AMD AM1 SOC Platform Discussion

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ertman Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 150
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #136
Positive note, I have been running the am1b-itx with the 5350, and it seems to work very well. Any issues I seem to have experienced has been related to using windows as my OS, so with obvious adjustments and work a rounds it seems to be working as well as I can expect.

I have it paired with a flirc, and with keyboard wake bios and flirc settings activated, I can not only wake the computer from sleep, but can also start the htpc from an off position.
find quote
Menrad Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Post: #137
(2014-07-12 04:18)Jeadm Wrote:  General observations, the UI seems a tiny bit more sluggish than I remember the Q9550 (I can live with that). Forget passthrough audio with DTS-HD MA or True HD (yeah I know, but I had to try it), snap crackle pop. Switched off all passthrough settings and watched Man of Steel 1080p MKV last night; audio seemed fine but I had to turn up the gain as I was full blast on the system volume and it still came across unusually quiet on the Onkyo. That seemed to work without issue, I didn't notice any hiccup other than moving through the timeline.

Hi,

I'm considering building an ITX with the same APU as yours, and I would like to know what is the problem with HD audio passthrough ? Isn't it possible to bitstream DTS-HD-MA to a receiver with that kind of build ? My old APU AMD E350 is capable of doing so. I may have misunderstood what you meant, though.

Thanks for your insights Wink.
find quote
Jeadm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #138
(2014-07-23 17:36)Menrad Wrote:  I'm considering building an ITX with the same APU as yours, and I would like to know what is the problem with HD audio passthrough ? Isn't it possible to bitstream DTS-HD-MA to a receiver with that kind of build ? My old APU AMD E350 is capable of doing so. I may have misunderstood what you meant, though.
For me, passthrough HD audio with either DTS-HD-MA or True HD was no go with the onboard APU using OpenELEC. I put an old HD 5450 graphics card in there as a quick fix and it was resolved. It really wasn't what I wanted but it works good that way for me right now. I don't know if your experience will differ with other flavors of XBMC since I've only used OpenELEC with the Athlon 5150. I considered trying the APU alone with Win7 just to tinker but I really don't want the hassles Windows brings.

A few posts back stammie said he prefers the video quality of the IGP to the HD6450 (employing a "workaround" to play uncompressed blurays), but I don't know if he's referring to OpenELEC and/or bitstreaming HD audio, and haven't had time to dig into what his fix entails (he didn't elaborate).
find quote
Menrad Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Post: #139
Ok now I understand. Thanks. I'm using win7 in my current HTPC because I need to run Totalmedia HD Theater (it can play my old HDDVD's) and XBMC on the same OS.
Hopefully I won't have any problem bitstreaming under Win7.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-23 19:45 by Menrad.)
find quote
stammie Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #140
(2014-07-23 18:20)Jeadm Wrote:  A few posts back stammie said he prefers the video quality of the IGP to the HD6450 (employing a "workaround" to play uncompressed blurays), but I don't know if he's referring to OpenELEC and/or bitstreaming HD audio, and haven't had time to dig into what his fix entails (he didn't elaborate).

I thought I'd posted about this bug I have on my system earlier in the thread, without looking back I'll briefly repeat it,
I'm using Windows Ultimate 64 bit as my OS, some but by no means all uncompressed bluray files have on initially playing them broken and messed up video, I've narrowed this down to VC1 files but again its not all VC1 files just some of them, my workaround is to press the up arrow and jump forward 10 minutes, wait a second then press the down arrow and jump back 10 minutes.
This is an XBMC/driver issue on this hardware as the same files that have this fault play perfectly on other players, MPC-HC for example.

I can't comment on DTS-HD or HD-MA passthorough as my amp is only 5:1 and only has optical and coaxial inputs so my 5350 HTPC uses the spdif port on the mobo, although I did have to turn on "enable Dolby Digital transcoding" in the settings to get HD-MA files working
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-25 20:56 by stammie.)
find quote
Menrad Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: France
Post: #141
I've ordered a MSI AMA1I and an Athlon 5350, I'm going to try passthrouh with this combo, under Win7 or win8.1. We'll see what happens Wink.
find quote
shiro Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #142
(2014-07-11 11:23)Mandraxbmc Wrote:  Have you found the answer yet shiro ? I to am interested in this board purely for the SPDIF for my amp
Asrock replied to my question...board do not support simultaneous output via HDMI and SPDIF. Only one at a time.
find quote
Mandraxbmc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 2
Location: The North ,UK
Post: #143
Thx for the info shiro
find quote
Post Reply