OpenELEC Testbuilds for RaspberryPi Part 3

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Mafarricos Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
(2014-04-16 19:07)edwr Wrote:  
(2014-04-16 18:33)popcornmix Wrote:  
(2014-04-16 18:04)edwr Wrote:  Unfortunately, for me #0415b with the FIQ FSM patch still hangs randomly on videos when I have a USB wireless mouse dongle plugged in

How long between crashes? Does "dwc_otg.fiq_fsm_enable=0" make it reliable?

It's pretty random - sometimes twenty minutes in, sometimes two hours. Playing a two hour movie will usually guarantee a hang at some point. The pi will otherwise be stable in the menu 24/7 as far as I can tell.

Adding that does seem to fix it, at least

With me is solved without having to unable fiq FSM. Probably they solve it to some wireless devices? I have a WiFi dongle and air mouse remote.
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 3,533
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 87
Post: #32
New OpenELEC Gotham build: #0417
(Supercedes previous build)

Code:
# uname -a
Linux rpi512 3.14.1 #1 PREEMPT Thu Apr 17 02:15:44 BST 2014 armv6l GNU/Linux

# vcgencmd version
Apr 15 2014 14:57:55
Copyright (c) 2012 Broadcom
version c1dc12512d5fe9340b6a2ca9badf9441fe6675a8 (clean) (release)

# lsb_release
OpenELEC (Milhouse) - Version: devel-20140417021437-r18197-gb9ebd0b

Based on tip of OpenELEC master (b9ebd0b, changelog) and tip of XBMC master (1760653, changelog) with the following modifications:
  • Includes newclock3 commits (except for 9ba4a90, a patch to avoid hammering the GUI, which has been replaced with a static spinner)
  • Includes Python regex package for evaluation purposes. Initial benchmarking indicates generally positive (and in some cases, significant) performance gains. See this post for a description of how to test effectiveness of this package with addons
  • Excludes the OpenELEC fernetmenta patches due to conflict with newclock3
  • Excludes the OpenELEC gotham_rbp_backports patches in favour of sourcing these same patches directly from newclock3 branch
  • Default setting for "Show RSS Feed" changed to disabled
  • Disabled "Total Duration" in Confluence (see build #0221 for details)
  • ALSA is enabled and any suitable hardware should be available in XBMC Audio Settings
  • FIQ FSM is enabled by default (dwc_otg.fiq_enable=1 dwc_otg.fiq_fsm_enable=1 dwc_otg.fiq_fsm_mask=0x7). See initial post for more details.
Build Highlights:

popcornmix Wrote:newclock3 has (hopefully) better 3D support.

I'm close to getting the auto switching working, but that's involved quite a lot of code changing so I think it's best to get the manual version tested.
  1. newclock3:
    • [omxplayer] Don't propagate 3d flags based on supported 3d modes

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,751
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 37
Location: germany
Post: #33
3D is working fine again with #0417, I had to increase GPU mem to 256 MB though. With 128 MB GPU mem I suddenly had blocks instead of font glyphs and video didn't show (only black). After raise to 256MB everything is working now.
find quote
tuxen Offline
Fan
Posts: 365
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #34
Thanks works fine here to.
I have not tried 128MB GPU mem, but I can get by using 144MB GPU mem which is the limit if you want SYSTEM mounted in /dev making it run from ram instead of SDCard. Wink

Great job!

Edit: 128MB works to. What are you using popcornmix?
Are anyone using the "higher color depth artwork" setting? (I'm not)
I assume that affects gpu and not arm mem?
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-17 13:11 by tuxen.)
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,751
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 37
Location: germany
Post: #35
I have the "higher color depth artwork! setting enabled - that might be the reason why I had to increase GPU mem. Will test with setting disabled and 128MB (don't see much difference in picture quality anyways)
find quote
ismadder Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
As your the Main Man Can you fix UPNP to work with Sony Bravia 2010 models
ive got this profile from serviio that works
Profile id="9" name="Sony Bravia TV" extendsProfileId="1">
<Detection>
<X-AV-Client-Info>.*BRAVIA.*</X-AV-Client-Info>
</Detection>
<MediaFormatProfiles>
<MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mpeg" name="MPEG_TS_SD_EU_ISO">MPEG_TS_SD_EU</MediaFormatProfile>
<!-- <MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/mpeg" name="AVC_TS_HD_EU_ISO">AVC_TS_MP_HD_AC3</MediaFormatProfile> -->
<MediaFormatProfile mime-type="video/vnd.dlna.mpeg-tts" name="AVC_TS_HD_EU">AVC_TS_MP_HD_AC3</MediaFormatProfile>
</MediaFormatProfiles>
<Transcoding>
<!-- Parser takes the first match, in the order specifed in this profile. -->
<!-- First remux all h264 video on MPEG-TS stream with ac3 audio transcoding, expected profile AVC_TS_MP_HD_AC3 -->
<Video targetContainer="mpegts" targetACodec="ac3">
<Matches container="avi" vCodec="h264" />
<Matches container="mp4" vCodec="h264" />
<Matches container="matroska" vCodec="h264" />
<Matches container="mpegts" aCodec="aac" /> <!-- if audio different to ac3, must be transcoded -->
<Matches container="mpegts" aCodec="mp3" />
<Matches container="mpegts" aCodec="dca" />
</Video>
<!-- All Others video/audio codec will be transcoded into mpeg2ts, mpeg2video and ac3 audio. -->
<Video targetContainer="mpegts" targetVCodec="mpeg2video" targetACodec="ac3">
<Matches container="asf" />
<Matches container="avi" />
<Matches container="mp4" />
<Matches container="matroska" />
</Video>
</Transcoding>
<AutomaticImageRotation>true</AutomaticImageRotation>
</Profile>
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,621
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 66
Post: #37
(2014-04-17 12:39)tuxen Wrote:  Edit: 128MB works to. What are you using popcornmix?
Are anyone using the "higher color depth artwork" setting? (I'm not)
I assume that affects gpu and not arm mem?

Higher color depth artwork only affects gpu mem and only affects artwork (basically jpegs from texture cache used for fanart, posters).

It *doubles* the memory requires for artwork, so is significant and should only be enabled on a 512M Pi as it needs significantly more gpu_mem.
It depends on artwork resolution, gui resolution and the skin used. 256M should always be safe. 192M is probably safe.
128M would only be safe when GUI resolution and artwork resolution are kept low, and skin doesn't keep too much artwork in memory at once.
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,621
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 66
Post: #38
(2014-04-17 14:06)ismadder Wrote:  As your the Main Man Can you fix UPNP to work with Sony Bravia 2010 models
Sorry, that's not really my area, and it's not Pi specific.
Ask in a general xbmc forum or create a trac ticket.
find quote
postdeath Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
I have had horrific performance problems in the recent past using Gotham builds on my original 256 Pi - is this something that can/will be fixed, or are the older Pi's just unable to run Gotham smoothly? Frodo still works perfectly (usb+sd, w/oc: 1000).
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-17 17:22 by postdeath.)
find quote
host505 Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #40
Everything ok for me now too, incl. ar, ar switching, 3D mode switching (gpu_mem=192).
Thanks popcornmix for your persistence and dedication.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-17 17:25 by host505.)
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,621
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 66
Post: #41
(2014-04-17 17:21)postdeath Wrote:  I have had horrific performance problems in the recent past using Gotham builds on my original 256 Pi - is this something that can/will be fixed, or are the older Pi's just unable to run Gotham smoothly? Frodo still works perfectly (usb+sd, w/oc: 1000).

Should be fine. Can you try a clean install with gpu_mem=128 and report if that seem okay initially.
Gradually add any custom settings, add-ons and skins, and make a note of exactly what harms performance.
find quote
postdeath Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
(2014-04-17 17:28)popcornmix Wrote:  
(2014-04-17 17:21)postdeath Wrote:  I have had horrific performance problems in the recent past using Gotham builds on my original 256 Pi - is this something that can/will be fixed, or are the older Pi's just unable to run Gotham smoothly? Frodo still works perfectly (usb+sd, w/oc: 1000).

Should be fine. Can you try a clean install with gpu_mem=128 and report if that seem okay initially.
Gradually add any custom settings, add-ons and skins, and make a note of exactly what harms performance.

No problem, I'll do it over the weekend and get back to you, thanks. Blush It seems to have the biggest problems with stuff like poster and fanart, after a short while of scrolling, all library items will lose their images, and eventually even the skin background image will vanish (seen across many different skins)
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 3,533
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 87
Post: #43
Sounds like insufficient GPU memory...

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,621
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 66
Post: #44
(2014-04-17 17:40)postdeath Wrote:  No problem, I'll do it over the weekend and get back to you, thanks. Blush It seems to have the biggest problems with stuff like poster and fanart, after a short while of scrolling, all library items will lose their images, and eventually even the skin background image will vanish (seen across many different skins)

As Milhouse says, it's insufficient gpu memory.
Don't enable "higher quality artwork" on a 256M Pi. Make sure gpu_mem is 128.

Reducing GUI resolution (a settings option) to 720 will save memory, but shouldn't be essential.
You can also reduce artwork resolution with an advancedsetting (imageres/fanartres).
After changing either of these you should clear out texture cache.

Start with Confluence until you are sure that works well. I'd suggest Amber as an alternative that's prettier but still lightweight.
find quote
tuxen Offline
Fan
Posts: 365
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #45
Yeah happens to me to with to little GPU mem. I also use amber I find it faster and prettier. I disabled the changing backdrops though, not because of speed but because they are so individual from person to person, so I find it nicer with one static backdrop. I think it uses a little more mem than confluence though because of the widget thingy addon.

@popcornmix: Double the mem is pretty significant thanks again for your always useful answers.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-17 19:10 by tuxen.)
find quote
Post Reply