XBMC iOS Remote App Stopped Working

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
itry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi there. I have been using this app for a couple of weeks on both my iPad and iPhone and for no apparent reason it has simply stopped working today.

It is all set up fine so I tried switching the ports about etc to see if that would get it working again but to no avail.

XBMC:
System > Services

> Webserver
Allow control of XBMC vita HTTP = check
Port: 80 (I have tried switching this to 8080, no change)
Username: itry
Password: 12345
Web interface: XWMM (I have tried switching this to default, no change)

> Remote Control
Allow programs on this system to control XBMC = check
Allow programs on other systems to control XBMC = check

> Zeroconf
Announce these services to other systems via Zeroconf = check

Copied and pasted the MAC address and IP address found in
System > System info > Network

All of these settings are match on both my iPad and iPhone yet it simply does not connect.

Entering http://itry:12345@192.168.1.101:8080 into my browser works so I know there is not an issue there.
However I cannot test this on iOS as it says it is a possible phising site as the website I am attempting to visit has a user name or password in its address.
There is an exception added in my Firewall for XBMC.

I have tried everything I can think of so if anyone could help me get this working again I'd be very grateful.
find quote
TheCondor Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
(2014-04-12 18:32)itry Wrote:  Hi there. I have been using this app for a couple of weeks on both my iPad and iPhone and for no apparent reason it has simply stopped working today.

It is all set up fine so I tried switching the ports about etc to see if that would get it working again but to no avail.

XBMC:
System > Services

> Webserver
Allow control of XBMC vita HTTP = check
Port: 80 (I have tried switching this to 8080, no change)
Username: itry
Password: 12345
Web interface: XWMM (I have tried switching this to default, no change)

> Remote Control
Allow programs on this system to control XBMC = check
Allow programs on other systems to control XBMC = check

> Zeroconf
Announce these services to other systems via Zeroconf = check

Copied and pasted the MAC address and IP address found in
System > System info > Network

All of these settings are match on both my iPad and iPhone yet it simply does not connect.

Entering http://itry:12345@192.168.1.101:8080 into my browser works so I know there is not an issue there.
However I cannot test this on iOS as it says it is a possible phising site as the website I am attempting to visit has a user name or password in its address.
There is an exception added in my Firewall for XBMC.

I have tried everything I can think of so if anyone could help me get this working again I'd be very grateful.


Restore the DEFAULT interface and assign a fixed ip at your xbmc box, usually value upper 100 are dhcp assigned...
find quote
itry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Assigning a fixed IP solved my problem straight away! I hadn't seen it mentioned anywhere else so thanks a lot.

Anyone else having a similar issue to the one I detailed in the OP, try this solution.
find quote
KarlL Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
How exactly do you do that? I'm having the same problem and it's driving me nuts, cheers
find quote
audiflips Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Hi,

i also can not access to xbmc from exernal. I have the same config like the upper post. For external access i use dyndns but it doesn't work.
The internal Access works fine with the xbmc remote app. Any ideas?
The fix ip address from xbmc on the raspberry pi is 192.168.2.251. I think that can not be the issue because of the dhcp rangeConfused

Regards
Philipp
find quote
Jaymzie007 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
(2014-05-21 14:34)audiflips Wrote:  Hi,

i also can not access to xbmc from exernal. I have the same config like the upper post. For external access i use dyndns but it doesn't work.
The internal Access works fine with the xbmc remote app. Any ideas?
The fix ip address from xbmc on the raspberry pi is 192.168.2.251. I think that can not be the issue because of the dhcp rangeConfused

Regards
Philipp

Do you have a "pro" account with DynDNS? They pulled their free version recently.
find quote
audiflips Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
@Jaymzie007: Yes i have a pro account ;-)
find quote
andre3050 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Hi

XBMC Remote iOS to Android Neo X7 IPTV

I'm having the same problem, tried all of above to no avail.
Tested this on a Windows 7 installation and worked first time.
Now the last time I used XBMC remote on the Android successfully was before I upgraded my iPhone to 7.1.1
Unfortunately I upgraded both iPhone and iPad at the same time so I can't test that theory.

Something is blocking it but not sure if it's Apple or Android. It can't be my router as W7 version works.

Any ideas?

Thanks
find quote
--N8 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Same problem as above iOS and Android box. I've been using the app for 9 month but over the last week it has quit working - seems it can locate the XBMC box, get the host / post info, but it cannot connect to it.

Ideas?
find quote
detlev24 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
(2014-06-07 21:08)--N8 Wrote:  Same problem as above iOS and Android box. I've been using the app for 9 month but over the last week it has quit working - seems it can locate the XBMC box, get the host / post info, but it cannot connect to it.

Ideas?

same problem here (official iOS-app and "yatse" on android) after switching from version 13.0 to 13.1 gotham (running on ubuntu). Confused
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-23 18:10 by detlev24.)
find quote
detlev24 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
(2014-06-23 18:09)detlev24 Wrote:  same problem here (official iOS-app and "yatse" on android) after switching from version 13.0 to 13.1 gotham (running on ubuntu). Confused
now, for me, both working again (i didn't change anything). Smile
find quote