How to scrape TV-Shows correctly?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Dirki Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I cannot get the series scraping to work

I have this structure: http://i.imgur.com/KFbbw2X.png

and these settings:

http://i.imgur.com/0UGTBVF.png
http://i.imgur.com/zkJiTCu.png

tMM shows: http://i.imgur.com/kvxSdbF.png

What am I missing?

Newest stable XBMC (portable), Win 7
find quote
myron Offline
Moderator
Posts: 212
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: de_AT
Post: #2
what is your datasource set to?
i guess it should be i:\vor├╝bergehend\serien?

TvShows have only one level.
The first folder in the datasource is always the TvShow Name

tinyMediaManager - THE media manager of your choice :)
Wanna help translate TMM ?
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find quote
Dirki Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Many thanks, myron,

Yes, I have changed the data source, now tMM shows something like: http://i.imgur.com/Te0xpdc.jpg

How could I correct it?

Many thanks again.

Newest stable XBMC (portable), Win 7
find quote
myron Offline
Moderator
Posts: 212
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: de_AT
Post: #4
without logfile i cannot say anything.
But since you had multiple datasources prior to your current setup, the best is to delete the database (Tools -> recreate DB) and start over...

tinyMediaManager - THE media manager of your choice :)
Wanna help translate TMM ?
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find quote
Dirki Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Thank you, myrron.

Quote:without logfile i cannot say anything.
"Show error log" in "Tools"? When I click it that appears: http://i.imgur.com/mJoMmDh.png

Quote:But since you had multiple datasources prior to your current setup, the best is to delete the database (Tools -> recreate DB) and start over...
I cannot find that item, do you mean "initialize database" in "Tools"? I had done it, had clicked "initialize database" a few times without solving that problem.

Newest stable XBMC (portable), Win 7
find quote
myron Offline
Moderator
Posts: 212
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: de_AT
Post: #6
- check Setings -> general settings -> LogLevel and set it to DEBUG
- do an initialize database (= delete TMM DB)
- restart TMM
- click update datasource for TvShows
- fill out TMM Menu -> Bug Report and check to add logfiles & config

tinyMediaManager - THE media manager of your choice :)
Wanna help translate TMM ?
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find quote
Dirki Offline
Fan
Posts: 647
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Ah, great, that is a very understandable explanation, thank you very much.

Is it a log file like - tmm.2014-04-01.0.log.gz - stored in folder "logs"?

Many thanks.

Newest stable XBMC (portable), Win 7
find quote