OpenELEC Testbuilds for RaspberryPi Part 3

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Mafarricos Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #766
Already tested transmission, everything is working fine!
find quote
Mafarricos Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #767
Trying to open some YouTube videos using yatse. And with this latest version I'm getting this type of errors:
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=250741
Another log more complete:
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=250752

Is release related?

Also trying to output audio to analog and HDMI.
I have HDMI as source and activated the dual output, but I don't get audio output on analog, more people with this problem?
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-20 21:04 by Mafarricos.)
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 3,533
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 87
Post: #768
(2014-07-20 20:55)Mafarricos Wrote:  Is release related?

I don't really use Yatse any more, I tried opening a few Youtube videos with a recent release and the Youtube add-on without any problem. The errors appear to be http rather than https, can you try a pre-libressl release and see if the problem is still there?

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
Mafarricos Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #769
Milhouse in previous releases I always used the Yatse to send youtube videos and never had problems.
I will do a downgrade to previous release, and check if was a update on yatse or so.

For the tests that I made opening from youtube addon or from other addons it seems that youtube videos allways open.

I will also try on another pi, so see if it was a upgrade release problem.
find quote
AlderaaN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #770
(2014-07-20 20:55)Mafarricos Wrote:  Trying to open some YouTube videos using yatse. And with this latest version I'm getting this type of errors:
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=250741
Another log more complete:
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=250752

Is release related?

(2014-07-21 02:42)Milhouse Wrote:  I don't really use Yatse any more, I tried opening a few Youtube videos with a recent release and the Youtube add-on without any problem. The errors appear to be http rather than https, can you try a pre-libressl release and see if the problem is still there?
Hello people.

I think the issue was resolved with the latest patches to the YouTube Video Plugin, though I'm not running an OpenELEC Beta (v4.0.7 Official, at the moment).

Here are two possible solutions for you:
1. Simple, 1-file replacement.

2. More in-depth, addresses several issues (mentioned here), including the one from solution #1:
https://github.com/learningit/plugin.video.youtube/ (or simply click here to download the .zip master from the aforementioned site).


@Milhouse: Mind I ask which remote control solution are you currently using for your OpenELEC setup?


Regards,
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-22 01:02 by AlderaaN.)
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 3,533
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 87
Post: #771
(2014-07-22 00:57)AlderaaN Wrote:  @Milhouse: Mind I ask which remote control solution are you currently using for your OpenELEC setup?

VRC-1100 for my Pi. With my OpenELEC/x86 I use a Harmony One programmed with VRC-1100 codes.

[Image: 41i%2BwsjHRKL._SL500_AA300_.jpg]

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
AlderaaN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #772
(2014-07-22 03:14)Milhouse Wrote:  
(2014-07-22 00:57)AlderaaN Wrote:  @Milhouse: Mind I ask which remote control solution are you currently using for your OpenELEC setup?

VRC-1100 for my Pi. With my OpenELEC/x86 I use a Harmony One programmed with VRC-1100 codes.
Cool.

Thank you for the information!
find quote
Heiko123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: DE
Post: #773
Ohhh with one of the latest builds, I can't play all h264 files. Huh

It is now the same problem how in raspbmc!

Is it possible to change the codec?
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 3,533
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 87
Post: #774
(2014-07-22 17:55)Heiko123 Wrote:  Ohhh with one of the latest builds, I can't play all h264 files. Huh

It is now the same problem how in raspbmc!

Is it possible to change the codec?

Which build works/doesn't work? What file - need mediainfo, a sample file or debug log.

Try increasing GPU mem (128 on a 256MB Pi, 256 on a 512MB Pi) and see if that helps.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-22 18:05 by Milhouse.)
find quote
Heiko123 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: DE
Post: #775
Hello,

thanks.

I will test it and I have send a PM to you within a sample file.

EDIT: Hola, I change the GPU mem to 256MB and ... all files are playing. Thanks for you tip.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-22 20:54 by Heiko123.)
find quote
glenn 1990 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #776
@popcornmix

Is there some kind of a hardware/firmware limitation according deinterlacing on SD content?

Deinterlacing doesn't seems to work with official and these builds, deinterlace is set on auto or fore on.

My sat provider has several SD h264 encoded channels, this is pretty exceptional I think as other providers all seems to use mpeg2 in combo with SD channels.
At the first sight, HD channels with H264 seems fine, a bit odd as it should be more work for the GPU.

You can download a short sample here:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1813...-07-22.mkv

Pictures where you can see the interlace effects:
[Image: 2014-07-22%2020.01.29.jpg]
[Image: 2014-07-22%2020.04.20.jpg]
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,621
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 66
Post: #777
(2014-07-22 20:39)glenn 1990 Wrote:  Is there some kind of a hardware/firmware limitation according deinterlacing on SD content?

Not a hardware limitation. There are two deinterlace algorithms - a complex one for SD and a simpler one for HD.
I have seen another (SD) interlaced sample that behaves better with the simpler deinterlacer.
I suspect that your file will look better with the simpler deinterlacer.

The short term solution is to provide a way of choosing the deinterlace algorithm (either through GUI or config.txt).
The longer term solution is to understand what's going wrong and fix it. There will be something unexpected in the encoding that means we are not identifying the fields correctly.
find quote
glenn 1990 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #778
(2014-07-22 23:51)popcornmix Wrote:  
(2014-07-22 20:39)glenn 1990 Wrote:  Is there some kind of a hardware/firmware limitation according deinterlacing on SD content?

Not a hardware limitation. There are two deinterlace algorithms - a complex one for SD and a simpler one for HD.
I have seen another (SD) interlaced sample that behaves better with the simpler deinterlacer.
I suspect that your file will look better with the simpler deinterlacer.

The short term solution is to provide a way of choosing the deinterlace algorithm (either through GUI or config.txt).
The longer term solution is to understand what's going wrong and fix it. There will be something unexpected in the encoding that means we are not identifying the fields correctly.

Thanks for your response.

Yea, a option in config.txt would be a nice thing.
I saw you did some work to offload deinterlacing to the TV, wich would prabably work ok then?
Simple deinterlacer is basic software BOB I assume, right?
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,621
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 66
Post: #779
(Yesterday 20:01)glenn 1990 Wrote:  Yea, a option in config.txt would be a nice thing.
I saw you did some work to offload deinterlacing to the TV, wich would prabably work ok then?
Simple deinterlacer is basic software BOB I assume, right?

Command line omxplayer now supports "native" deinterlace. It only works where video resolution matches TV resolution, framerate matches and the interlace is "simple" (i.e. field order doesn't change during the stream).
It's effectively free, processing wise, and the TV can probably do a better job at deinterlacing.
I'd like to add this to these xbmc test builds at some point, just to see whether it works for many people.

The current HD/simple deinterlacer is software BOB.
find quote
Post Reply