Slingbox client and Slingbox SlingPlayer support built-into XBMC?

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
wturnerharris Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #76
Harry Muscle Wrote:If you can post the log file to pastebin.com and post the link here ... I'll take a look.

Thanks,
Harry

Harry Muscle, please see the pastebin link for my xbmc.log file. Let me know if you have any idea what's gone wrong while I sift through your new code and try to compile. Thanks!

http://pastebin.com/PRaxKYa2
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-22 16:55 by wturnerharris.)
find quote
Harry Muscle Offline
Fan
Posts: 505
Joined: Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #77
wturnerharris Wrote:Harry Muscle, please see the pastebin link for my xbmc.log file. Let me know if you have any idea what's gone wrong while I sift through your new code and try to compile. Thanks!

http://pastebin.com/PRaxKYa2

It seems like you never actually tried to play the Slingbox ... it seems it was added, but I don't see anywhere in the log file you trying to actually play it ... which is weird. Did part of the log get cut off and not posted?

Thanks,
Harry
find quote
marada Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #78
I have downloaded the precompiled build and when I click on “watch slingbox” nothing happens? I have added a source in the exact same format that you said - sling://administrator:password@ip address:port/input and included the slingbox ip address. Does anyone have a youtube video showing how you got this working? Does anyone have any ideas how I can make this work? I can’t understand when you click on watch slingbox nothing happens?
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-22 20:15 by marada.)
find quote
joeydrunk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: -30
Post: #79
I was so excited when I started reading this thread, then I came across no pro hd support. So will it absolutely not work on my pro hd?
find quote
Harry Muscle Offline
Fan
Posts: 505
Joined: Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #80
marada Wrote:I have downloaded the precompiled build and when I click on “watch slingbox” nothing happens? I have added a source in the exact same format that you said - sling://administrator:password@ip address:port/input and included the slingbox ip address. Does anyone have a youtube video showing how you got this working? Does anyone have any ideas how I can make this work? I can’t understand when you click on watch slingbox nothing happens?

Post a full debug log and we might be able to figure out what is happening.

Harry
find quote
Harry Muscle Offline
Fan
Posts: 505
Joined: Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #81
joeydrunk Wrote:I was so excited when I started reading this thread, then I came across no pro hd support. So will it absolutely not work on my pro hd?

I think there was one that did work during testing but all others failed. It's worth a try if you got some spare time.

Harry
find quote
ktjensen Offline
Fan
Posts: 338
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #82
i now have this working!! Finally getting my slingbox solo signal over the internet to display on my HDTV. If anyone wants guidance I will answer all questions on how to do this, while it is all fresh.

The key for me is that the user is "Administrator" and of course the password is whatever you set it up to be on your SLINGBOX SOLO when you first installed it. Remember that the password is the slingbox password itself, and not the web site slingbox live password, which is completely different.

Also you definitely need to have your router IP address, that comunicates to the slingbox (with a port forwarding). Believe the standard port is 5001 used by slingbox solo.

If you can watch your slingbox via slingbox live, then your signal is getting out to the internet.

HARRY M - THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!
(This post was last modified: 2011-07-12 11:34 by ktjensen.)
find quote
Brandon C Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #83
ktjensen Wrote:i now have this working!! Finally getting my slingbox solo signal over the internet to display on my HDTV.

Cool deal.With all the encryption the Slingboxes now use it's great to hear you got it working.

It would be way easier to have the Vulkano box do this since it doesn't use an encrypted stream.
If you have not looked at the new Monsoon Multimedia Vulkano yet I would suggest you do so.
find quote
ktjensen Offline
Fan
Posts: 338
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #84
Brandon C Wrote:Cool deal.With all the encryption the Slingboxes now use it's great to hear you got it working.

It would be way easier to have the Vulkano box do this since it doesn't use an encrypted stream.
If you have not looked at the new Monsoon Multimedia Vulkano yet I would suggest you do so.

Brandon - that looks like some interesting VULKANO technology there. But I notice a couple issues

1) It does not mention any COMPRESSION algorythm (like SLINGBOX has). For use in internet streaming. Streaming in the LAN is different. Will assume it has some kind of adjustment to reduce the streaming bandwidth? Else over the internet will be subject to wild bandwidth changes.

2) It looks like it has some kind of LEARNING REMOTE to echo what your own remote does. While SLINGBOX has many built in profiles for various cable boxes, satellite boxes, etc. Not sure which is better yet.

overall a good device to experiment with.
find quote
nashpatel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #85
Originally Posted by marada
I have downloaded the precompiled build and when I click on “watch slingbox” nothing happens? I have added a source in the exact same format that you said - sling://administratorassword@ip addressort/input and included the slingbox ip address. Does anyone have a youtube video showing how you got this working? Does anyone have any ideas how I can make this work? I can’t understand when you click on watch slingbox nothing happens?



How do i get the error log from within my ATV2??

Thank you.
find quote
steve1977 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,970
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #86
This is so terrific!!! Not sure what XBMCs (pre-Eden only? On ATV, ATV2, OSX?) and what Slingboxes (Solo only? Classic and others?) it will work and whether channel shift has been implemented?

Could someone post a step-by-step guide? Thanks!!!

Server: Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel Core i5 3.4 GHz | 12 GB DDR3 | 256 GB SSD, 40 TB (1 x 4 TB, 6 x 3TB, 9 x 2 TB)
HTPC 1: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2011) | Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz | 4GB DDR3 | 500 GB
HTPC 2: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2007) | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz | 4 GB DDR2 | 16 GB SSD
find quote
speed32219 Offline
Fan
Posts: 414
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #87
My Dish Contract is coming to a close, just wondering if someone has tried the
ViP 922 SlingLoaded DVR STB?
find quote
steve1977 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,970
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #88
steve1977 Wrote:This is so terrific!!! Not sure what XBMCs (pre-Eden only? On ATV, ATV2, OSX?) and what Slingboxes (Solo only? Classic and others?) it will work and whether channel shift has been implemented?

Could someone post a step-by-step guide? Thanks!!!

Any thoughts?

Server: Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel Core i5 3.4 GHz | 12 GB DDR3 | 256 GB SSD, 40 TB (1 x 4 TB, 6 x 3TB, 9 x 2 TB)
HTPC 1: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2011) | Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz | 4GB DDR3 | 500 GB
HTPC 2: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2007) | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz | 4 GB DDR2 | 16 GB SSD
find quote
ktjensen Offline
Fan
Posts: 338
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #89
1) Slingbox Solo only per last report
2) Runs on my ATV2
3) The guide is in the first posting for this thread:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...t=slingbox
find quote
Harry Muscle Offline
Fan
Posts: 505
Joined: Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #90
ktjensen Wrote:1) Slingbox Solo only per last report
2) Runs on my ATV2
3) The guide is in the first posting for this thread:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...t=slingbox

Just to clarify point 1 ... there's a lot more devices than just the Solo that work. Pretty much all of them except the Pro-HD at the moment, and even that one should soon.

Thanks,
Harry
find quote
Post Reply