audio settings.

Here's my log: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=174812

Also it appears to kill all audio that isn't passthrough until xbmc is killed and restarted.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-16 07:39 by noderat.)
find quote
noderat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #13
Oh, it appears latest nightlies do not give me DTS-HD or TrueHD options to enable - I only have DTS and DD..... Is this a bug?
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,104
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 61
Post: #14
When xbmc is decoding DTS-HD then downscaling to 5.1 is expected as xbmc can only decode the DTS Core 5.1. You can't passthrough DTS-HD or TrueHD as the Audiotrack device does not report those formats as being supported.
find quote
noderat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #15
(2014-04-16 09:26)jjd-uk Wrote:  When xbmc is decoding DTS-HD then downscaling to 5.1 is expected as xbmc can only decode the DTS Core 5.1. You can't passthrough DTS-HD or TrueHD as the Audiotrack device does not report those formats as being supported.

Ahh okay. But my Dolby TrueHD and EAC3 (DD+) are not doing passthrough at all, output as pcm 2.0
find quote
Post Reply