Channels with no EPG data not showing in XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
proline Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
I have about 5 or so channels with no EPG data in WMC. They show up in EPG when I run WMC, but do not import and show up in XBMC. Have tried rebooting server, reloading EPG data in XBMC, etc. Non working channels as I delete them in WMC guide do reflect accordingly in XBMC. ie...channels showing in WMC guide, but no reception. They do however show in channel editor in XBMC and are checked acordingly to be added to EPG.
Unless I am overlooking something stupid because of the couple beers I had, do you need Server WMC or XBMC logs?
BTW they are not channels above 9000....I think like 14.1, 51.1 2 and 3 and 24.1 2, 3, and 4
BTW...the 35 foot trek to the roof I survived, just kinda wet my pants Wink
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-11 02:10 by proline.)
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 906
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 21
Post: #2
Server side log will be where we want to look, so yes please post up a ServerWMC log, that would be a start.

Can you temporarily enable the "Debug_AllChannelDetail" option in the config file, and restart ServerWMC to produce the log? THat will give us all the details on the channel line up we can get. It also will probably produce a large log depending on how many channels you have. Once you have the log, you should set that setting back to false. The config file is here, if you havent seen the info posted in stickies/wiki: %programdata%\VDsoftware\ServerWMC\config.xml
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,558
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 47
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #3
Damn I guess I will have to return the HDHR eventually (glad you survived though Smile).

If there are no epg entries xbmc won't display the channel in the guide, they only show up in the channels list as you observed. So its xbmc behavior not our stuff. It kind of makes sense, no epg entries - no guide listings. What does wmc display for these in its guide?

The only workaround that we could affect to pass a fake episode for these channels so the guide displays it.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 906
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 21
Post: #4
Sounds like he is saying the channels arent showing up in XBMC at all? I have 1 channel that has no guide data, as krusty says, I see it in the channel list but not in the EPG grid. Thats OK though, because I think I can still click it on the channel listing and view it. That said, I cant really view it since the signal strength is low (and thats probably why there is no EPG data for it either, since our EPG is over the air here)
find quote
proline Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
They do show up in channel list so it is definitely because there is no EPG data. In WMC it shows "No data available in the guide. Is the workaround to pass fake data such as displaying no data available as the show name easy enough? I like the convenience of just using the guide to switch channels.
On a side note...Any chance to get signal strength to show in Android version?
find quote
mayoman Offline
Fan
Posts: 455
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 14
Post: #6
We have had this conversation before.
The backend clearly needs to put something into the EPG for XBMC to pick it up.
From the previous thread Argus apparently does but most other backends do not.

Edit: I'll put it in as a feature request & see what Xhaggi et al saySmile
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-11 13:17 by mayoman.)
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 906
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 21
Post: #7
(2014-04-11 12:23)proline Wrote:  They do show up in channel list so it is definitely because there is no EPG data. In WMC it shows "No data available in the guide. Is the workaround to pass fake data such as displaying no data available as the show name easy enough? I like the convenience of just using the guide to switch channels.
On a side note...Any chance to get signal strength to show in Android version?

signal strength should work in gotham version of the addon... you have to enable it in the PVR.WMC front end settings (where you enter the server IP and port etc) as well as the normal XBMC PVR settings (it makes alot of calls to the backend etc so we didnt want it on by default)
find quote
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,309
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 25
Location: Finland
Post: #8
Guys, since it's a bug in XBMC you should report it on trac.xbmc.org, otherwise it will never get fixed. It's counter-intuitive to have addon developers work around issues in XBMC itself.
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,558
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 47
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #9
I looked at the thread that @mayoman pointed to and saw that argus does indeed show that it is possible to get a channel with no epg to show up in the epg display. So I messed with the code in serverwmc and found I could do the same, see channel 3 below:

http://imgur.com/Cz4cR0k

however it doesn't work the way you would like: you can't switch to viewing the channel, in fact you can't even select the channel. So other then it showing up, its kind of useless. Thinking if there is a better way to do this...

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
proline Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #10
I figured a way to get them to show up by setting WMC to use EPG data from another channel. You have to change the name of the channel as well since it changes the name to whatever channel you are "borrowing" the guide data from. Picked a channel that just showed "sign off" as its data.
The signal strength must be an android thing as my option to enable it is grayed out.
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,558
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 47
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #11
I have a better way to fix this, it displays "no guide data available" (or whatever you want it to say). And these channels will be watchable and record-able from the guide display.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
proline Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #12
Sweet. New release or just edit xml?
find quote
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,309
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 25
Location: Finland
Post: #13
Just had a look at the EPG code to try to figure out why channels with no data aren't rendered. No wonder no one has fixed the issue, the whole thing is a maze! Spent one hour looking at it without progress.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-13 09:30 by negge.)
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,558
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 47
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #14
@proline, it will take a new release of swmc, and you can switch it on or off or modify it with xml. I have some mediabrowser stuff to put in before then, but it shouldn't be too long.

@negge, I hear you, I tried briefly to figure it out too, I gave up.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
proline Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #15
Works like a champ for me in new release.
Thanks Guys.
find quote
Post Reply